Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:12:40

28 December, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°19'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 7.6 220 03:02:04:508.5
29 Dec, 03:04:50 PM
1.1517 03:13:19:077.4
30 Dec, 02:19:07 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°57'S 150°05'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 7.6 185 03:20:53:556.8
30 Dec, 09:53:55 AM
0.9344 03:14:48:167.2
30 Dec, 03:48:16 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°20'S 149°57'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 8.1 170 03:15:23:117.2
30 Dec, 04:23:11 AM
0.9972 03:15:08:307.2
30 Dec, 04:08:30 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°15'S 150°02'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 6.5 165 03:18:11:547.0
30 Dec, 07:11:54 AM
0.9740 03:15:51:117.2
30 Dec, 04:51:11 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°02'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 8.6 220 03:05:59:348.1
29 Dec, 06:59:34 PM
1.1270 03:15:53:527.1
30 Dec, 04:53:52 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°44'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 8.1 230 03:08:20:217.8
29 Dec, 09:20:21 PM
1.0946 03:15:56:217.1
30 Dec, 04:56:21 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°59'S 149°59'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 6.5 195 03:20:45:406.8
30 Dec, 09:45:40 AM
0.9546 03:16:32:597.1
30 Dec, 05:32:59 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°46'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 6.5 160 03:08:42:367.8
29 Dec, 09:42:36 PM
1.1031 03:17:01:527.1
30 Dec, 06:01:52 AM
9
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°30'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 8.1 160 03:11:26:507.5
30 Dec, 12:26:50 AM
1.0690 03:17:12:187.0
30 Dec, 06:12:18 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°38'S 149°46'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 6.5 195 04:00:53:536.5
30 Dec, 01:53:53 PM
0.9223 03:17:22:097.0
30 Dec, 06:22:09 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°22'S 150°00'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 7.6 175 03:15:28:557.2
30 Dec, 04:28:55 AM
1.0229 03:17:29:077.0
30 Dec, 06:29:07 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°18'S 149°56'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 7.0 170 03:16:01:247.1
30 Dec, 05:01:24 AM
1.0236 03:18:06:027.0
30 Dec, 07:06:02 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°23'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
226.3 8.6 215 03:01:26:028.6
29 Dec, 02:26:02 PM
1.2297 03:18:18:067.0
30 Dec, 07:18:06 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.6 230 03:08:08:147.8
29 Dec, 09:08:14 PM
1.1270 03:18:18:537.0
30 Dec, 07:18:53 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°20'S 150°00'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 6.5 160 03:16:45:207.1
30 Dec, 05:45:20 AM
1.0189 03:18:25:596.9
30 Dec, 07:25:59 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°46'S 150°01'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 7.0 185 03:23:19:106.6
30 Dec, 12:19:10 PM
0.9502 03:18:34:216.9
30 Dec, 07:34:21 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°48'S 149°55'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 6.5 180 03:21:46:186.7
30 Dec, 10:46:18 AM
0.9705 03:19:00:196.9
30 Dec, 08:00:19 AM
18
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°04'S 149°47'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 5.4 185 03:18:01:297.0
30 Dec, 07:01:29 AM
1.0153 03:19:24:086.9
30 Dec, 08:24:08 AM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°11'S 149°45'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 6.5 200 03:17:57:297.0
30 Dec, 06:57:29 AM
1.0208 03:19:49:456.8
30 Dec, 08:49:45 AM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°24'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
288.7 6.5 200 03:14:30:247.3
30 Dec, 03:30:24 AM
1.0616 03:19:50:086.8
30 Dec, 08:50:08 AM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°00'S 149°53'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 6.5 185 03:20:38:036.8
30 Dec, 09:38:03 AM
0.9927 03:19:57:296.8
30 Dec, 08:57:29 AM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°03'S 149°52'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 6.5 180 03:17:35:167.0
30 Dec, 06:35:16 AM
1.0379 03:20:58:596.8
30 Dec, 09:58:59 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°22'S 149°49'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 7.6 185 03:14:26:067.3
30 Dec, 03:26:06 AM
1.0767 03:21:03:526.8
30 Dec, 10:03:52 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°06'S 149°44'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 5.9 175 03:16:51:097.1
30 Dec, 05:51:09 AM
1.0479 03:21:06:316.7
30 Dec, 10:06:31 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°09'S 149°30'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
295.1 5.9 200 03:17:11:247.0
30 Dec, 06:11:24 AM
1.0475 03:21:25:356.7
30 Dec, 10:25:35 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°56'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 9.2 160 03:07:13:307.9
29 Dec, 08:13:30 PM
1.1828 03:21:42:266.7
30 Dec, 10:42:26 AM
27
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°56'S 149°39'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 8.1 165 03:19:55:596.8
30 Dec, 08:55:59 AM
1.0198 03:21:45:126.7
30 Dec, 10:45:12 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°32'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 8.1 175 03:10:15:127.6
29 Dec, 11:15:12 PM
1.1421 03:21:56:306.7
30 Dec, 10:56:30 AM
29
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°38'S 149°49'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 7.0 180 04:01:39:176.4
30 Dec, 02:39:17 PM
0.9747 03:23:11:036.6
30 Dec, 12:11:03 PM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°59'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.5 8.1 195 02:20:30:049.2
29 Dec, 09:30:04 AM
1.3910 03:23:17:066.6
30 Dec, 12:17:06 PM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°28'S 149°50'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 7.0 195 04:04:03:176.3
30 Dec, 05:03:17 PM
0.9553 03:23:34:566.6
30 Dec, 12:34:56 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°54'S 149°43'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 7.6 180 03:18:23:277.0
30 Dec, 07:23:27 AM
1.0585 03:23:40:436.6
30 Dec, 12:40:43 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°14'S 149°58'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 5.4 185 04:12:29:355.8
31 Dec, 01:29:35 AM
0.8837 03:23:52:316.6
30 Dec, 12:52:31 PM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°57'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.2 8.1 240 02:21:45:269.0
29 Dec, 10:45:26 AM
1.3792 04:00:12:336.5
30 Dec, 01:12:33 PM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°16'S 150°08'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 7.6 155 04:05:54:436.2
30 Dec, 06:54:43 PM
0.9500 04:00:48:596.5
30 Dec, 01:48:59 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°37'S 149°46'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.6 195 04:01:37:266.4
30 Dec, 02:37:26 PM
1.0052 04:02:07:546.4
30 Dec, 03:07:54 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°58'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 8.6 145 03:03:07:118.4
29 Dec, 04:07:11 PM
1.3106 04:02:27:076.4
30 Dec, 03:27:07 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°48'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 7.0 195 04:14:07:405.7
31 Dec, 03:07:40 AM
0.9562 04:09:18:156.0
30 Dec, 10:18:15 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°39'S 150°12'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.4 6.5 200 08:16:03:053.0
04 Jan, 05:03:05 AM
0.8057 06:23:37:373.7
02 Jan, 12:37:37 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied