Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:00:10

28 December, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°27'S 149°58'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 10.3 185 03:04:35:418.2
29 Dec, 05:35:41 PM
1.1517 03:16:12:517.1
30 Dec, 05:12:51 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°52'S 150°05'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 10.8 175 02:19:34:579.3
29 Dec, 08:34:57 AM
1.3106 03:16:34:257.1
30 Dec, 05:34:25 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°13'S 150°04'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 8.6 175 03:08:24:117.8
29 Dec, 09:24:11 PM
1.1270 03:18:36:516.9
30 Dec, 07:36:51 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°11'S 149°59'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 9.2 210 02:17:31:169.6
29 Dec, 06:31:16 AM
1.3910 03:19:08:246.9
30 Dec, 08:08:24 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°09'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 10.3 200 02:18:07:049.5
29 Dec, 07:07:04 AM
1.3792 03:19:11:236.9
30 Dec, 08:11:23 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°43'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 8.6 195 03:19:31:016.9
30 Dec, 08:31:01 AM
0.9972 03:19:15:396.9
30 Dec, 08:15:39 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°32'S 150°06'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 8.6 210 03:02:44:168.4
29 Dec, 03:44:16 PM
1.2297 03:19:54:186.8
30 Dec, 08:54:18 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°40'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 8.6 180 03:22:53:086.6
30 Dec, 11:53:08 AM
0.9740 03:20:25:076.8
30 Dec, 09:25:07 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°27'S 150°14'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 9.2 180 04:01:17:016.5
30 Dec, 02:17:01 PM
0.9546 03:20:52:016.8
30 Dec, 09:52:01 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 8.6 180 03:19:26:596.9
30 Dec, 08:26:59 AM
1.0236 03:21:36:296.7
30 Dec, 10:36:29 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°43'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.1 175 03:19:37:286.9
30 Dec, 08:37:28 AM
1.0229 03:21:43:226.7
30 Dec, 10:43:22 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°43'S 150°06'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 9.2 195 03:20:08:586.8
30 Dec, 09:08:58 AM
1.0189 03:21:53:286.7
30 Dec, 10:53:28 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 6.5 200 03:22:43:526.6
30 Dec, 11:43:52 AM
0.9927 03:22:02:226.7
30 Dec, 11:02:22 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 7.6 185 04:05:35:266.2
30 Dec, 06:35:26 PM
0.9344 03:22:55:346.6
30 Dec, 11:55:34 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°18'S 150°04'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.7 6.5 195 04:07:03:576.1
30 Dec, 08:03:57 PM
0.9223 03:23:03:276.6
30 Dec, 12:03:27 PM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°01'S 149°54'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 7.6 190 03:14:12:007.3
30 Dec, 03:12:00 AM
1.1031 03:23:05:146.6
30 Dec, 12:05:14 PM
17
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°43'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 10.8 180 03:18:07:307.0
30 Dec, 07:07:30 AM
1.0616 03:23:40:366.6
30 Dec, 12:40:36 PM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°19'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
409.1 7.0 165 04:04:41:396.2
30 Dec, 05:41:39 PM
0.9502 03:23:40:476.6
30 Dec, 12:40:47 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°02'S 149°50'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 7.6 205 03:15:57:527.1
30 Dec, 04:57:52 AM
1.0946 04:00:17:096.5
30 Dec, 01:17:09 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°41'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 9.2 200 03:22:30:386.6
30 Dec, 11:30:38 AM
1.0208 04:00:28:356.5
30 Dec, 01:28:35 PM
21
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.4 5.4 200 04:03:55:316.3
30 Dec, 04:55:31 PM
0.9747 04:01:23:506.5
30 Dec, 02:23:50 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°01'S 149°49'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 3.8 220 03:15:05:407.2
30 Dec, 04:05:40 AM
1.1270 04:02:09:206.4
30 Dec, 03:09:20 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.4 7.0 170 04:08:14:216.0
30 Dec, 09:14:21 PM
0.9553 04:03:34:476.3
30 Dec, 04:34:47 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 6.5 185 04:06:46:096.1
30 Dec, 07:46:09 PM
0.9705 04:03:44:156.3
30 Dec, 04:44:15 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
395.1 7.0 180 04:02:20:376.4
30 Dec, 03:20:37 PM
1.0153 04:03:50:546.3
30 Dec, 04:50:54 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°35'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 7.6 175 03:23:52:476.6
30 Dec, 12:52:47 PM
1.0479 04:04:28:206.3
30 Dec, 05:28:20 PM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°41'S 150°00'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 7.6 200 04:00:49:426.5
30 Dec, 01:49:42 PM
1.0475 04:05:25:406.2
30 Dec, 06:25:40 PM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°45'S 149°58'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
381.9 7.6 180 03:22:28:046.7
30 Dec, 11:28:04 AM
1.0767 04:05:42:486.2
30 Dec, 06:42:48 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°01'S 149°51'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
364.9 8.1 190 03:14:21:557.3
30 Dec, 03:21:55 AM
1.1828 04:06:09:106.2
30 Dec, 07:09:10 PM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°47'S 149°58'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
379.5 7.0 185 03:23:48:496.6
30 Dec, 12:48:49 PM
1.0690 04:06:25:296.1
30 Dec, 07:25:29 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°28'S 150°06'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
399.0 6.5 210 04:03:11:176.3
30 Dec, 04:11:17 PM
1.0379 04:06:56:506.1
30 Dec, 07:56:50 PM
32
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 5.4 195 04:06:33:466.1
30 Dec, 07:33:46 PM
1.0052 04:07:05:466.1
30 Dec, 08:05:46 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°24'S 150°07'E
9nm S of Green Cape
403.7 6.5 195 04:01:37:196.4
30 Dec, 02:37:19 PM
1.0585 04:07:19:586.1
30 Dec, 08:19:58 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°31'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 6.5 190 04:05:58:006.2
30 Dec, 06:58:00 PM
1.0198 04:07:59:086.0
30 Dec, 08:59:08 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°59'S 150°07'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.4 7.6 160 05:00:08:475.2
31 Dec, 01:08:47 PM
0.8837 04:10:10:245.9
30 Dec, 11:10:24 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°49'S 149°56'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.4 7.6 190 03:21:50:466.7
30 Dec, 10:50:46 AM
1.1421 04:11:10:545.9
31 Dec, 12:10:54 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.8 0.5 175 05:08:11:084.9
31 Dec, 09:11:08 PM
0.9562 05:02:34:165.1
31 Dec, 03:34:16 PM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°55'S 150°06'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.2 4.3 155 05:09:28:474.9
31 Dec, 10:28:47 PM
0.9500 05:03:00:215.1
31 Dec, 04:00:21 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°31'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 0.5 185 06:20:11:173.8
02 Jan, 09:11:17 AM
0.8057 05:12:17:114.7
01 Jan, 01:17:11 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied