Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:23:30

28 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°17'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 9.7 200 03:14:19:457.3
30 Dec, 03:19:45 AM
1.1517 04:03:25:316.3
30 Dec, 04:25:31 PM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°57'S 148°34'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 8.6 205 03:04:43:118.2
29 Dec, 05:43:11 PM
1.3792 04:09:48:435.9
30 Dec, 10:48:43 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°08'S 149°51'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 6.5 175 04:23:45:355.2
31 Dec, 12:45:35 PM
0.8837 04:09:49:545.9
30 Dec, 10:49:54 PM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°01'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 7.6 200 04:13:50:445.7
31 Dec, 02:50:44 AM
0.9740 04:10:59:225.9
30 Dec, 11:59:22 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°20'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 9.7 205 03:15:13:167.2
30 Dec, 04:13:16 AM
1.2297 04:11:15:215.9
31 Dec, 12:15:21 AM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°03'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 8.1 190 04:09:04:596.0
30 Dec, 10:04:59 PM
1.0208 04:11:16:085.9
31 Dec, 12:16:08 AM
7
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°06'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 9.7 230 03:05:35:578.1
29 Dec, 06:35:57 PM
1.3910 04:11:56:265.8
31 Dec, 12:56:26 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 8.1 140 04:02:59:376.3
30 Dec, 03:59:37 PM
1.0946 04:12:21:305.8
31 Dec, 01:21:30 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°32'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.0 190 04:15:12:025.6
31 Dec, 04:12:02 AM
0.9747 04:12:23:145.8
31 Dec, 01:23:14 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°40'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 9.7 135 04:02:34:276.4
30 Dec, 03:34:27 PM
1.1031 04:12:44:145.8
31 Dec, 01:44:14 AM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°28'S 149°36'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
277.5 7.0 190 04:22:27:335.3
31 Dec, 11:27:33 AM
0.9223 04:13:15:185.8
31 Dec, 02:15:18 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°13'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 6.5 180 04:11:17:285.9
31 Dec, 12:17:28 AM
1.0229 04:13:44:535.7
31 Dec, 02:44:53 AM
13
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°34'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 8.1 175 04:13:37:415.7
31 Dec, 02:37:41 AM
1.0052 04:14:11:535.7
31 Dec, 03:11:53 AM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°11'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 7.0 170 04:14:30:585.7
31 Dec, 03:30:58 AM
0.9972 04:14:12:245.7
31 Dec, 03:12:24 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°11'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 7.0 180 04:12:34:555.8
31 Dec, 01:34:55 AM
1.0189 04:14:38:035.7
31 Dec, 03:38:03 AM
16
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°00'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 8.1 230 04:02:17:496.4
30 Dec, 03:17:49 PM
1.1270 04:14:46:505.7
31 Dec, 03:46:50 AM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°45'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 7.0 180 04:20:14:495.4
31 Dec, 09:14:49 AM
0.9546 04:14:58:105.7
31 Dec, 03:58:10 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°37'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 9.2 145 04:03:23:216.3
30 Dec, 04:23:21 PM
1.1270 04:16:00:425.6
31 Dec, 05:00:42 AM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°12'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 7.6 175 04:09:07:386.0
30 Dec, 10:07:38 PM
1.0767 04:17:11:265.6
31 Dec, 06:11:26 AM
20
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°52'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 7.6 185 04:14:26:275.7
31 Dec, 03:26:27 AM
1.0379 04:18:37:365.5
31 Dec, 07:37:36 AM
21
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°22'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 6.5 200 05:00:10:535.2
31 Dec, 01:10:53 PM
0.9553 04:18:48:335.5
31 Dec, 07:48:33 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°34'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 7.0 185 05:01:08:205.2
31 Dec, 02:08:20 PM
0.9502 04:19:06:225.5
31 Dec, 08:06:22 AM
23
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°50'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
147.9 8.6 215 03:16:01:047.1
30 Dec, 05:01:04 AM
1.3106 04:19:21:225.4
31 Dec, 08:21:22 AM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°59'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.1 145 04:14:15:245.7
31 Dec, 03:15:24 AM
1.0475 04:19:29:385.4
31 Dec, 08:29:38 AM
25
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°36'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 7.0 190 04:23:30:415.3
31 Dec, 12:30:41 PM
0.9705 04:19:59:095.4
31 Dec, 08:59:09 AM
26
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°47'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 8.1 185 04:22:01:145.3
31 Dec, 11:01:14 AM
0.9927 04:21:09:325.4
31 Dec, 10:09:32 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°09'S 150°05'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 5.4 210 05:03:31:325.1
31 Dec, 04:31:32 PM
0.9500 04:21:20:575.4
31 Dec, 10:20:57 AM
28
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°39'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 6.5 170 05:05:46:015.0
31 Dec, 06:46:01 PM
0.9344 04:21:31:005.3
31 Dec, 10:31:00 AM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°53'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 7.6 170 04:17:38:075.5
31 Dec, 06:38:07 AM
1.0479 04:23:04:425.3
31 Dec, 12:04:42 PM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 8.6 160 04:20:21:195.4
31 Dec, 09:21:19 AM
1.0236 04:23:06:055.3
31 Dec, 12:06:05 PM
31
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°51'S 150°35'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 3.2 180 05:06:17:145.0
31 Dec, 07:17:14 PM
0.9562 05:00:45:215.2
31 Dec, 01:45:21 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°23'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 8.1 155 04:11:32:505.8
31 Dec, 12:32:50 AM
1.1421 05:02:49:475.1
31 Dec, 03:49:47 PM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°45'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 7.6 175 05:02:04:015.1
31 Dec, 03:04:01 PM
1.0153 05:03:56:045.1
31 Dec, 04:56:04 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°41'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 7.0 180 04:23:29:345.3
31 Dec, 12:29:34 PM
1.0585 05:06:28:595.0
31 Dec, 07:28:59 PM
35
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°10'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 4.9 170 04:23:28:035.3
31 Dec, 12:28:03 PM
1.0616 05:06:49:365.0
31 Dec, 07:49:36 PM
36
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°22'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 5.9 180 05:00:43:035.2
31 Dec, 01:43:03 PM
1.0690 05:09:02:494.9
31 Dec, 10:02:49 PM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°49'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 7.6 235 04:16:01:325.6
31 Dec, 05:01:32 AM
1.1828 05:12:30:144.7
01 Jan, 01:30:14 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°17'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
410.6 3.2 190 08:17:40:073.0
04 Jan, 06:40:07 AM
0.8057 07:00:55:483.7
02 Jan, 01:55:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied