Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:10:40

28 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°18'S 148°55'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 9.2 215 03:13:45:077.3
30 Dec, 02:45:07 AM
1.1517 04:02:45:386.4
30 Dec, 03:45:38 PM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°59'S 148°36'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 8.6 205 03:04:09:058.2
29 Dec, 05:09:05 PM
1.3792 04:09:01:416.0
30 Dec, 10:01:41 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°09'S 149°51'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 6.5 190 04:23:09:295.3
31 Dec, 12:09:29 PM
0.8837 04:09:18:006.0
30 Dec, 10:18:00 PM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°03'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 7.6 180 04:13:01:385.8
31 Dec, 02:01:38 AM
0.9740 04:10:11:335.9
30 Dec, 11:11:33 PM
5
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°04'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 8.1 185 04:08:12:326.0
30 Dec, 09:12:32 PM
1.0208 04:10:22:355.9
30 Dec, 11:22:35 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°21'S 149°00'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 9.7 205 03:14:36:477.3
30 Dec, 03:36:47 AM
1.2297 04:10:30:295.9
30 Dec, 11:30:29 PM
7
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°07'S 148°55'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 10.8 215 03:05:12:108.1
29 Dec, 06:12:10 PM
1.3910 04:11:23:215.9
31 Dec, 12:23:21 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°42'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 9.7 135 04:01:35:406.4
30 Dec, 02:35:40 PM
1.1031 04:11:39:235.8
31 Dec, 12:39:23 AM
9
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°30'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.3 7.0 190 04:21:13:565.4
31 Dec, 10:13:56 AM
0.9223 04:12:07:245.8
31 Dec, 01:07:24 AM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°40'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 8.6 140 04:02:56:536.4
30 Dec, 03:56:53 PM
1.0946 04:12:18:315.8
31 Dec, 01:18:31 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°15'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 8.1 170 04:10:47:085.9
30 Dec, 11:47:08 PM
1.0229 04:13:13:515.8
31 Dec, 02:13:51 AM
12
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°33'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 7.0 190 04:16:10:225.6
31 Dec, 05:10:22 AM
0.9747 04:13:20:055.7
31 Dec, 02:20:05 AM
13
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°36'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 8.1 180 04:12:49:315.8
31 Dec, 01:49:31 AM
1.0052 04:13:23:285.7
31 Dec, 02:23:28 AM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°46'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 7.6 190 04:19:07:525.5
31 Dec, 08:07:52 AM
0.9546 04:13:54:155.7
31 Dec, 02:54:15 AM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°12'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 6.5 175 04:14:16:345.7
31 Dec, 03:16:34 AM
0.9972 04:13:58:025.7
31 Dec, 02:58:02 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°12'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.1 165 04:12:04:235.8
31 Dec, 01:04:23 AM
1.0189 04:14:06:565.7
31 Dec, 03:06:56 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°01'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 8.1 230 04:01:57:536.4
30 Dec, 02:57:53 PM
1.1270 04:14:24:225.7
31 Dec, 03:24:22 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°39'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.2 9.2 145 04:03:07:166.3
30 Dec, 04:07:16 PM
1.1270 04:15:42:345.6
31 Dec, 04:42:34 AM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°14'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 7.6 175 04:08:27:156.0
30 Dec, 09:27:15 PM
1.0767 04:16:27:575.6
31 Dec, 05:27:57 AM
20
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°54'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 7.0 210 04:12:47:205.8
31 Dec, 01:47:20 AM
1.0379 04:16:54:435.6
31 Dec, 05:54:43 AM
21
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°41'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 8.1 175 05:00:56:495.2
31 Dec, 01:56:49 PM
0.9344 04:17:00:465.6
31 Dec, 06:00:46 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°35'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 6.5 180 04:23:59:155.2
31 Dec, 12:59:15 PM
0.9502 04:18:00:445.5
31 Dec, 07:00:44 AM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°23'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 7.6 170 04:23:30:575.3
31 Dec, 12:30:57 PM
0.9553 04:18:10:255.5
31 Dec, 07:10:25 AM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 10.3 160 04:13:22:265.7
31 Dec, 02:22:26 AM
1.0475 04:18:34:095.5
31 Dec, 07:34:09 AM
25
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 7.6 200 04:22:29:025.3
31 Dec, 11:29:02 AM
0.9705 04:18:59:195.5
31 Dec, 07:59:19 AM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°50'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
147.3 9.2 225 03:16:11:067.1
30 Dec, 05:11:06 AM
1.3106 04:19:34:315.4
31 Dec, 08:34:31 AM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°48'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 8.6 175 04:20:35:315.4
31 Dec, 09:35:31 AM
0.9927 04:19:44:275.4
31 Dec, 08:44:27 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°10'S 150°05'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 5.9 190 05:03:11:395.1
31 Dec, 04:11:39 PM
0.9500 04:21:02:045.4
31 Dec, 10:02:04 AM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°54'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 9.2 190 04:16:12:515.6
31 Dec, 05:12:51 AM
1.0479 04:21:35:215.3
31 Dec, 10:35:21 AM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°07'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.0 170 04:19:25:185.4
31 Dec, 08:25:18 AM
1.0236 04:22:08:445.3
31 Dec, 11:08:44 AM
31
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°52'S 150°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 4.9 170 05:06:17:415.0
31 Dec, 07:17:41 PM
0.9562 05:00:45:475.2
31 Dec, 01:45:47 PM
32
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°46'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 9.2 175 05:00:03:455.2
31 Dec, 01:03:45 PM
1.0153 05:01:53:585.2
31 Dec, 02:53:58 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°24'S 149°38'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 8.1 155 04:11:36:155.8
31 Dec, 12:36:15 AM
1.1421 05:02:53:415.1
31 Dec, 03:53:41 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°42'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 7.0 200 04:22:12:525.3
31 Dec, 11:12:52 AM
1.0585 05:05:07:485.0
31 Dec, 06:07:48 PM
35
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°11'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 5.4 175 04:22:50:395.3
31 Dec, 11:50:39 AM
1.0616 05:06:09:545.0
31 Dec, 07:09:54 PM
36
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°23'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 5.9 145 05:00:58:195.2
31 Dec, 01:58:19 PM
1.0690 05:09:19:084.9
31 Dec, 10:19:08 PM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°49'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 7.6 235 04:15:52:325.6
31 Dec, 04:52:32 AM
1.1828 05:12:19:354.7
01 Jan, 01:19:35 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°18'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.4 5.4 190 08:12:33:253.1
04 Jan, 01:33:25 AM
0.8057 06:20:48:423.8
02 Jan, 09:48:42 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied