Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:23:00

28 December, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°15'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 8.6 220 03:01:37:158.5
29 Dec, 02:37:15 PM
1.1517 03:12:47:217.4
30 Dec, 01:47:21 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 7.0 155 03:19:52:526.8
30 Dec, 08:52:52 AM
0.9344 03:13:51:137.3
30 Dec, 02:51:13 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°40'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 7.6 170 03:07:05:117.9
29 Dec, 08:05:11 PM
1.0946 03:14:34:057.3
30 Dec, 03:34:05 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°15'S 149°56'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 8.1 180 03:14:54:217.2
30 Dec, 03:54:21 AM
0.9972 03:14:39:457.3
30 Dec, 03:39:45 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°11'S 150°01'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 6.5 175 03:17:06:347.1
30 Dec, 06:06:34 AM
0.9740 03:14:47:337.2
30 Dec, 03:47:33 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°58'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 7.6 145 03:05:08:428.1
29 Dec, 06:08:42 PM
1.1270 03:14:56:337.2
30 Dec, 03:56:33 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°41'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 3.8 155 03:06:59:248.0
29 Dec, 07:59:24 PM
1.1031 03:15:08:027.2
30 Dec, 04:08:02 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°55'S 149°59'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 5.4 195 03:19:18:266.9
30 Dec, 08:18:26 AM
0.9546 03:15:09:437.2
30 Dec, 04:09:43 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°17'S 149°59'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 7.6 175 03:14:21:137.3
30 Dec, 03:21:13 AM
1.0229 03:16:19:527.1
30 Dec, 05:19:52 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°25'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
283.5 7.6 190 03:10:57:417.6
29 Dec, 11:57:41 PM
1.0690 03:16:41:097.1
30 Dec, 05:41:09 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°39'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 8.1 170 03:06:46:268.0
29 Dec, 07:46:26 PM
1.1270 03:16:46:417.1
30 Dec, 05:46:41 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°15'S 149°59'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.0 175 03:15:15:297.2
30 Dec, 04:15:29 AM
1.0189 03:16:54:267.1
30 Dec, 05:54:26 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°13'S 149°56'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 5.9 190 03:15:15:157.2
30 Dec, 04:15:15 AM
1.0236 03:17:18:487.0
30 Dec, 06:18:48 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°33'S 149°47'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 5.9 195 04:01:18:476.5
30 Dec, 02:18:47 PM
0.9223 03:17:45:077.0
30 Dec, 06:45:07 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°19'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 8.1 220 03:00:59:198.6
29 Dec, 01:59:19 PM
1.2297 03:17:45:157.0
30 Dec, 06:45:15 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°57'S 149°53'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 6.5 185 03:18:28:556.9
30 Dec, 07:28:55 AM
0.9927 03:17:49:177.0
30 Dec, 06:49:17 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°42'S 150°01'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 5.9 175 03:22:47:356.6
30 Dec, 11:47:35 AM
0.9502 03:18:04:217.0
30 Dec, 07:04:21 AM
18
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°00'S 149°47'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 7.6 175 03:16:58:127.1
30 Dec, 05:58:12 AM
1.0153 03:18:19:527.0
30 Dec, 07:19:52 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°43'S 149°55'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 5.9 170 03:21:37:426.7
30 Dec, 10:37:42 AM
0.9705 03:18:51:596.9
30 Dec, 07:51:59 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°07'S 149°46'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 5.9 205 03:17:16:447.0
30 Dec, 06:16:44 AM
1.0208 03:19:08:096.9
30 Dec, 08:08:09 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°19'S 150°06'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 5.9 195 03:14:19:327.3
30 Dec, 03:19:32 AM
1.0616 03:19:38:366.9
30 Dec, 08:38:36 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°51'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 9.2 170 03:05:52:528.1
29 Dec, 06:52:52 PM
1.1828 03:20:07:046.8
30 Dec, 09:07:04 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°58'S 149°52'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 7.0 180 03:16:50:377.1
30 Dec, 05:50:37 AM
1.0379 03:20:12:396.8
30 Dec, 09:12:39 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°02'S 149°44'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 5.9 165 03:16:05:517.1
30 Dec, 05:05:51 AM
1.0479 03:20:19:036.8
30 Dec, 09:19:03 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°17'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 6.5 175 03:13:47:087.3
30 Dec, 02:47:08 AM
1.0767 03:20:21:556.8
30 Dec, 09:21:55 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°05'S 149°31'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.1 8.6 170 03:16:16:517.1
30 Dec, 05:16:51 AM
1.0475 03:20:28:276.8
30 Dec, 09:28:27 AM
27
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°51'S 149°39'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 7.6 190 03:19:32:176.9
30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM
1.0198 03:21:21:026.7
30 Dec, 10:21:02 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°26'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.5 8.1 195 03:09:52:467.7
29 Dec, 10:52:46 PM
1.1421 03:21:30:526.7
30 Dec, 10:30:52 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°56'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 8.6 205 02:19:44:099.3
29 Dec, 08:44:09 AM
1.3910 03:22:13:146.7
30 Dec, 11:13:14 AM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°53'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 9.7 235 02:20:47:279.1
29 Dec, 09:47:27 AM
1.3792 03:22:52:356.6
30 Dec, 11:52:35 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°50'S 149°44'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 6.5 185 03:18:03:327.0
30 Dec, 07:03:32 AM
1.0585 03:23:19:386.6
30 Dec, 12:19:38 PM
32
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°23'S 149°50'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 7.0 190 04:04:13:526.3
30 Dec, 05:13:52 PM
0.9553 03:23:45:036.6
30 Dec, 12:45:03 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°10'S 149°59'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 5.4 195 04:12:21:175.8
31 Dec, 01:21:17 AM
0.8837 03:23:45:116.6
30 Dec, 12:45:11 PM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°52'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 8.6 165 03:01:18:168.6
29 Dec, 02:18:16 PM
1.3106 04:00:04:226.5
30 Dec, 01:04:22 PM
35
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°33'S 149°49'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 7.0 185 04:02:40:486.4
30 Dec, 03:40:48 PM
0.9747 04:00:11:006.5
30 Dec, 01:11:00 PM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°11'S 150°07'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 8.1 175 04:06:22:546.1
30 Dec, 07:22:54 PM
0.9500 04:01:15:456.5
30 Dec, 02:15:45 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°33'S 149°47'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 6.5 185 04:02:02:426.4
30 Dec, 03:02:42 PM
1.0052 04:02:33:176.4
30 Dec, 03:33:17 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°43'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 7.0 170 04:16:11:345.6
31 Dec, 05:11:34 AM
0.9562 04:11:16:435.9
31 Dec, 12:16:43 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°35'S 150°14'E
21nm S of Montague Island
452.1 5.9 215 09:17:23:202.7
05 Jan, 06:23:20 AM
0.8057 07:20:02:293.3
03 Jan, 09:02:29 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied