Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

28 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°33'S 149°57'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 10.3 180 03:03:52:408.3
29 Dec, 04:52:40 PM
1.1517 03:15:23:187.2
30 Dec, 04:23:18 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°58'S 150°04'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 9.2 185 02:20:19:109.2
29 Dec, 09:19:10 AM
1.3106 03:17:32:227.0
30 Dec, 06:32:22 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°19'S 150°04'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 9.7 180 03:07:30:377.9
29 Dec, 08:30:37 PM
1.1270 03:17:36:297.0
30 Dec, 06:36:29 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.6 175 03:18:15:387.0
30 Dec, 07:15:38 AM
0.9972 03:18:00:287.0
30 Dec, 07:00:28 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°33'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
396.3 6.5 205 03:23:02:096.6
30 Dec, 12:02:09 PM
0.9546 03:18:43:166.9
30 Dec, 07:43:16 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°38'S 150°05'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 9.7 175 03:02:00:348.5
29 Dec, 03:00:34 PM
1.2297 03:19:00:346.9
30 Dec, 08:00:34 AM
7
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°15'S 149°56'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 9.7 195 02:18:02:529.5
29 Dec, 07:02:52 AM
1.3792 03:19:05:356.9
30 Dec, 08:05:35 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°45'S 150°08'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 8.1 180 03:21:32:196.7
30 Dec, 10:32:19 AM
0.9740 03:19:06:246.9
30 Dec, 08:06:24 AM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°17'S 149°55'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 9.2 220 02:17:48:319.5
29 Dec, 06:48:31 AM
1.3910 03:19:32:236.9
30 Dec, 08:32:23 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°49'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 9.2 190 03:18:35:106.9
30 Dec, 07:35:10 AM
1.0189 03:20:17:536.8
30 Dec, 09:17:53 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°49'S 150°06'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 7.6 185 03:18:15:327.0
30 Dec, 07:15:32 AM
1.0229 03:20:19:336.8
30 Dec, 09:19:33 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°47'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 8.6 205 03:18:18:477.0
30 Dec, 07:18:47 AM
1.0236 03:20:26:406.8
30 Dec, 09:26:40 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°49'S 150°14'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 9.7 185 03:16:01:007.1
30 Dec, 05:01:00 AM
1.0616 03:21:26:196.7
30 Dec, 10:26:19 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°07'S 149°52'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 8.6 195 03:12:51:037.4
30 Dec, 01:51:03 AM
1.1031 03:21:35:566.7
30 Dec, 10:35:56 AM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.7 7.0 185 04:04:16:116.3
30 Dec, 05:16:11 PM
0.9344 03:21:41:316.7
30 Dec, 10:41:31 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°34'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 3.2 170 03:23:00:126.6
30 Dec, 12:00:12 PM
0.9927 03:22:18:356.7
30 Dec, 11:18:35 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°07'S 149°48'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 8.1 175 03:14:27:507.3
30 Dec, 03:27:50 AM
1.0946 03:22:38:366.6
30 Dec, 11:38:36 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°46'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.6 205 03:20:50:266.8
30 Dec, 09:50:26 AM
1.0208 03:22:46:186.6
30 Dec, 11:46:18 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°24'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 7.0 205 04:03:49:566.3
30 Dec, 04:49:56 PM
0.9502 03:22:51:386.6
30 Dec, 11:51:38 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°22'S 150°03'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.6 6.5 195 04:07:16:286.1
30 Dec, 08:16:28 PM
0.9223 03:23:15:006.6
30 Dec, 12:15:00 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°06'S 149°47'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.3 8.6 190 03:14:01:007.3
30 Dec, 03:01:00 AM
1.1270 04:00:56:276.5
30 Dec, 01:56:27 PM
22
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°22'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 6.5 200 04:04:53:516.2
30 Dec, 05:53:51 PM
0.9747 04:02:20:416.4
30 Dec, 03:20:41 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°37'S 150°05'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
390.2 7.6 200 04:01:09:466.5
30 Dec, 02:09:46 PM
1.0153 04:02:38:586.4
30 Dec, 03:38:58 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°26'S 150°07'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.1 7.0 185 04:05:55:356.2
30 Dec, 06:55:35 PM
0.9705 04:02:55:106.4
30 Dec, 03:55:10 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°40'S 150°05'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 8.1 185 03:22:39:086.6
30 Dec, 11:39:08 AM
1.0479 04:03:11:106.3
30 Dec, 04:11:10 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.4 4.9 140 04:08:22:016.0
30 Dec, 09:22:01 PM
0.9553 04:03:42:066.3
30 Dec, 04:42:06 PM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°46'S 149°56'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.7 8.1 195 03:23:33:556.6
30 Dec, 12:33:55 PM
1.0475 04:04:06:176.3
30 Dec, 05:06:17 PM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°07'S 149°49'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 9.7 185 03:12:40:157.4
30 Dec, 01:40:15 AM
1.1828 04:04:08:556.3
30 Dec, 05:08:55 PM
29
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°53'S 149°57'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.9 8.1 190 03:21:44:456.7
30 Dec, 10:44:45 AM
1.0690 04:04:12:516.3
30 Dec, 05:12:51 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°49'S 149°57'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.1 8.6 185 03:21:52:066.7
30 Dec, 10:52:06 AM
1.0767 04:05:04:056.2
30 Dec, 06:04:05 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°33'S 150°05'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
394.2 8.6 170 04:01:54:586.4
30 Dec, 02:54:58 PM
1.0379 04:05:37:386.2
30 Dec, 06:37:38 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°29'S 150°05'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
398.8 7.6 185 04:00:06:556.5
30 Dec, 01:06:55 PM
1.0585 04:05:44:176.2
30 Dec, 06:44:17 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°35'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 7.0 200 04:05:00:226.2
30 Dec, 06:00:22 PM
1.0198 04:07:00:226.1
30 Dec, 08:00:22 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°22'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 6.5 200 04:06:56:256.1
30 Dec, 07:56:25 PM
1.0052 04:07:28:326.1
30 Dec, 08:28:32 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°04'S 150°08'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
423.2 6.5 165 04:22:16:325.3
31 Dec, 11:16:32 AM
0.8837 04:08:31:126.0
30 Dec, 09:31:12 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°54'S 149°56'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.2 7.0 190 03:20:39:036.8
30 Dec, 09:39:03 AM
1.1421 04:09:48:595.9
30 Dec, 10:48:59 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°58'S 150°08'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.0 170 05:11:38:344.8
01 Jan, 12:38:34 AM
0.9500 05:05:03:385.0
31 Dec, 06:03:38 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.7 0.0 30 05:20:21:184.5
01 Jan, 09:21:18 AM
0.9562 05:14:12:274.7
01 Jan, 03:12:27 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 0.0 310 07:07:45:033.6
02 Jan, 08:45:03 PM
0.8057 05:21:36:094.4
01 Jan, 10:36:09 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied