Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:00:30

28 December, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°30'S 149°58'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 9.2 195 03:04:07:018.3
29 Dec, 05:07:01 PM
1.1517 03:15:39:507.2
30 Dec, 04:39:50 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°55'S 150°05'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 9.2 180 02:20:20:329.2
29 Dec, 09:20:32 AM
1.3106 03:17:34:107.0
30 Dec, 06:34:10 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°16'S 150°04'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 8.6 185 03:07:55:517.9
29 Dec, 08:55:51 PM
1.1270 03:18:04:557.0
30 Dec, 07:04:55 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°46'S 150°07'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 8.1 170 03:18:54:026.9
30 Dec, 07:54:02 AM
0.9972 03:18:38:466.9
30 Dec, 07:38:46 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°12'S 149°58'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 10.3 195 02:18:03:299.5
29 Dec, 07:03:29 AM
1.3792 03:19:06:266.9
30 Dec, 08:06:26 AM
6
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°14'S 149°57'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 9.2 205 02:17:44:559.6
29 Dec, 06:44:55 AM
1.3910 03:19:27:236.9
30 Dec, 08:27:23 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°35'S 150°05'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 10.3 200 03:02:23:168.4
29 Dec, 03:23:16 PM
1.2297 03:19:28:296.9
30 Dec, 08:28:29 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°43'S 150°08'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 8.6 180 03:21:57:336.7
30 Dec, 10:57:33 AM
0.9740 03:19:30:586.9
30 Dec, 08:30:58 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°30'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 8.1 200 04:00:03:526.5
30 Dec, 01:03:52 PM
0.9546 03:19:42:116.9
30 Dec, 08:42:11 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 9.2 165 03:18:39:496.9
30 Dec, 07:39:49 AM
1.0236 03:20:48:126.8
30 Dec, 09:48:12 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°46'S 150°07'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 7.6 185 03:18:57:306.9
30 Dec, 07:57:30 AM
1.0229 03:21:02:296.8
30 Dec, 10:02:29 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°46'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 7.6 190 03:19:26:466.9
30 Dec, 08:26:46 AM
1.0189 03:21:10:286.7
30 Dec, 10:10:28 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°32'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
396.0 7.6 170 03:22:19:236.7
30 Dec, 11:19:23 AM
0.9927 03:21:38:046.7
30 Dec, 10:38:04 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
400.0 7.0 190 04:04:46:466.2
30 Dec, 05:46:46 PM
0.9344 03:22:10:066.7
30 Dec, 11:10:06 AM
15
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°04'S 149°53'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 7.6 190 03:13:35:337.3
30 Dec, 02:35:33 AM
1.1031 03:22:25:026.7
30 Dec, 11:25:02 AM
16
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°46'S 150°14'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 10.3 175 03:17:03:387.1
30 Dec, 06:03:38 AM
1.0616 03:22:32:486.6
30 Dec, 11:32:48 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 7.0 185 04:04:25:516.3
30 Dec, 05:25:51 PM
0.9502 03:23:25:466.6
30 Dec, 12:25:46 PM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°04'S 149°49'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
361.2 8.1 200 03:15:11:067.2
30 Dec, 04:11:06 AM
1.0946 03:23:25:586.6
30 Dec, 12:25:58 PM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°44'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 8.6 210 03:21:36:036.7
30 Dec, 10:36:03 AM
1.0208 03:23:32:526.6
30 Dec, 12:32:52 PM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°20'S 150°03'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.7 6.5 195 04:08:24:416.0
30 Dec, 09:24:41 PM
0.9223 04:00:17:556.5
30 Dec, 01:17:55 PM
21
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°20'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 5.4 200 04:03:59:516.3
30 Dec, 04:59:51 PM
0.9747 04:01:28:036.4
30 Dec, 02:28:03 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°03'S 149°48'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 8.1 200 03:14:40:467.2
30 Dec, 03:40:46 AM
1.1270 04:01:41:166.4
30 Dec, 02:41:16 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°35'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 7.0 200 04:01:49:186.4
30 Dec, 02:49:18 PM
1.0153 04:03:19:066.3
30 Dec, 04:19:06 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
413.3 7.0 180 04:07:59:366.0
30 Dec, 08:59:36 PM
0.9553 04:03:20:416.3
30 Dec, 04:20:41 PM
25
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°23'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 7.0 185 04:06:25:086.1
30 Dec, 07:25:08 PM
0.9705 04:03:23:516.3
30 Dec, 04:23:51 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°37'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 7.6 175 03:23:24:076.6
30 Dec, 12:24:07 PM
1.0479 04:03:58:186.3
30 Dec, 04:58:18 PM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°50'S 149°58'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.4 8.6 160 03:22:15:216.7
30 Dec, 11:15:21 AM
1.0690 04:04:45:346.2
30 Dec, 05:45:34 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°43'S 149°58'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.6 205 04:00:12:246.5
30 Dec, 01:12:24 PM
1.0475 04:04:46:356.2
30 Dec, 05:46:35 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°47'S 149°57'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
379.4 8.1 185 03:21:58:566.7
30 Dec, 10:58:56 AM
1.0767 04:05:11:266.2
30 Dec, 06:11:26 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°04'S 149°50'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 9.7 190 03:13:36:317.3
30 Dec, 02:36:31 AM
1.1828 04:05:15:286.2
30 Dec, 06:15:28 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°31'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 7.6 170 04:02:44:456.4
30 Dec, 03:44:45 PM
1.0379 04:06:29:186.1
30 Dec, 07:29:18 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°26'S 150°06'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.4 7.0 205 04:01:05:116.5
30 Dec, 02:05:11 PM
1.0585 04:06:45:576.1
30 Dec, 07:45:57 PM
33
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°20'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 5.9 200 04:06:49:576.1
30 Dec, 07:49:57 PM
1.0052 04:07:22:026.1
30 Dec, 08:22:02 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°33'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 6.5 200 04:05:36:146.2
30 Dec, 06:36:14 PM
1.0198 04:07:36:566.1
30 Dec, 08:36:56 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°02'S 150°08'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.4 7.0 160 04:23:15:165.3
31 Dec, 12:15:16 PM
0.8837 04:09:23:076.0
30 Dec, 10:23:07 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°51'S 149°56'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 7.6 185 03:21:31:026.7
30 Dec, 10:31:02 AM
1.1421 04:10:48:225.9
30 Dec, 11:48:22 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°57'S 150°07'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.1 5.4 155 05:11:38:544.8
01 Jan, 12:38:54 AM
0.9500 05:05:03:575.0
31 Dec, 06:03:57 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.8 0.5 295 05:14:10:234.7
01 Jan, 03:10:23 AM
0.9562 05:08:17:474.9
31 Dec, 09:17:47 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 0.5 185 07:00:53:263.7
02 Jan, 01:53:26 PM
0.8057 05:16:04:304.6
01 Jan, 05:04:30 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied