Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

28 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°13'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 8.6 225 03:01:23:508.6
29 Dec, 02:23:50 PM
1.1517 03:12:31:547.4
30 Dec, 01:31:54 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°51'S 150°04'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 6.5 180 03:19:21:156.9
30 Dec, 08:21:15 AM
0.9344 03:13:21:417.4
30 Dec, 02:21:41 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°09'S 150°02'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 7.0 180 03:16:31:437.1
30 Dec, 05:31:43 AM
0.9740 03:14:13:377.3
30 Dec, 03:13:37 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°13'S 149°56'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 7.0 185 03:14:32:497.3
30 Dec, 03:32:49 AM
0.9972 03:14:18:177.3
30 Dec, 03:18:17 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°55'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 9.2 165 03:04:36:118.2
29 Dec, 05:36:11 PM
1.1270 03:14:19:547.3
30 Dec, 03:19:54 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°38'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 8.1 170 03:06:52:578.0
29 Dec, 07:52:57 PM
1.0946 03:14:20:417.3
30 Dec, 03:20:41 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°53'S 149°59'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 6.5 175 03:18:36:196.9
30 Dec, 07:36:19 AM
0.9546 03:14:29:307.3
30 Dec, 03:29:30 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°39'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 8.6 175 03:06:32:468.0
29 Dec, 07:32:46 PM
1.1031 03:14:38:397.3
30 Dec, 03:38:39 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°15'S 149°58'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.1 180 03:13:58:287.3
30 Dec, 02:58:28 AM
1.0229 03:15:56:367.1
30 Dec, 04:56:36 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°13'S 149°59'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 6.5 180 03:14:44:047.2
30 Dec, 03:44:04 AM
1.0189 03:16:22:257.1
30 Dec, 05:22:25 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°37'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 9.2 170 03:06:37:398.0
29 Dec, 07:37:39 PM
1.1270 03:16:36:477.1
30 Dec, 05:36:47 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°11'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 6.5 190 03:15:01:397.2
30 Dec, 04:01:39 AM
1.0236 03:17:04:537.1
30 Dec, 06:04:53 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°17'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 8.6 225 03:00:43:108.6
29 Dec, 01:43:10 PM
1.2297 03:17:25:237.0
30 Dec, 06:25:23 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°55'S 149°52'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 7.0 185 03:18:04:587.0
30 Dec, 07:04:58 AM
0.9927 03:17:25:317.0
30 Dec, 06:25:31 AM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°39'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 7.6 160 03:22:29:216.6
30 Dec, 11:29:21 AM
0.9502 03:17:47:017.0
30 Dec, 06:47:01 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°57'S 149°47'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 7.6 180 03:16:27:047.1
30 Dec, 05:27:04 AM
1.0153 03:17:48:167.0
30 Dec, 06:48:16 AM
17
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°31'S 149°47'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 7.0 190 04:01:28:506.4
30 Dec, 02:28:50 PM
0.9223 03:17:54:237.0
30 Dec, 06:54:23 AM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°20'S 149°47'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 6.5 180 03:12:27:437.4
30 Dec, 01:27:43 AM
1.0690 03:18:17:237.0
30 Dec, 07:17:23 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°41'S 149°55'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 7.0 185 03:21:14:346.7
30 Dec, 10:14:34 AM
0.9705 03:18:29:326.9
30 Dec, 07:29:32 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°05'S 149°46'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 5.9 195 03:16:40:117.1
30 Dec, 05:40:11 AM
1.0208 03:18:30:516.9
30 Dec, 07:30:51 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°17'S 150°06'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 5.4 180 03:14:02:297.3
30 Dec, 03:02:29 AM
1.0616 03:19:20:306.9
30 Dec, 08:20:30 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.6 165 03:05:22:348.1
29 Dec, 06:22:34 PM
1.1828 03:19:31:146.9
30 Dec, 08:31:14 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°56'S 149°52'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 7.6 185 03:16:31:147.1
30 Dec, 05:31:14 AM
1.0379 03:19:52:326.8
30 Dec, 08:52:32 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°00'S 149°44'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 7.0 190 03:15:44:207.2
30 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
1.0479 03:19:56:306.8
30 Dec, 08:56:30 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°15'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 8.1 180 03:13:40:457.3
30 Dec, 02:40:45 AM
1.0767 03:20:15:036.8
30 Dec, 09:15:03 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°02'S 149°31'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.6 8.6 180 03:16:17:017.1
30 Dec, 05:17:01 AM
1.0475 03:20:28:376.8
30 Dec, 09:28:37 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°24'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.9 8.1 205 03:09:30:547.7
29 Dec, 10:30:54 PM
1.1421 03:21:05:546.7
30 Dec, 10:05:54 AM
28
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°49'S 149°40'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 7.0 180 03:19:36:196.9
30 Dec, 08:36:19 AM
1.0198 03:21:25:096.7
30 Dec, 10:25:09 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°53'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 9.7 220 02:19:38:289.3
29 Dec, 08:38:28 AM
1.3910 03:22:05:206.7
30 Dec, 11:05:20 AM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°51'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 9.7 235 02:20:35:029.2
29 Dec, 09:35:02 AM
1.3792 03:22:35:276.6
30 Dec, 11:35:27 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°48'S 149°44'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 7.6 195 03:17:42:427.0
30 Dec, 06:42:42 AM
1.0585 03:22:57:356.6
30 Dec, 11:57:35 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°49'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 8.6 150 03:00:31:108.7
29 Dec, 01:31:10 PM
1.3106 03:23:02:386.6
30 Dec, 12:02:38 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°09'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.2 5.9 200 04:12:12:065.8
31 Dec, 01:12:06 AM
0.8837 03:23:37:046.6
30 Dec, 12:37:04 PM
34
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°21'S 149°50'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 5.9 205 04:04:32:556.2
30 Dec, 05:32:55 PM
0.9553 04:00:03:156.5
30 Dec, 01:03:15 PM
35
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°30'S 149°50'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 6.5 180 04:02:46:386.4
30 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
0.9747 04:00:16:416.5
30 Dec, 01:16:41 PM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°08'S 150°07'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
361.1 8.1 175 04:06:48:566.1
30 Dec, 07:48:56 PM
0.9500 04:01:40:296.4
30 Dec, 02:40:29 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°30'S 149°47'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 6.5 175 04:02:12:256.4
30 Dec, 03:12:25 PM
1.0052 04:02:43:036.4
30 Dec, 03:43:03 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°41'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 7.6 185 04:17:56:155.5
31 Dec, 06:56:15 AM
0.9562 04:12:56:495.8
31 Dec, 01:56:49 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°34'S 150°15'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.9 5.9 235 10:20:58:202.4
06 Jan, 09:58:20 AM
0.8057 08:18:15:553.0
04 Jan, 07:15:55 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied