Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:00:20

28 December, 12:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°29'S 149°58'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 10.3 185 03:04:22:168.2
29 Dec, 05:22:16 PM
1.1517 03:15:57:247.1
30 Dec, 04:57:24 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 9.7 180 02:20:03:139.2
29 Dec, 09:03:13 AM
1.3106 03:17:11:287.0
30 Dec, 06:11:28 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°15'S 150°04'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 8.6 185 03:08:11:487.8
29 Dec, 09:11:48 PM
1.1270 03:18:22:547.0
30 Dec, 07:22:54 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°44'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.1 185 03:19:11:536.9
30 Dec, 08:11:53 AM
0.9972 03:18:56:346.9
30 Dec, 07:56:34 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°11'S 149°58'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 10.3 190 02:18:04:549.5
29 Dec, 07:04:54 AM
1.3792 03:19:08:236.9
30 Dec, 08:08:23 AM
6
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°12'S 149°58'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 8.6 225 02:17:34:379.6
29 Dec, 06:34:37 AM
1.3910 03:19:13:036.9
30 Dec, 08:13:03 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°33'S 150°05'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 8.1 195 03:02:34:148.4
29 Dec, 03:34:14 PM
1.2297 03:19:41:586.9
30 Dec, 08:41:58 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°41'S 150°08'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 8.1 175 03:22:20:146.7
30 Dec, 11:20:14 AM
0.9740 03:19:53:046.8
30 Dec, 08:53:04 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°29'S 150°14'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 9.2 180 04:00:42:466.5
30 Dec, 01:42:46 PM
0.9546 03:20:19:196.8
30 Dec, 09:19:19 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°31'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 6.5 200 03:21:24:006.7
30 Dec, 10:24:00 AM
0.9927 03:20:43:056.8
30 Dec, 09:43:05 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°43'S 150°06'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 8.6 195 03:18:57:106.9
30 Dec, 07:57:10 AM
1.0236 03:21:05:576.7
30 Dec, 10:05:57 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°44'S 150°07'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 8.1 175 03:19:14:166.9
30 Dec, 08:14:16 AM
1.0229 03:21:19:386.7
30 Dec, 10:19:38 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°44'S 150°06'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.6 185 03:19:44:456.8
30 Dec, 08:44:45 AM
1.0189 03:21:28:476.7
30 Dec, 10:28:47 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°27'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 7.6 185 04:05:06:456.2
30 Dec, 06:06:45 PM
0.9344 03:22:28:466.7
30 Dec, 11:28:46 AM
15
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°02'S 149°53'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.8 8.1 190 03:13:53:557.3
30 Dec, 02:53:55 AM
1.1031 03:22:45:176.6
30 Dec, 11:45:17 AM
16
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°44'S 150°14'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 10.3 180 03:17:33:467.0
30 Dec, 06:33:46 AM
1.0616 03:23:04:476.6
30 Dec, 12:04:47 PM
17
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°19'S 150°03'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.7 6.5 195 04:07:29:176.1
30 Dec, 08:29:17 PM
0.9223 03:23:26:496.6
30 Dec, 12:26:49 PM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°20'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 6.5 200 04:04:28:486.3
30 Dec, 05:28:48 PM
0.9502 03:23:28:346.6
30 Dec, 12:28:34 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°03'S 149°49'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.6 8.1 190 03:15:34:547.2
30 Dec, 04:34:54 AM
1.0946 03:23:52:016.6
30 Dec, 12:52:01 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 8.6 200 03:22:02:186.7
30 Dec, 11:02:18 AM
1.0208 03:23:59:406.5
30 Dec, 12:59:40 PM
21
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°19'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 5.4 200 04:04:14:256.3
30 Dec, 05:14:25 PM
0.9747 04:01:42:156.4
30 Dec, 02:42:15 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°02'S 149°49'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 8.6 200 03:15:00:507.2
30 Dec, 04:00:50 AM
1.1270 04:02:03:536.4
30 Dec, 03:03:53 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°34'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 7.0 205 04:02:01:276.4
30 Dec, 03:01:27 PM
1.0153 04:03:31:266.3
30 Dec, 04:31:26 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°12'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.4 7.0 170 04:08:12:446.0
30 Dec, 09:12:44 PM
0.9553 04:03:33:146.3
30 Dec, 04:33:14 PM
25
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 6.5 180 04:06:39:146.1
30 Dec, 07:39:14 PM
0.9705 04:03:37:326.3
30 Dec, 04:37:32 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°36'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 7.6 195 03:23:40:286.6
30 Dec, 12:40:28 PM
1.0479 04:04:15:266.3
30 Dec, 05:15:26 PM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°49'S 149°58'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.2 7.6 180 03:21:58:086.7
30 Dec, 10:58:08 AM
1.0690 04:04:27:106.3
30 Dec, 05:27:10 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°42'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
384.3 7.6 210 04:00:40:176.5
30 Dec, 01:40:17 PM
1.0475 04:05:15:486.2
30 Dec, 06:15:48 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°46'S 149°57'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.7 7.6 185 03:22:15:016.7
30 Dec, 11:15:01 AM
1.0767 04:05:28:456.2
30 Dec, 06:28:45 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°02'S 149°51'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 8.1 190 03:14:02:247.3
30 Dec, 03:02:24 AM
1.1828 04:05:46:056.2
30 Dec, 06:46:05 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°30'S 150°05'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
397.8 7.0 175 04:02:45:516.4
30 Dec, 03:45:51 PM
1.0379 04:06:30:266.1
30 Dec, 07:30:26 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°25'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.6 6.5 195 04:01:19:236.5
30 Dec, 02:19:23 PM
1.0585 04:07:00:596.1
30 Dec, 08:00:59 PM
33
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 5.9 190 04:06:42:436.1
30 Dec, 07:42:43 PM
1.0052 04:07:14:466.1
30 Dec, 08:14:46 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°32'S 150°04'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 7.0 180 04:05:48:036.2
30 Dec, 06:48:03 PM
1.0198 04:07:48:596.1
30 Dec, 08:48:59 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°01'S 150°07'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.4 6.5 165 04:23:48:085.2
31 Dec, 12:48:08 PM
0.8837 04:09:52:095.9
30 Dec, 10:52:09 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°50'S 149°56'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.4 7.6 190 03:21:55:536.7
30 Dec, 10:55:53 AM
1.1421 04:11:16:455.9
31 Dec, 12:16:45 AM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°56'S 150°06'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.7 6.5 100 05:11:01:064.8
01 Jan, 12:01:06 AM
0.9500 05:04:28:035.0
31 Dec, 05:28:03 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.8 0.5 295 05:11:05:394.8
01 Jan, 12:05:39 AM
0.9562 05:05:21:085.0
31 Dec, 06:21:08 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°31'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
466.0 0.5 185 06:22:32:043.8
02 Jan, 11:32:04 AM
0.8057 05:14:10:364.7
01 Jan, 03:10:36 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied