Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:23:50

28 December, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°19'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 8.6 200 03:13:12:267.4
30 Dec, 02:12:26 AM
1.1517 04:02:07:596.4
30 Dec, 03:07:59 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°11'S 149°51'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.0 190 04:22:07:135.3
31 Dec, 11:07:13 AM
0.8837 04:08:22:586.0
30 Dec, 09:22:58 PM
3
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°00'S 148°34'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 10.3 220 03:03:45:178.3
29 Dec, 04:45:17 PM
1.3792 04:08:28:516.0
30 Dec, 09:28:51 PM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°04'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 7.6 170 04:11:59:145.8
31 Dec, 12:59:14 AM
0.9740 04:09:10:466.0
30 Dec, 10:10:46 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°23'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 10.3 210 03:13:38:557.3
30 Dec, 02:38:55 AM
1.2297 04:09:19:206.0
30 Dec, 10:19:20 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°06'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 8.6 170 04:07:15:486.1
30 Dec, 08:15:48 PM
1.0208 04:09:24:406.0
30 Dec, 10:24:40 PM
7
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°08'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 10.8 240 03:04:46:478.2
29 Dec, 05:46:47 PM
1.3910 04:10:48:025.9
30 Dec, 11:48:02 PM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°31'S 149°36'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
275.0 7.0 190 04:20:05:415.4
31 Dec, 09:05:41 AM
0.9223 04:11:04:275.9
31 Dec, 12:04:27 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°43'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 9.2 140 04:01:28:246.4
30 Dec, 02:28:24 PM
1.1031 04:11:31:225.8
31 Dec, 12:31:22 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°41'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 7.0 215 04:02:49:086.4
30 Dec, 03:49:08 PM
1.0946 04:12:10:025.8
31 Dec, 01:10:02 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°16'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 7.0 175 04:10:13:115.9
30 Dec, 11:13:11 PM
1.0229 04:12:39:085.8
31 Dec, 01:39:08 AM
12
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 7.6 185 04:12:14:055.8
31 Dec, 01:14:05 AM
1.0052 04:12:47:515.8
31 Dec, 01:47:51 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°47'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 7.6 190 04:17:58:395.5
31 Dec, 06:58:39 AM
0.9546 04:12:48:115.8
31 Dec, 01:48:11 AM
14
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°33'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 7.0 190 04:16:19:495.6
31 Dec, 05:19:49 AM
0.9747 04:13:29:185.7
31 Dec, 02:29:18 AM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°13'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 7.0 160 04:13:49:215.7
31 Dec, 02:49:21 AM
0.9972 04:13:30:545.7
31 Dec, 02:30:54 AM
16
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°02'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 8.1 215 04:01:15:406.5
30 Dec, 02:15:40 PM
1.1270 04:13:36:485.7
31 Dec, 02:36:48 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°13'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 7.0 230 04:12:13:135.8
31 Dec, 01:13:13 AM
1.0189 04:14:15:565.7
31 Dec, 03:15:56 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°15'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 7.6 210 04:07:27:436.1
30 Dec, 08:27:43 PM
1.0767 04:15:23:515.6
31 Dec, 04:23:51 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°40'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 9.7 150 04:03:02:416.3
30 Dec, 04:02:41 PM
1.1270 04:15:37:245.6
31 Dec, 04:37:24 AM
20
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°43'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 7.0 170 04:23:42:185.2
31 Dec, 12:42:18 PM
0.9344 04:15:51:085.6
31 Dec, 04:51:08 AM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°55'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.0 210 04:12:21:165.8
31 Dec, 01:21:16 AM
1.0379 04:16:27:405.6
31 Dec, 05:27:40 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°36'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 5.9 185 04:22:51:175.3
31 Dec, 11:51:17 AM
0.9502 04:16:56:095.6
31 Dec, 05:56:09 AM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°38'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 7.6 190 04:20:30:485.4
31 Dec, 09:30:48 AM
0.9705 04:17:04:345.6
31 Dec, 06:04:34 AM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°24'S 149°47'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 6.5 200 04:22:30:205.3
31 Dec, 11:30:20 AM
0.9553 04:17:12:305.5
31 Dec, 06:12:30 AM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°52'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.9 9.2 225 03:14:23:567.3
30 Dec, 03:23:56 AM
1.3106 04:17:14:045.5
31 Dec, 06:14:04 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°01'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 9.2 155 04:13:33:005.7
31 Dec, 02:33:00 AM
1.0475 04:18:45:135.5
31 Dec, 07:45:13 AM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°49'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 7.6 170 04:19:41:005.4
31 Dec, 08:41:00 AM
0.9927 04:18:50:205.5
31 Dec, 07:50:20 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°55'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 9.7 175 04:14:53:465.7
31 Dec, 03:53:46 AM
1.0479 04:20:12:295.4
31 Dec, 09:12:29 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°10'S 150°04'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 5.4 200 05:02:45:045.1
31 Dec, 03:45:04 PM
0.9500 04:20:36:495.4
31 Dec, 09:36:49 AM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°08'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 6.5 175 04:18:54:065.5
31 Dec, 07:54:06 AM
1.0236 04:21:36:485.3
31 Dec, 10:36:48 AM
31
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°52'S 150°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 4.9 170 05:06:58:484.9
31 Dec, 07:58:48 PM
0.9562 05:01:25:065.2
31 Dec, 02:25:06 PM
32
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°47'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 7.0 190 04:23:45:285.2
31 Dec, 12:45:28 PM
1.0153 05:01:35:245.2
31 Dec, 02:35:24 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°25'S 149°39'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
225.2 7.6 145 04:11:36:045.8
31 Dec, 12:36:04 AM
1.1421 05:02:53:285.1
31 Dec, 03:53:28 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 5.9 180 04:20:55:565.4
31 Dec, 09:55:56 AM
1.0585 05:03:46:225.1
31 Dec, 04:46:22 PM
35
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°12'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.0 170 04:23:00:005.3
31 Dec, 12:00:00 PM
1.0616 05:06:19:495.0
31 Dec, 07:19:49 PM
36
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°23'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 6.5 135 05:01:45:025.2
31 Dec, 02:45:02 PM
1.0690 05:10:09:054.8
31 Dec, 11:09:05 PM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°50'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 6.5 245 04:15:10:395.7
31 Dec, 04:10:39 AM
1.1828 05:11:30:034.8
01 Jan, 12:30:03 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 4.9 195 08:10:53:293.1
03 Jan, 11:53:29 PM
0.8057 06:19:28:113.8
02 Jan, 08:28:11 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied