Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:12:30

28 December, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°18'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 8.6 215 03:01:58:208.5
29 Dec, 02:58:20 PM
1.1517 03:13:11:387.4
30 Dec, 02:11:38 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°56'S 150°05'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 6.5 190 03:20:44:286.8
30 Dec, 09:44:28 AM
0.9344 03:14:39:267.3
30 Dec, 03:39:26 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°19'S 149°57'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 7.0 180 03:15:22:447.2
30 Dec, 04:22:44 AM
0.9972 03:15:08:037.2
30 Dec, 04:08:03 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°14'S 150°02'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 5.9 170 03:17:52:447.0
30 Dec, 06:52:44 AM
0.9740 03:15:32:317.2
30 Dec, 04:32:31 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 7.0 235 03:08:07:107.8
29 Dec, 09:07:10 PM
1.0946 03:15:41:557.2
30 Dec, 04:41:55 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°01'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 8.1 225 03:05:54:448.1
29 Dec, 06:54:44 PM
1.1270 03:15:48:257.2
30 Dec, 04:48:25 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°58'S 149°59'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 7.0 185 03:20:30:286.8
30 Dec, 09:30:28 AM
0.9546 03:16:18:297.1
30 Dec, 05:18:29 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°44'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 8.1 160 03:08:14:067.8
29 Dec, 09:14:06 PM
1.1031 03:16:30:267.1
30 Dec, 05:30:26 AM
9
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°28'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 6.5 180 03:11:10:417.6
30 Dec, 12:10:41 AM
1.0690 03:16:55:027.1
30 Dec, 05:55:02 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°21'S 150°00'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 7.0 170 03:15:13:337.2
30 Dec, 04:13:33 AM
1.0229 03:17:13:247.0
30 Dec, 06:13:24 AM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°37'S 149°46'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 6.5 185 04:00:56:326.5
30 Dec, 01:56:32 PM
0.9223 03:17:24:357.0
30 Dec, 06:24:35 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°19'S 150°00'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 7.6 175 03:16:03:367.1
30 Dec, 05:03:36 AM
1.0189 03:17:43:287.0
30 Dec, 06:43:28 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°17'S 149°56'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 6.5 185 03:15:48:257.2
30 Dec, 04:48:25 AM
1.0236 03:17:52:457.0
30 Dec, 06:52:45 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 7.6 165 03:07:49:217.9
29 Dec, 08:49:21 PM
1.1270 03:17:57:367.0
30 Dec, 06:57:36 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°22'S 149°39'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 8.6 195 03:01:21:248.6
29 Dec, 02:21:24 PM
1.2297 03:18:12:247.0
30 Dec, 07:12:24 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°45'S 150°01'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 7.0 170 03:23:10:066.6
30 Dec, 12:10:06 PM
0.9502 03:18:25:446.9
30 Dec, 07:25:44 AM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°03'S 149°47'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.6 165 03:17:20:067.0
30 Dec, 06:20:06 AM
1.0153 03:18:42:076.9
30 Dec, 07:42:07 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°47'S 149°55'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 7.6 160 03:21:41:516.7
30 Dec, 10:41:51 AM
0.9705 03:18:56:006.9
30 Dec, 07:56:00 AM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°10'S 149°45'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
296.8 6.5 200 03:17:39:507.0
30 Dec, 06:39:50 AM
1.0208 03:19:31:446.9
30 Dec, 08:31:44 AM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°23'S 150°05'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
289.9 5.4 180 03:14:23:057.3
30 Dec, 03:23:05 AM
1.0616 03:19:42:226.9
30 Dec, 08:42:22 AM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°59'S 149°53'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 6.5 190 03:20:26:016.8
30 Dec, 09:26:01 AM
0.9927 03:19:45:326.8
30 Dec, 08:45:32 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°08'S 149°30'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 7.0 195 03:16:33:107.1
30 Dec, 05:33:10 AM
1.0475 03:20:45:336.8
30 Dec, 09:45:33 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°01'S 149°52'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 7.0 170 03:17:27:437.0
30 Dec, 06:27:43 AM
1.0379 03:20:51:096.8
30 Dec, 09:51:09 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°05'S 149°44'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 6.5 175 03:16:39:007.1
30 Dec, 05:39:00 AM
1.0479 03:20:53:476.8
30 Dec, 09:53:47 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°21'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 8.1 170 03:14:19:077.3
30 Dec, 03:19:07 AM
1.0767 03:20:56:216.8
30 Dec, 09:56:21 AM
26
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°55'S 149°39'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 8.1 190 03:19:20:006.9
30 Dec, 08:20:00 AM
1.0198 03:21:08:306.7
30 Dec, 10:08:30 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°55'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 8.1 155 03:06:54:378.0
29 Dec, 07:54:37 PM
1.1828 03:21:20:066.7
30 Dec, 10:20:06 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°30'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
276.8 8.6 180 03:10:10:177.6
29 Dec, 11:10:17 PM
1.1421 03:21:50:536.7
30 Dec, 10:50:53 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°58'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.7 7.6 215 02:20:17:549.2
29 Dec, 09:17:54 AM
1.3910 03:23:00:116.6
30 Dec, 12:00:11 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°53'S 149°44'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 6.5 185 03:18:20:107.0
30 Dec, 07:20:10 AM
1.0585 03:23:37:156.6
30 Dec, 12:37:15 PM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°27'S 149°50'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 7.0 170 04:04:09:136.3
30 Dec, 05:09:13 PM
0.9553 03:23:40:366.6
30 Dec, 12:40:36 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°36'S 149°49'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 5.9 205 04:02:16:326.4
30 Dec, 03:16:32 PM
0.9747 03:23:47:216.6
30 Dec, 12:47:21 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°13'S 149°58'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 5.4 205 04:12:28:255.8
31 Dec, 01:28:25 AM
0.8837 03:23:51:296.6
30 Dec, 12:51:29 PM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°56'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 8.1 225 02:21:30:249.0
29 Dec, 10:30:24 AM
1.3792 03:23:51:496.6
30 Dec, 12:51:49 PM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°14'S 150°08'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
355.6 9.2 140 04:06:19:446.1
30 Dec, 07:19:44 PM
0.9500 04:01:12:456.5
30 Dec, 02:12:45 PM
36
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°56'S 150°12'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 8.1 165 03:02:45:128.4
29 Dec, 03:45:12 PM
1.3106 04:01:58:186.4
30 Dec, 02:58:18 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°36'S 149°46'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 7.0 190 04:01:43:436.4
30 Dec, 02:43:43 PM
1.0052 04:02:14:126.4
30 Dec, 03:14:12 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°47'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 7.0 195 04:14:04:325.7
31 Dec, 03:04:32 AM
0.9562 04:09:15:156.0
30 Dec, 10:15:15 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°38'S 150°13'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.3 5.4 195 09:01:02:122.9
04 Jan, 02:02:12 PM
0.8057 07:06:51:593.6
02 Jan, 07:51:59 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied