Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:22:20

28 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°11'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.6 220 03:01:10:068.6
29 Dec, 02:10:06 PM
1.1517 03:12:16:057.5
30 Dec, 01:16:05 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°48'S 150°04'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 6.5 175 03:19:05:326.9
30 Dec, 08:05:32 AM
0.9344 03:13:07:007.4
30 Dec, 02:07:00 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°52'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.6 185 03:04:18:148.2
29 Dec, 05:18:14 PM
1.1270 03:13:59:407.3
30 Dec, 02:59:40 AM
4
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°35'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.1 180 03:06:36:128.0
29 Dec, 07:36:12 PM
1.0946 03:14:02:217.3
30 Dec, 03:02:21 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°10'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 5.9 200 03:14:20:207.3
30 Dec, 03:20:20 AM
0.9972 03:14:05:507.3
30 Dec, 03:05:50 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°51'S 149°59'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 7.0 190 03:18:16:577.0
30 Dec, 07:16:57 AM
0.9546 03:14:11:017.3
30 Dec, 03:11:01 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°06'S 150°02'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 7.0 185 03:16:30:137.1
30 Dec, 05:30:13 AM
0.9740 03:14:12:097.3
30 Dec, 03:12:09 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 9.2 155 03:06:25:058.0
29 Dec, 07:25:05 PM
1.1031 03:14:30:117.3
30 Dec, 03:30:11 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°12'S 149°58'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.0 185 03:13:33:287.3
30 Dec, 02:33:28 AM
1.0229 03:15:31:017.2
30 Dec, 04:31:01 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°11'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 7.6 195 03:14:33:157.3
30 Dec, 03:33:15 AM
1.0189 03:16:11:247.1
30 Dec, 05:11:24 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°34'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
271.2 8.6 170 03:06:31:528.0
29 Dec, 07:31:52 PM
1.1270 03:16:30:167.1
30 Dec, 05:30:16 AM
12
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°19'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 6.5 180 03:11:05:407.6
30 Dec, 12:05:40 AM
1.0690 03:16:49:417.1
30 Dec, 05:49:41 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°09'S 149°56'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.0 200 03:14:52:287.2
30 Dec, 03:52:28 AM
1.0236 03:16:55:297.1
30 Dec, 05:55:29 AM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°15'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 8.1 245 03:00:29:368.7
29 Dec, 01:29:36 PM
1.2297 03:17:08:427.0
30 Dec, 06:08:42 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°52'S 149°53'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 7.6 165 03:17:58:247.0
30 Dec, 06:58:24 AM
0.9927 03:17:19:007.0
30 Dec, 06:19:00 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°37'S 150°01'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 8.1 170 03:22:18:416.7
30 Dec, 11:18:41 AM
0.9502 03:17:36:537.0
30 Dec, 06:36:53 AM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°55'S 149°47'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 7.0 170 03:16:26:517.1
30 Dec, 05:26:51 AM
1.0153 03:17:48:037.0
30 Dec, 06:48:03 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°03'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 6.5 195 03:16:09:417.1
30 Dec, 05:09:41 AM
1.0208 03:17:59:437.0
30 Dec, 06:59:43 AM
19
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°29'S 149°47'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 7.0 195 04:01:40:336.4
30 Dec, 02:40:33 PM
0.9223 03:18:05:117.0
30 Dec, 07:05:11 AM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°39'S 149°55'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 7.0 185 03:21:15:486.7
30 Dec, 10:15:48 AM
0.9705 03:18:30:436.9
30 Dec, 07:30:43 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°15'S 150°06'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 6.5 205 03:13:37:337.3
30 Dec, 02:37:33 AM
1.0616 03:18:54:016.9
30 Dec, 07:54:01 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°45'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 8.6 170 03:05:06:528.1
29 Dec, 06:06:52 PM
1.1828 03:19:12:396.9
30 Dec, 08:12:39 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°53'S 149°52'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 6.5 180 03:16:16:437.1
30 Dec, 05:16:43 AM
1.0379 03:19:37:286.9
30 Dec, 08:37:28 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°57'S 149°44'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 7.6 185 03:15:28:057.2
30 Dec, 04:28:05 AM
1.0479 03:19:39:286.9
30 Dec, 08:39:28 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°12'S 149°50'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.0 190 03:13:35:317.3
30 Dec, 02:35:31 AM
1.0767 03:20:09:256.8
30 Dec, 09:09:25 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°00'S 149°31'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.6 170 03:16:18:547.1
30 Dec, 05:18:54 AM
1.0475 03:20:30:366.8
30 Dec, 09:30:36 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°21'S 149°41'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 8.1 195 03:09:21:047.7
29 Dec, 10:21:04 PM
1.1421 03:20:54:406.8
30 Dec, 09:54:40 AM
28
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°46'S 149°40'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 6.5 190 03:19:43:166.8
30 Dec, 08:43:16 AM
1.0198 03:21:32:146.7
30 Dec, 10:32:14 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°51'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 9.7 225 02:19:29:319.3
29 Dec, 08:29:31 AM
1.3910 03:21:52:536.7
30 Dec, 10:52:53 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°47'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.2 155 02:23:39:588.8
29 Dec, 12:39:58 PM
1.3106 03:21:55:326.7
30 Dec, 10:55:32 AM
31
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°49'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 10.3 220 02:20:27:349.2
29 Dec, 09:27:34 AM
1.3792 03:22:25:096.7
30 Dec, 11:25:09 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°45'S 149°45'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 7.0 185 03:17:49:547.0
30 Dec, 06:49:54 AM
1.0585 03:23:05:136.6
30 Dec, 12:05:13 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°07'S 150°00'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.2 4.9 200 04:12:16:285.8
31 Dec, 01:16:28 AM
0.8837 03:23:40:566.6
30 Dec, 12:40:56 PM
34
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°19'S 149°51'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 6.5 175 04:04:52:016.2
30 Dec, 05:52:01 PM
0.9553 04:00:21:296.5
30 Dec, 01:21:29 PM
35
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°28'S 149°50'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 6.5 175 04:02:56:586.4
30 Dec, 03:56:58 PM
0.9747 04:00:26:466.5
30 Dec, 01:26:46 PM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°06'S 150°06'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 8.1 170 04:07:38:246.1
30 Dec, 08:38:24 PM
0.9500 04:02:27:296.4
30 Dec, 03:27:29 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°28'S 149°48'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 7.6 165 04:02:14:036.4
30 Dec, 03:14:03 PM
1.0052 04:02:44:426.4
30 Dec, 03:44:42 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°38'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 8.1 170 04:20:31:115.4
31 Dec, 09:31:11 AM
0.9562 04:15:24:585.6
31 Dec, 04:24:58 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°32'S 150°17'E
18nm S of Montague Island
455.6 4.9 225 11:11:13:092.3
07 Jan, 12:13:09 AM
0.8057 09:05:44:392.8
04 Jan, 06:44:39 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied