Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:11:30

28 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°12'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 8.6 225 03:01:11:458.6
29 Dec, 02:11:45 PM
1.1517 03:12:17:597.5
30 Dec, 01:17:59 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°50'S 150°04'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 7.6 180 03:19:12:396.9
30 Dec, 08:12:39 AM
0.9344 03:13:13:397.4
30 Dec, 02:13:39 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°12'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.0 185 03:14:14:317.3
30 Dec, 03:14:31 AM
0.9972 03:14:00:027.3
30 Dec, 03:00:02 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°54'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 7.0 165 03:04:26:028.2
29 Dec, 05:26:02 PM
1.1270 03:14:08:287.3
30 Dec, 03:08:28 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°36'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 7.6 180 03:06:48:058.0
29 Dec, 07:48:05 PM
1.0946 03:14:15:227.3
30 Dec, 03:15:22 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°52'S 149°59'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 6.5 185 03:18:29:266.9
30 Dec, 07:29:26 AM
0.9546 03:14:22:567.3
30 Dec, 03:22:56 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°08'S 150°02'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 5.9 200 03:16:43:357.1
30 Dec, 05:43:35 AM
0.9740 03:14:25:107.3
30 Dec, 03:25:10 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 8.1 180 03:06:33:398.0
29 Dec, 07:33:39 PM
1.1031 03:14:39:387.3
30 Dec, 03:39:38 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°14'S 149°58'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.0 185 03:13:50:207.3
30 Dec, 02:50:20 AM
1.0229 03:15:48:177.2
30 Dec, 04:48:17 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°12'S 149°59'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 7.6 195 03:14:40:307.2
30 Dec, 03:40:30 AM
1.0189 03:16:18:477.1
30 Dec, 05:18:47 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°35'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 7.6 185 03:06:32:328.0
29 Dec, 07:32:32 PM
1.1270 03:16:31:027.1
30 Dec, 05:31:02 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°10'S 149°56'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 7.0 200 03:14:56:127.2
30 Dec, 03:56:12 AM
1.0236 03:16:59:187.1
30 Dec, 05:59:18 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°16'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 8.6 225 03:00:29:538.7
29 Dec, 01:29:53 PM
1.2297 03:17:09:037.0
30 Dec, 06:09:03 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°53'S 149°52'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 6.5 170 03:17:57:407.0
30 Dec, 06:57:40 AM
0.9927 03:17:18:167.0
30 Dec, 06:18:16 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°20'S 149°47'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 6.5 180 03:11:33:477.5
30 Dec, 12:33:47 AM
1.0690 03:17:19:447.0
30 Dec, 06:19:44 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°38'S 150°01'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 6.5 155 03:22:28:206.7
30 Dec, 11:28:20 AM
0.9502 03:17:46:037.0
30 Dec, 06:46:03 AM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°56'S 149°47'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 7.6 170 03:16:27:567.1
30 Dec, 05:27:56 AM
1.0153 03:17:49:097.0
30 Dec, 06:49:09 AM
18
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°30'S 149°47'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 5.9 170 04:01:33:426.4
30 Dec, 02:33:42 PM
0.9223 03:17:58:527.0
30 Dec, 06:58:52 AM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°04'S 149°46'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 6.5 195 03:16:30:467.1
30 Dec, 05:30:46 AM
1.0208 03:18:21:147.0
30 Dec, 07:21:14 AM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°40'S 149°55'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 7.0 185 03:21:14:236.7
30 Dec, 10:14:23 AM
0.9705 03:18:29:216.9
30 Dec, 07:29:21 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°16'S 150°06'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 7.0 195 03:13:50:527.3
30 Dec, 02:50:52 AM
1.0616 03:19:08:106.9
30 Dec, 08:08:10 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°47'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 9.2 180 03:05:13:068.1
29 Dec, 06:13:06 PM
1.1828 03:19:20:026.9
30 Dec, 08:20:02 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°59'S 149°44'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 7.6 205 03:15:32:117.2
30 Dec, 04:32:11 AM
1.0479 03:19:43:466.8
30 Dec, 08:43:46 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°55'S 149°52'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 7.6 180 03:16:23:387.1
30 Dec, 05:23:38 AM
1.0379 03:19:44:386.8
30 Dec, 08:44:38 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°14'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 7.6 200 03:13:37:507.3
30 Dec, 02:37:50 AM
1.0767 03:20:11:546.8
30 Dec, 09:11:54 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°01'S 149°31'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
302.8 7.6 175 03:16:22:127.1
30 Dec, 05:22:12 AM
1.0475 03:20:34:036.8
30 Dec, 09:34:03 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°22'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.3 8.1 195 03:09:33:477.7
29 Dec, 10:33:47 PM
1.1421 03:21:09:116.7
30 Dec, 10:09:11 AM
28
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°48'S 149°40'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 7.6 155 03:19:35:336.9
30 Dec, 08:35:33 AM
1.0198 03:21:24:226.7
30 Dec, 10:24:22 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°52'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.7 9.7 215 02:19:34:399.3
29 Dec, 08:34:39 AM
1.3910 03:22:00:016.7
30 Dec, 11:00:01 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°48'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 8.1 160 03:00:06:018.7
29 Dec, 01:06:01 PM
1.3106 03:22:29:416.6
30 Dec, 11:29:41 AM
31
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°50'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 9.2 240 02:20:31:289.2
29 Dec, 09:31:28 AM
1.3792 03:22:30:326.6
30 Dec, 11:30:32 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°46'S 149°45'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 7.6 195 03:17:38:247.0
30 Dec, 06:38:24 AM
1.0585 03:22:53:026.6
30 Dec, 11:53:02 AM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°08'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.2 5.9 195 04:12:15:595.8
31 Dec, 01:15:59 AM
0.8837 03:23:40:306.6
30 Dec, 12:40:30 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°29'S 149°50'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 6.5 180 04:02:36:326.4
30 Dec, 03:36:32 PM
0.9747 04:00:06:516.5
30 Dec, 01:06:51 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°20'S 149°50'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 6.5 190 04:04:40:536.2
30 Dec, 05:40:53 PM
0.9553 04:00:10:516.5
30 Dec, 01:10:51 PM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°07'S 150°06'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 9.7 155 04:07:08:446.1
30 Dec, 08:08:44 PM
0.9500 04:01:59:186.4
30 Dec, 02:59:18 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°29'S 149°48'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 7.0 180 04:02:11:516.4
30 Dec, 03:11:51 PM
1.0052 04:02:42:296.4
30 Dec, 03:42:29 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°39'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 8.1 170 04:19:38:585.4
31 Dec, 08:38:58 AM
0.9562 04:14:35:025.7
31 Dec, 03:35:02 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°33'S 150°16'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.8 5.4 210 11:13:40:202.3
07 Jan, 02:40:20 AM
0.8057 09:07:43:142.8
04 Jan, 08:43:14 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied