Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:00:40

28 December, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°32'S 149°58'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 8.6 175 03:04:02:078.3
29 Dec, 05:02:07 PM
1.1517 03:15:34:117.2
30 Dec, 04:34:11 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°56'S 150°05'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 8.6 185 02:20:19:529.2
29 Dec, 09:19:52 AM
1.3106 03:17:33:177.0
30 Dec, 06:33:17 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°18'S 150°04'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 9.2 190 03:07:45:487.9
29 Dec, 08:45:48 PM
1.1270 03:17:53:367.0
30 Dec, 06:53:36 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°47'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 7.6 190 03:18:38:526.9
30 Dec, 07:38:52 AM
0.9972 03:18:23:387.0
30 Dec, 07:23:38 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°14'S 149°57'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 9.7 210 02:18:02:009.5
29 Dec, 07:02:00 AM
1.3792 03:19:04:236.9
30 Dec, 08:04:23 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°44'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 8.1 185 03:21:36:116.7
30 Dec, 10:36:11 AM
0.9740 03:19:10:106.9
30 Dec, 08:10:10 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°32'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 7.6 190 03:23:31:066.6
30 Dec, 12:31:06 PM
0.9546 03:19:10:546.9
30 Dec, 08:10:54 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°36'S 150°05'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 10.8 170 03:02:13:038.5
29 Dec, 03:13:03 PM
1.2297 03:19:15:556.9
30 Dec, 08:15:55 AM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°15'S 149°56'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 9.2 230 02:17:42:529.6
29 Dec, 06:42:52 AM
1.3910 03:19:24:326.9
30 Dec, 08:24:32 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°46'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.6 205 03:18:27:356.9
30 Dec, 07:27:35 AM
1.0236 03:20:35:406.8
30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°47'S 150°07'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 8.1 180 03:18:40:016.9
30 Dec, 07:40:01 AM
1.0229 03:20:44:366.8
30 Dec, 09:44:36 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°47'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 9.2 190 03:19:56:326.8
30 Dec, 08:56:32 AM
1.0189 03:21:40:486.7
30 Dec, 10:40:48 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 7.6 170 03:22:34:046.6
30 Dec, 11:34:04 AM
0.9927 03:21:52:396.7
30 Dec, 10:52:39 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°29'S 150°08'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.8 7.0 190 04:04:29:286.3
30 Dec, 05:29:28 PM
0.9344 03:21:53:566.7
30 Dec, 10:53:56 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°47'S 150°14'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 10.3 175 03:16:32:047.1
30 Dec, 05:32:04 AM
1.0616 03:21:59:176.7
30 Dec, 10:59:17 AM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°05'S 149°53'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 8.1 190 03:13:14:327.4
30 Dec, 02:14:32 AM
1.1031 03:22:01:516.7
30 Dec, 11:01:51 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°06'S 149°48'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 8.1 205 03:14:49:237.2
30 Dec, 03:49:23 AM
1.0946 03:23:02:116.6
30 Dec, 12:02:11 PM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 8.6 165 03:21:15:476.7
30 Dec, 10:15:47 AM
1.0208 03:23:12:116.6
30 Dec, 12:12:11 PM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°23'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 6.5 190 04:04:11:556.3
30 Dec, 05:11:55 PM
0.9502 03:23:12:316.6
30 Dec, 12:12:31 PM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°21'S 150°03'E
6nm S of Green Cape
405.7 6.5 195 04:07:32:536.1
30 Dec, 08:32:53 PM
0.9223 03:23:30:096.6
30 Dec, 12:30:09 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°04'S 149°48'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 8.6 205 03:14:21:337.3
30 Dec, 03:21:33 AM
1.1270 04:01:19:366.5
30 Dec, 02:19:36 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°36'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 7.0 195 04:01:27:146.4
30 Dec, 02:27:14 PM
1.0153 04:02:56:426.4
30 Dec, 03:56:42 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°24'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
403.2 6.5 185 04:06:11:366.1
30 Dec, 07:11:36 PM
0.9705 04:03:10:436.3
30 Dec, 04:10:43 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
412.2 5.9 185 04:07:54:496.0
30 Dec, 08:54:49 PM
0.9553 04:03:16:076.3
30 Dec, 04:16:07 PM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°52'S 149°57'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.6 8.6 160 03:21:04:156.8
30 Dec, 10:04:15 AM
1.0690 04:03:29:346.3
30 Dec, 04:29:34 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°38'S 150°05'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 7.6 200 03:23:05:076.6
30 Dec, 12:05:07 PM
1.0479 04:03:38:246.3
30 Dec, 04:38:24 PM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°44'S 149°57'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
381.9 7.6 215 03:23:59:346.5
30 Dec, 12:59:34 PM
1.0475 04:04:33:096.2
30 Dec, 05:33:09 PM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°05'S 149°50'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.5 8.1 190 03:13:11:117.4
30 Dec, 02:11:11 AM
1.1828 04:04:45:306.2
30 Dec, 05:45:30 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°48'S 149°57'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.2 6.5 180 03:21:52:246.7
30 Dec, 10:52:24 AM
1.0767 04:05:04:246.2
30 Dec, 06:04:24 PM
30
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°32'S 150°05'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 8.6 185 04:02:19:006.4
30 Dec, 03:19:00 PM
1.0379 04:06:02:346.2
30 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°27'S 150°06'E
12nm S of Green Cape
400.2 8.1 200 04:00:44:326.5
30 Dec, 01:44:32 PM
1.0585 04:06:24:066.1
30 Dec, 07:24:06 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°21'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 6.5 200 04:09:24:076.0
30 Dec, 10:24:07 PM
0.9747 04:06:44:076.1
30 Dec, 07:44:07 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°34'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 7.6 180 04:05:19:216.2
30 Dec, 06:19:21 PM
1.0198 04:07:19:436.1
30 Dec, 08:19:43 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 5.9 200 04:06:57:496.1
30 Dec, 07:57:49 PM
1.0052 04:07:29:566.1
30 Dec, 08:29:56 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°03'S 150°08'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.3 7.0 170 04:22:39:175.3
31 Dec, 11:39:17 AM
0.8837 04:08:51:196.0
30 Dec, 09:51:19 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°53'S 149°56'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.6 9.2 180 03:21:03:336.8
30 Dec, 10:03:33 AM
1.1421 04:10:16:585.9
30 Dec, 11:16:58 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°58'S 150°07'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.3 4.9 170 05:11:35:534.8
01 Jan, 12:35:53 AM
0.9500 05:05:01:055.0
31 Dec, 06:01:05 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.7 0.0 205 05:17:12:254.6
01 Jan, 06:12:25 AM
0.9562 05:11:11:504.8
01 Jan, 12:11:50 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 1.6 215 07:04:01:543.7
02 Jan, 05:01:54 PM
0.8057 05:18:36:214.5
01 Jan, 07:36:21 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied