Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:11:10

28 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°10'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.2 150 03:01:01:288.6
29 Dec, 02:01:28 PM
1.1517 03:12:06:087.5
30 Dec, 01:06:08 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°47'S 150°03'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 6.5 150 03:18:52:356.9
30 Dec, 07:52:35 AM
0.9344 03:12:54:547.4
30 Dec, 01:54:54 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°09'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 6.5 180 03:14:06:177.3
30 Dec, 03:06:17 AM
0.9972 03:13:51:497.3
30 Dec, 02:51:49 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°51'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 8.6 185 03:04:11:278.2
29 Dec, 05:11:27 PM
1.1270 03:13:52:017.3
30 Dec, 02:52:01 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°05'S 150°02'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.5 180 03:16:18:147.1
30 Dec, 05:18:14 AM
0.9740 03:14:00:297.3
30 Dec, 03:00:29 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°50'S 149°59'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 6.5 175 03:18:06:057.0
30 Dec, 07:06:05 AM
0.9546 03:14:00:397.3
30 Dec, 03:00:39 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°34'S 149°34'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 8.1 170 03:06:38:068.0
29 Dec, 07:38:06 PM
1.0946 03:14:04:267.3
30 Dec, 03:04:26 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°34'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 9.2 155 03:06:53:548.0
29 Dec, 07:53:54 PM
1.1031 03:15:01:587.2
30 Dec, 04:01:58 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°11'S 149°58'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 8.1 170 03:13:37:277.3
30 Dec, 02:37:27 AM
1.0229 03:15:35:067.2
30 Dec, 04:35:06 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°10'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 7.6 200 03:14:28:137.3
30 Dec, 03:28:13 AM
1.0189 03:16:06:167.1
30 Dec, 05:06:16 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°18'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 7.6 195 03:10:32:547.6
29 Dec, 11:32:54 PM
1.0690 03:16:14:397.1
30 Dec, 05:14:39 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°32'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
272.7 8.1 185 03:06:34:348.0
29 Dec, 07:34:34 PM
1.1270 03:16:33:197.1
30 Dec, 05:33:19 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°07'S 149°57'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.0 180 03:14:42:207.2
30 Dec, 03:42:20 AM
1.0236 03:16:45:077.1
30 Dec, 05:45:07 AM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 8.6 225 03:00:24:048.7
29 Dec, 01:24:04 PM
1.2297 03:17:01:547.1
30 Dec, 06:01:54 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°51'S 149°52'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 7.0 185 03:17:48:337.0
30 Dec, 06:48:33 AM
0.9927 03:17:09:137.0
30 Dec, 06:09:13 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°54'S 149°47'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 6.5 185 03:16:01:207.1
30 Dec, 05:01:20 AM
1.0153 03:17:22:087.0
30 Dec, 06:22:08 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°36'S 150°00'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 7.6 185 03:22:27:456.7
30 Dec, 11:27:45 AM
0.9502 03:17:45:307.0
30 Dec, 06:45:30 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°02'S 149°47'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 7.0 195 03:16:11:117.1
30 Dec, 05:11:11 AM
1.0208 03:18:01:147.0
30 Dec, 07:01:14 AM
19
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°28'S 149°48'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 7.0 195 04:01:44:536.4
30 Dec, 02:44:53 PM
0.9223 03:18:09:117.0
30 Dec, 07:09:11 AM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°13'S 150°06'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 5.9 185 03:13:15:587.4
30 Dec, 02:15:58 AM
1.0616 03:18:31:076.9
30 Dec, 07:31:07 AM
21
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°37'S 149°55'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 7.6 175 03:21:33:016.7
30 Dec, 10:33:01 AM
0.9705 03:18:47:266.9
30 Dec, 07:47:26 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°44'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 8.6 180 03:04:58:238.2
29 Dec, 05:58:23 PM
1.1828 03:19:02:376.9
30 Dec, 08:02:37 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°52'S 149°52'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 7.6 190 03:16:06:057.1
30 Dec, 05:06:05 AM
1.0379 03:19:26:266.9
30 Dec, 08:26:26 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°56'S 149°45'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 6.5 185 03:15:25:347.2
30 Dec, 04:25:34 AM
1.0479 03:19:36:506.9
30 Dec, 08:36:50 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°11'S 149°50'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 7.6 200 03:13:31:307.3
30 Dec, 02:31:30 AM
1.0767 03:20:05:056.8
30 Dec, 09:05:05 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°58'S 149°30'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.1 180 03:16:21:397.1
30 Dec, 05:21:39 AM
1.0475 03:20:33:296.8
30 Dec, 09:33:29 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°20'S 149°42'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
286.9 8.6 180 03:09:26:367.7
29 Dec, 10:26:36 PM
1.1421 03:21:00:596.8
30 Dec, 10:00:59 AM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 9.2 145 02:23:16:558.8
29 Dec, 12:16:55 PM
1.3106 03:21:25:206.7
30 Dec, 10:25:20 AM
29
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°45'S 149°40'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 7.0 190 03:19:42:516.9
30 Dec, 08:42:51 AM
1.0198 03:21:31:486.7
30 Dec, 10:31:48 AM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°50'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 9.7 235 02:19:26:219.3
29 Dec, 08:26:21 AM
1.3910 03:21:48:286.7
30 Dec, 10:48:28 AM
31
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°48'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 9.2 220 02:20:22:069.2
29 Dec, 09:22:06 AM
1.3792 03:22:17:376.7
30 Dec, 11:17:37 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°44'S 149°46'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 7.0 170 03:17:44:417.0
30 Dec, 06:44:41 AM
1.0585 03:22:59:416.6
30 Dec, 11:59:41 AM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°06'S 150°01'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 5.4 180 04:12:17:285.8
31 Dec, 01:17:28 AM
0.8837 03:23:41:496.6
30 Dec, 12:41:49 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°27'S 149°50'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 6.5 175 04:02:41:376.4
30 Dec, 03:41:37 PM
0.9747 04:00:11:486.5
30 Dec, 01:11:48 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°18'S 149°51'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 7.0 185 04:05:08:236.2
30 Dec, 06:08:23 PM
0.9553 04:00:37:086.5
30 Dec, 01:37:08 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°27'S 149°48'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 6.5 195 04:02:17:046.4
30 Dec, 03:17:04 PM
1.0052 04:02:47:446.4
30 Dec, 03:47:44 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°04'S 150°06'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
364.8 8.1 175 04:08:02:586.0
30 Dec, 09:02:58 PM
0.9500 04:02:50:496.4
30 Dec, 03:50:49 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 7.6 185 04:22:04:575.3
31 Dec, 11:04:57 AM
0.9562 04:16:54:385.6
31 Dec, 05:54:38 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°32'S 150°17'E
17nm S of Montague Island
456.3 4.9 225 11:17:51:432.2
07 Jan, 06:51:43 AM
0.8057 09:11:05:462.8
05 Jan, 12:05:46 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied