Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:23:00

28 December, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°13'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 8.6 230 03:15:47:407.2
30 Dec, 04:47:40 AM
1.1517 04:05:06:466.2
30 Dec, 06:06:46 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°06'S 149°51'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 5.9 175 04:23:10:045.3
31 Dec, 12:10:04 PM
0.8837 04:09:18:316.0
30 Dec, 10:18:31 PM
3
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°52'S 148°31'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 8.1 210 03:05:10:218.1
29 Dec, 06:10:21 PM
1.3792 04:10:26:115.9
30 Dec, 11:26:11 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°17'S 149°03'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 9.2 195 03:15:23:517.2
30 Dec, 04:23:51 AM
1.2297 04:11:28:225.8
31 Dec, 12:28:22 AM
5
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°02'S 148°59'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 10.8 140 03:06:08:328.0
29 Dec, 07:08:32 PM
1.3910 04:12:41:455.8
31 Dec, 01:41:45 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°36'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.6 9.2 165 04:02:48:416.4
30 Dec, 03:48:41 PM
1.1031 04:12:59:565.8
31 Dec, 01:59:56 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°34'S 149°30'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 7.6 165 04:03:55:586.3
30 Dec, 04:55:58 PM
1.0946 04:13:23:115.7
31 Dec, 02:23:11 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°58'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 7.6 180 04:16:28:575.6
31 Dec, 05:28:57 AM
0.9740 04:13:33:295.7
31 Dec, 02:33:29 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°59'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 8.1 170 04:11:39:475.8
31 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
1.0208 04:13:54:095.7
31 Dec, 02:54:09 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°29'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
279.8 8.1 195 04:17:39:555.5
31 Dec, 06:39:55 AM
0.9747 04:14:47:225.7
31 Dec, 03:47:22 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°10'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 7.6 185 04:12:59:255.8
31 Dec, 01:59:25 AM
1.0229 04:15:29:105.6
31 Dec, 04:29:10 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°25'S 149°37'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 7.6 190 05:01:47:585.2
31 Dec, 02:47:58 PM
0.9223 04:16:20:085.6
31 Dec, 05:20:08 AM
13
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°07'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 6.5 175 04:16:41:025.6
31 Dec, 05:41:02 AM
0.9972 04:16:22:065.6
31 Dec, 05:22:06 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°07'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 7.0 185 04:14:25:195.7
31 Dec, 03:25:19 AM
1.0189 04:16:30:325.6
31 Dec, 05:30:32 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°30'S 149°40'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 7.0 180 04:16:03:105.6
31 Dec, 05:03:10 AM
1.0052 04:16:38:085.6
31 Dec, 05:38:08 AM
16
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°58'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 7.6 235 04:04:14:506.3
30 Dec, 05:14:50 PM
1.1270 04:16:58:435.6
31 Dec, 05:58:43 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°33'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.4 8.1 165 04:04:52:286.2
30 Dec, 05:52:28 PM
1.1270 04:17:41:085.5
31 Dec, 06:41:08 AM
18
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°41'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 5.9 190 04:23:46:035.2
31 Dec, 12:46:03 PM
0.9546 04:18:19:485.5
31 Dec, 07:19:48 AM
19
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°19'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 4.9 210 05:01:08:515.2
31 Dec, 02:08:51 PM
0.9553 04:19:43:565.4
31 Dec, 08:43:56 AM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°08'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 6.5 200 04:12:18:395.8
31 Dec, 01:18:39 AM
1.0767 04:20:37:065.4
31 Dec, 09:37:06 AM
21
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°47'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 9.2 145 03:17:24:027.0
30 Dec, 06:24:02 AM
1.3106 04:21:10:065.4
31 Dec, 10:10:06 AM
22
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°36'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.1 180 05:06:03:415.0
31 Dec, 07:03:41 PM
0.9344 04:21:47:305.3
31 Dec, 10:47:30 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°48'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 6.5 190 04:17:35:555.5
31 Dec, 06:35:55 AM
1.0379 04:21:54:145.3
31 Dec, 10:54:14 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°30'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 5.9 195 05:04:05:285.1
31 Dec, 05:05:28 PM
0.9502 04:21:54:415.3
31 Dec, 10:54:41 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°06'S 150°06'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 5.4 190 05:04:39:025.0
31 Dec, 05:39:02 PM
0.9500 04:22:25:055.3
31 Dec, 11:25:05 AM
26
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°32'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 4.9 210 05:02:39:595.1
31 Dec, 03:39:59 PM
0.9705 04:23:02:525.3
31 Dec, 12:02:52 PM
27
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°49'S 150°36'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 5.9 190 05:05:14:045.0
31 Dec, 06:14:04 PM
0.9562 04:23:44:575.2
31 Dec, 12:44:57 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°54'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 8.1 175 04:18:45:495.5
31 Dec, 07:45:49 AM
1.0475 05:00:12:545.2
31 Dec, 01:12:54 PM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°02'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 5.4 160 04:22:24:085.3
31 Dec, 11:24:08 AM
1.0236 05:01:11:475.2
31 Dec, 02:11:47 PM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 8.1 180 05:03:51:295.1
31 Dec, 04:51:29 PM
0.9927 05:02:57:145.1
31 Dec, 03:57:14 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°19'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 9.7 150 04:12:22:085.8
31 Dec, 01:22:08 AM
1.1421 05:03:46:055.1
31 Dec, 04:46:05 PM
32
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°48'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 8.1 180 05:00:12:295.2
31 Dec, 01:12:29 PM
1.0479 05:05:57:585.0
31 Dec, 06:57:58 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°19'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 5.4 155 04:23:31:525.3
31 Dec, 12:31:52 PM
1.0690 05:07:46:444.9
31 Dec, 08:46:44 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°07'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 5.9 175 05:00:37:585.2
31 Dec, 01:37:58 PM
1.0616 05:08:03:504.9
31 Dec, 09:03:50 PM
35
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°41'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 8.6 185 05:08:05:294.9
31 Dec, 09:05:29 PM
1.0153 05:10:03:044.8
31 Dec, 11:03:04 PM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°37'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 8.1 175 05:03:46:475.1
31 Dec, 04:46:47 PM
1.0585 05:11:01:154.8
01 Jan, 12:01:15 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°48'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 5.9 240 04:16:29:205.6
31 Dec, 05:29:20 AM
1.1828 05:13:03:074.7
01 Jan, 02:03:07 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.4 0.5 160 08:08:27:183.1
03 Jan, 09:27:18 PM
0.8057 06:17:30:243.9
02 Jan, 06:30:24 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied