Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:12:10

28 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°16'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 8.1 225 03:01:43:178.5
29 Dec, 02:43:17 PM
1.1517 03:12:54:187.4
30 Dec, 01:54:18 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°54'S 150°05'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 6.5 195 03:20:09:186.8
30 Dec, 09:09:18 AM
0.9344 03:14:06:357.3
30 Dec, 03:06:35 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°17'S 149°56'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 7.0 190 03:14:47:557.2
30 Dec, 03:47:55 AM
0.9972 03:14:33:207.3
30 Dec, 03:33:20 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°12'S 150°02'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 5.9 170 03:17:08:557.0
30 Dec, 06:08:55 AM
0.9740 03:14:49:517.2
30 Dec, 03:49:51 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°42'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 8.1 230 03:07:26:387.9
29 Dec, 08:26:38 PM
1.0946 03:14:57:337.2
30 Dec, 03:57:33 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°59'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 9.7 150 03:05:25:588.1
29 Dec, 06:25:58 PM
1.1270 03:15:16:007.2
30 Dec, 04:16:00 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°42'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.6 155 03:07:26:167.9
29 Dec, 08:26:16 PM
1.1031 03:15:37:407.2
30 Dec, 04:37:40 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°56'S 149°59'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 7.0 170 03:20:00:166.8
30 Dec, 09:00:16 AM
0.9546 03:15:49:397.2
30 Dec, 04:49:39 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°18'S 149°59'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 6.5 180 03:14:37:097.3
30 Dec, 03:37:09 AM
1.0229 03:16:36:107.1
30 Dec, 05:36:10 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°26'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 7.0 195 03:11:07:147.6
30 Dec, 12:07:14 AM
1.0690 03:16:51:217.1
30 Dec, 05:51:21 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.6 150 03:07:02:497.9
29 Dec, 08:02:49 PM
1.1270 03:17:05:097.1
30 Dec, 06:05:09 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°17'S 149°59'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 7.0 185 03:15:31:577.2
30 Dec, 04:31:57 AM
1.0189 03:17:11:137.0
30 Dec, 06:11:13 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°15'S 149°56'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.6 175 03:15:25:567.2
30 Dec, 04:25:56 AM
1.0236 03:17:29:447.0
30 Dec, 06:29:44 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°35'S 149°47'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 7.0 205 04:01:09:126.5
30 Dec, 02:09:12 PM
0.9223 03:17:36:167.0
30 Dec, 06:36:16 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°20'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 8.1 220 03:01:07:318.6
29 Dec, 02:07:31 PM
1.2297 03:17:55:207.0
30 Dec, 06:55:20 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°58'S 149°53'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 7.0 170 03:18:49:266.9
30 Dec, 07:49:26 AM
0.9927 03:18:09:397.0
30 Dec, 07:09:39 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°43'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 6.5 170 03:22:55:346.6
30 Dec, 11:55:34 AM
0.9502 03:18:11:567.0
30 Dec, 07:11:56 AM
18
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°01'S 149°47'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 7.0 175 03:17:03:577.1
30 Dec, 06:03:57 AM
1.0153 03:18:25:436.9
30 Dec, 07:25:43 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°45'S 149°55'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 7.6 185 03:21:30:096.7
30 Dec, 10:30:09 AM
0.9705 03:18:44:396.9
30 Dec, 07:44:39 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°08'S 149°46'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 5.9 195 03:17:27:187.0
30 Dec, 06:27:18 AM
1.0208 03:19:18:566.9
30 Dec, 08:18:56 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°21'S 150°05'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 8.1 165 03:14:06:337.3
30 Dec, 03:06:33 AM
1.0616 03:19:24:496.9
30 Dec, 08:24:49 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°52'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 7.0 135 03:06:09:428.0
29 Dec, 07:09:42 PM
1.1828 03:20:26:596.8
30 Dec, 09:26:59 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°59'S 149°52'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 5.4 170 03:17:04:287.1
30 Dec, 06:04:28 AM
1.0379 03:20:27:016.8
30 Dec, 09:27:01 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°03'S 149°44'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 5.9 180 03:16:16:427.1
30 Dec, 05:16:42 AM
1.0479 03:20:30:256.8
30 Dec, 09:30:25 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°06'S 149°31'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
297.9 7.0 200 03:16:19:147.1
30 Dec, 05:19:14 AM
1.0475 03:20:30:576.8
30 Dec, 09:30:57 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°18'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
290.1 8.1 180 03:14:01:017.3
30 Dec, 03:01:01 AM
1.0767 03:20:36:526.8
30 Dec, 09:36:52 AM
27
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°53'S 149°39'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 8.1 175 03:19:27:116.9
30 Dec, 08:27:11 AM
1.0198 03:21:15:506.7
30 Dec, 10:15:50 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°28'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
279.3 7.6 205 03:09:58:037.7
29 Dec, 10:58:03 PM
1.1421 03:21:36:546.7
30 Dec, 10:36:54 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°57'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.0 9.2 220 02:19:52:159.3
29 Dec, 08:52:15 AM
1.3910 03:22:24:306.7
30 Dec, 11:24:30 AM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°55'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.4 8.6 220 02:20:55:499.1
29 Dec, 09:55:49 AM
1.3792 03:23:04:076.6
30 Dec, 12:04:07 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°51'S 149°44'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 5.9 155 03:18:04:167.0
30 Dec, 07:04:16 AM
1.0585 03:23:20:256.6
30 Dec, 12:20:25 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°11'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 5.4 205 04:12:21:515.8
31 Dec, 01:21:51 AM
0.8837 03:23:45:416.6
30 Dec, 12:45:41 PM
33
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°25'S 149°50'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 4.9 190 04:04:15:196.3
30 Dec, 05:15:19 PM
0.9553 03:23:46:266.6
30 Dec, 12:46:26 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°34'S 149°49'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 6.5 170 04:02:29:566.4
30 Dec, 03:29:56 PM
0.9747 04:00:00:256.5
30 Dec, 01:00:25 PM
35
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°54'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.0 9.7 140 03:01:42:118.5
29 Dec, 02:42:11 PM
1.3106 04:00:35:436.5
30 Dec, 01:35:43 PM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°12'S 150°07'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 6.5 155 04:06:14:526.1
30 Dec, 07:14:52 PM
0.9500 04:01:08:076.5
30 Dec, 02:08:07 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°34'S 149°47'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 7.6 175 04:01:58:126.4
30 Dec, 02:58:12 PM
1.0052 04:02:28:466.4
30 Dec, 03:28:46 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°44'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 7.0 170 04:15:48:355.6
31 Dec, 04:48:35 AM
0.9562 04:10:54:455.9
30 Dec, 11:54:45 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°36'S 150°14'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.2 4.9 200 09:07:14:062.8
04 Jan, 08:14:06 PM
0.8057 07:11:51:383.5
03 Jan, 12:51:38 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied