Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:22:50

28 December, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°14'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 7.6 225 03:01:31:308.5
29 Dec, 02:31:30 PM
1.1517 03:12:40:437.4
30 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°52'S 150°04'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 7.0 155 03:19:26:336.9
30 Dec, 08:26:33 AM
0.9344 03:13:26:387.4
30 Dec, 02:26:38 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°39'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 7.6 180 03:06:54:418.0
29 Dec, 07:54:41 PM
1.0946 03:14:22:357.3
30 Dec, 03:22:35 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°14'S 149°56'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.6 175 03:14:39:377.3
30 Dec, 03:39:37 AM
0.9972 03:14:25:037.3
30 Dec, 03:25:03 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°57'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 7.6 145 03:04:42:288.2
29 Dec, 05:42:28 PM
1.1270 03:14:26:597.3
30 Dec, 03:26:59 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°10'S 150°01'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.0 180 03:16:57:267.1
30 Dec, 05:57:26 AM
0.9740 03:14:38:407.3
30 Dec, 03:38:40 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°54'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 6.5 175 03:18:58:486.9
30 Dec, 07:58:48 AM
0.9546 03:14:50:587.2
30 Dec, 03:50:58 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°39'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 3.8 155 03:07:12:307.9
29 Dec, 08:12:30 PM
1.1031 03:15:22:297.2
30 Dec, 04:22:29 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°16'S 149°59'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 6.5 160 03:14:08:457.3
30 Dec, 03:08:45 AM
1.0229 03:16:07:077.1
30 Dec, 05:07:07 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°14'S 149°59'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 7.0 165 03:14:58:367.2
30 Dec, 03:58:36 AM
1.0189 03:16:37:147.1
30 Dec, 05:37:14 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°38'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 8.6 190 03:06:40:198.0
29 Dec, 07:40:19 PM
1.1270 03:16:39:487.1
30 Dec, 05:39:48 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°12'S 149°56'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 6.5 190 03:15:08:277.2
30 Dec, 04:08:27 AM
1.0236 03:17:11:507.0
30 Dec, 06:11:50 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°18'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 7.6 235 03:00:49:238.6
29 Dec, 01:49:23 PM
1.2297 03:17:33:027.0
30 Dec, 06:33:02 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°56'S 149°52'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 7.6 180 03:18:13:447.0
30 Dec, 07:13:44 AM
0.9927 03:17:34:137.0
30 Dec, 06:34:13 AM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°41'S 150°01'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 7.0 165 03:22:36:496.6
30 Dec, 11:36:49 AM
0.9502 03:17:54:077.0
30 Dec, 06:54:07 AM
16
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°32'S 149°47'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 5.9 195 04:01:29:176.4
30 Dec, 02:29:17 PM
0.9223 03:17:54:487.0
30 Dec, 06:54:48 AM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°59'S 149°47'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 6.5 175 03:16:49:227.1
30 Dec, 05:49:22 AM
1.0153 03:18:10:547.0
30 Dec, 07:10:54 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°42'S 149°54'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 7.0 185 03:21:29:076.7
30 Dec, 10:29:07 AM
0.9705 03:18:43:396.9
30 Dec, 07:43:39 AM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°06'S 149°46'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 5.9 195 03:17:04:377.1
30 Dec, 06:04:37 AM
1.0208 03:18:55:476.9
30 Dec, 07:55:47 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°21'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 6.5 180 03:13:15:327.4
30 Dec, 02:15:32 AM
1.0690 03:19:08:306.9
30 Dec, 08:08:30 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°18'S 150°06'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 6.5 180 03:14:00:107.3
30 Dec, 03:00:10 AM
1.0616 03:19:18:026.9
30 Dec, 08:18:02 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 8.1 160 03:05:39:168.1
29 Dec, 06:39:16 PM
1.1828 03:19:50:596.8
30 Dec, 08:50:59 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°57'S 149°52'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 6.5 175 03:16:40:057.1
30 Dec, 05:40:05 AM
1.0379 03:20:01:436.8
30 Dec, 09:01:43 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°01'S 149°44'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.0 190 03:15:55:377.1
30 Dec, 04:55:37 AM
1.0479 03:20:08:196.8
30 Dec, 09:08:19 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 7.6 190 03:13:40:357.3
30 Dec, 02:40:35 AM
1.0767 03:20:14:526.8
30 Dec, 09:14:52 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°03'S 149°31'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
300.3 7.6 175 03:16:17:287.1
30 Dec, 05:17:28 AM
1.0475 03:20:29:066.8
30 Dec, 09:29:06 AM
27
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°50'S 149°40'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 7.6 195 03:19:32:356.9
30 Dec, 08:32:35 AM
1.0198 03:21:21:206.7
30 Dec, 10:21:20 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°25'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 8.1 205 03:09:45:327.7
29 Dec, 10:45:32 PM
1.1421 03:21:22:376.7
30 Dec, 10:22:37 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°54'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 8.6 220 02:19:40:239.3
29 Dec, 08:40:23 AM
1.3910 03:22:08:006.7
30 Dec, 11:08:00 AM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°52'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.1 9.7 235 02:20:41:319.1
29 Dec, 09:41:31 AM
1.3792 03:22:44:246.6
30 Dec, 11:44:24 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°49'S 149°44'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 7.6 195 03:18:03:297.0
30 Dec, 07:03:29 AM
1.0585 03:23:19:356.6
30 Dec, 12:19:35 PM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°51'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 8.6 150 03:00:53:468.6
29 Dec, 01:53:46 PM
1.3106 03:23:32:166.6
30 Dec, 12:32:16 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°10'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.3 5.9 185 04:12:12:205.8
31 Dec, 01:12:20 AM
0.8837 03:23:37:166.6
30 Dec, 12:37:16 PM
34
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°22'S 149°50'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 5.9 185 04:04:25:116.3
30 Dec, 05:25:11 PM
0.9553 03:23:55:516.5
30 Dec, 12:55:51 PM
35
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°31'S 149°50'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 7.6 185 04:02:47:226.4
30 Dec, 03:47:22 PM
0.9747 04:00:17:246.5
30 Dec, 01:17:24 PM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°10'S 150°07'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 8.1 175 04:06:07:066.2
30 Dec, 07:07:06 PM
0.9500 04:01:00:456.5
30 Dec, 02:00:45 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°31'S 149°47'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 6.5 180 04:02:04:146.4
30 Dec, 03:04:14 PM
1.0052 04:02:34:506.4
30 Dec, 03:34:50 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°42'S 150°21'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 7.6 185 04:17:22:135.5
31 Dec, 06:22:13 AM
0.9562 04:12:24:175.8
31 Dec, 01:24:17 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°35'S 150°15'E
20nm S of Montague Island
453.0 4.9 205 10:05:29:302.6
05 Jan, 06:29:30 PM
0.8057 08:05:47:333.2
03 Jan, 06:47:33 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied