Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:10:10

28 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°14'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 8.6 230 03:15:29:127.2
30 Dec, 04:29:12 AM
1.1517 04:04:45:306.2
30 Dec, 05:45:30 PM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°54'S 148°32'E
28nm N of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 12.4 150 03:04:53:078.2
29 Dec, 05:53:07 PM
1.3792 04:10:02:255.9
30 Dec, 11:02:25 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°06'S 149°51'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 7.0 185 05:00:12:585.2
31 Dec, 01:12:58 PM
0.8837 04:10:14:065.9
30 Dec, 11:14:06 PM
4
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°31'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 7.6 205 04:14:35:445.7
31 Dec, 03:35:44 AM
0.9747 04:11:47:515.8
31 Dec, 12:47:51 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°17'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 9.2 205 03:15:51:027.2
30 Dec, 04:51:02 AM
1.2297 04:12:01:475.8
31 Dec, 01:01:47 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°38'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 9.2 165 04:02:29:376.4
30 Dec, 03:29:37 PM
1.1031 04:12:38:545.8
31 Dec, 01:38:54 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°00'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.1 180 04:10:41:525.9
30 Dec, 11:41:52 PM
1.0208 04:12:55:025.8
31 Dec, 01:55:02 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°36'S 149°31'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.7 8.1 165 04:03:32:056.3
30 Dec, 04:32:05 PM
1.0946 04:12:57:035.8
31 Dec, 01:57:03 AM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°04'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 10.3 225 03:06:20:078.0
29 Dec, 07:20:07 PM
1.3910 04:12:57:525.8
31 Dec, 01:57:52 AM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°59'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 7.6 180 04:16:19:565.6
31 Dec, 05:19:56 AM
0.9740 04:13:24:425.7
31 Dec, 02:24:42 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°11'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 8.1 175 04:12:18:255.8
31 Dec, 01:18:25 AM
1.0229 04:14:47:145.7
31 Dec, 03:47:14 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°08'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 6.5 170 04:13:46:585.7
31 Dec, 02:46:58 AM
1.0189 04:15:51:285.6
31 Dec, 04:51:28 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°26'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 7.6 190 05:01:24:465.2
31 Dec, 02:24:46 PM
0.9223 04:15:58:445.6
31 Dec, 04:58:44 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°58'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 7.6 255 04:03:46:206.3
30 Dec, 04:46:20 PM
1.1270 04:16:26:365.6
31 Dec, 05:26:36 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°34'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 9.2 160 04:04:09:036.3
30 Dec, 05:09:03 PM
1.1270 04:16:52:125.6
31 Dec, 05:52:12 AM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°08'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 7.0 175 04:17:15:095.5
31 Dec, 06:15:09 AM
0.9972 04:16:56:075.6
31 Dec, 05:56:07 AM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°42'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 7.0 180 04:22:32:095.3
31 Dec, 11:32:09 AM
0.9546 04:17:09:165.6
31 Dec, 06:09:16 AM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°31'S 149°40'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 8.1 175 04:17:00:405.6
31 Dec, 06:00:40 AM
1.0052 04:17:35:565.5
31 Dec, 06:35:56 AM
19
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°20'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 4.9 210 05:00:44:475.2
31 Dec, 01:44:47 PM
0.9553 04:19:20:565.4
31 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°09'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 8.6 150 04:11:23:305.9
31 Dec, 12:23:30 AM
1.0767 04:19:37:435.4
31 Dec, 08:37:43 AM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°50'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 8.1 180 04:16:35:435.6
31 Dec, 05:35:43 AM
1.0379 04:20:51:455.4
31 Dec, 09:51:45 AM
22
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°34'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 6.5 180 05:00:52:535.2
31 Dec, 01:52:53 PM
0.9705 04:21:18:555.4
31 Dec, 10:18:55 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 5.9 185 05:03:29:435.1
31 Dec, 04:29:43 PM
0.9502 04:21:20:435.4
31 Dec, 10:20:43 AM
24
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°48'S 149°33'E
62nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 8.1 220 03:17:33:487.0
30 Dec, 06:33:48 AM
1.3106 04:21:22:545.4
31 Dec, 10:22:54 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°56'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 8.6 165 04:16:23:345.6
31 Dec, 05:23:34 AM
1.0475 04:21:43:535.3
31 Dec, 10:43:53 AM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°07'S 150°06'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 5.4 195 05:04:34:365.0
31 Dec, 05:34:36 PM
0.9500 04:22:20:525.3
31 Dec, 11:20:52 AM
27
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°37'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 7.6 170 05:07:06:384.9
31 Dec, 08:06:38 PM
0.9344 04:22:46:205.3
31 Dec, 11:46:20 AM
28
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°49'S 150°36'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 4.3 185 05:05:34:465.0
31 Dec, 06:34:46 PM
0.9562 05:00:04:455.2
31 Dec, 01:04:45 PM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°04'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.1 170 04:21:40:145.3
31 Dec, 10:40:14 AM
1.0236 05:00:26:515.2
31 Dec, 01:26:51 PM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°43'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 8.1 180 05:03:37:575.1
31 Dec, 04:37:57 PM
0.9927 05:02:43:485.1
31 Dec, 03:43:48 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°20'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 9.7 150 04:12:08:005.8
31 Dec, 01:08:00 AM
1.1421 05:03:29:575.1
31 Dec, 04:29:57 PM
32
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°49'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 8.1 180 04:22:52:325.3
31 Dec, 11:52:32 AM
1.0479 05:04:34:115.0
31 Dec, 05:34:11 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°20'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 6.5 155 04:23:37:035.3
31 Dec, 12:37:03 PM
1.0690 05:07:52:164.9
31 Dec, 08:52:16 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°08'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 5.9 165 05:00:34:475.2
31 Dec, 01:34:47 PM
1.0616 05:08:00:274.9
31 Dec, 09:00:27 PM
35
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°42'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 7.0 185 05:07:19:584.9
31 Dec, 08:19:58 PM
1.0153 05:09:16:514.9
31 Dec, 10:16:51 PM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°38'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 7.0 210 05:02:54:515.1
31 Dec, 03:54:51 PM
1.0585 05:10:06:174.8
31 Dec, 11:06:17 PM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°48'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 5.9 240 04:16:42:035.6
31 Dec, 05:42:03 AM
1.1828 05:13:18:094.7
01 Jan, 02:18:09 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.3 2.2 185 08:13:02:113.1
04 Jan, 02:02:11 AM
0.8057 06:21:11:523.8
02 Jan, 10:11:52 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied