Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:11:00

28 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°09'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 8.1 150 03:00:42:348.6
29 Dec, 01:42:34 PM
1.1517 03:11:44:227.5
30 Dec, 12:44:22 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°46'S 150°03'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 7.0 180 03:18:41:186.9
30 Dec, 07:41:18 AM
0.9344 03:12:44:217.4
30 Dec, 01:44:21 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°08'S 149°57'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 6.5 180 03:13:46:037.3
30 Dec, 02:46:03 AM
0.9972 03:13:31:387.3
30 Dec, 02:31:38 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°49'S 149°59'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.0 170 03:17:53:227.0
30 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
0.9546 03:13:48:307.3
30 Dec, 02:48:30 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°04'S 150°02'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 7.0 185 03:16:08:277.1
30 Dec, 05:08:27 AM
0.9740 03:13:50:577.3
30 Dec, 02:50:57 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°49'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 9.2 185 03:04:13:568.2
29 Dec, 05:13:56 PM
1.1270 03:13:54:497.3
30 Dec, 02:54:49 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°32'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 9.2 200 03:06:35:188.0
29 Dec, 07:35:18 PM
1.0946 03:14:01:227.3
30 Dec, 03:01:22 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 8.6 175 03:06:18:458.0
29 Dec, 07:18:45 PM
1.1031 03:14:23:117.3
30 Dec, 03:23:11 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°10'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 6.5 195 03:13:31:157.3
30 Dec, 02:31:15 AM
1.0229 03:15:28:457.2
30 Dec, 04:28:45 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°17'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 7.0 200 03:10:20:517.6
29 Dec, 11:20:51 PM
1.0690 03:16:01:467.1
30 Dec, 05:01:46 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°08'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 7.6 200 03:14:49:177.2
30 Dec, 03:49:17 AM
1.0189 03:16:27:447.1
30 Dec, 05:27:44 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°31'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
274.0 9.7 195 03:06:35:008.0
29 Dec, 07:35:00 PM
1.1270 03:16:33:487.1
30 Dec, 05:33:48 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°13'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.6 225 03:00:03:138.7
29 Dec, 01:03:13 PM
1.2297 03:16:36:167.1
30 Dec, 05:36:16 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°06'S 149°57'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.6 180 03:14:35:387.3
30 Dec, 03:35:38 AM
1.0236 03:16:38:157.1
30 Dec, 05:38:15 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°50'S 149°53'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 8.6 205 03:17:41:307.0
30 Dec, 06:41:30 AM
0.9927 03:17:02:137.1
30 Dec, 06:02:13 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°53'S 149°47'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 7.0 185 03:15:56:047.1
30 Dec, 04:56:04 AM
1.0153 03:17:16:477.0
30 Dec, 06:16:47 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°35'S 150°01'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 8.1 180 03:22:32:526.6
30 Dec, 11:32:52 AM
0.9502 03:17:50:217.0
30 Dec, 06:50:21 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°01'S 149°47'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 7.6 180 03:16:01:567.1
30 Dec, 05:01:56 AM
1.0208 03:17:51:487.0
30 Dec, 06:51:48 AM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°12'S 150°07'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.6 180 03:12:59:137.4
30 Dec, 01:59:13 AM
1.0616 03:18:13:207.0
30 Dec, 07:13:20 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°26'S 149°48'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 6.5 180 04:01:57:506.4
30 Dec, 02:57:50 PM
0.9223 03:18:21:087.0
30 Dec, 07:21:08 AM
21
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°36'S 149°55'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 7.6 175 03:21:21:306.7
30 Dec, 10:21:30 AM
0.9705 03:18:36:156.9
30 Dec, 07:36:15 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°42'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 9.2 165 03:04:54:068.2
29 Dec, 05:54:06 PM
1.1828 03:18:57:336.9
30 Dec, 07:57:33 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°51'S 149°52'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 7.6 195 03:16:05:067.1
30 Dec, 05:05:06 AM
1.0379 03:19:25:246.9
30 Dec, 08:25:24 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°55'S 149°45'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 6.5 190 03:15:18:277.2
30 Dec, 04:18:27 AM
1.0479 03:19:29:226.9
30 Dec, 08:29:22 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°10'S 149°51'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 7.6 180 03:13:25:337.4
30 Dec, 02:25:33 AM
1.0767 03:19:58:416.8
30 Dec, 08:58:41 AM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 9.2 150 02:22:51:398.9
29 Dec, 11:51:39 AM
1.3106 03:20:52:136.8
30 Dec, 09:52:13 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°19'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 7.6 195 03:09:25:107.7
29 Dec, 10:25:10 PM
1.1421 03:20:59:216.8
30 Dec, 09:59:21 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°56'S 149°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 8.1 180 03:16:57:077.1
30 Dec, 05:57:07 AM
1.0475 03:21:10:386.7
30 Dec, 10:10:38 AM
29
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°44'S 149°41'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 5.4 205 03:19:48:396.8
30 Dec, 08:48:39 AM
1.0198 03:21:37:436.7
30 Dec, 10:37:43 AM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°49'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 9.7 265 02:19:19:059.3
29 Dec, 08:19:05 AM
1.3910 03:21:38:226.7
30 Dec, 10:38:22 AM
31
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°47'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 8.6 245 02:20:12:369.2
29 Dec, 09:12:36 AM
1.3792 03:22:04:316.7
30 Dec, 11:04:31 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°43'S 149°46'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 6.5 195 03:17:48:237.0
30 Dec, 06:48:23 AM
1.0585 03:23:03:366.6
30 Dec, 12:03:36 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°05'S 150°01'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.0 5.4 180 04:11:54:465.8
31 Dec, 12:54:46 AM
0.8837 03:23:21:456.6
30 Dec, 12:21:45 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°26'S 149°50'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 6.5 175 04:02:46:306.4
30 Dec, 03:46:30 PM
0.9747 04:00:16:346.5
30 Dec, 01:16:34 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°17'S 149°51'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 7.0 160 04:05:14:116.2
30 Dec, 06:14:11 PM
0.9553 04:00:42:406.5
30 Dec, 01:42:40 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°26'S 149°48'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 6.5 185 04:02:17:436.4
30 Dec, 03:17:43 PM
1.0052 04:02:48:236.4
30 Dec, 03:48:23 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°03'S 150°06'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
366.0 7.6 165 04:08:21:006.0
30 Dec, 09:21:00 PM
0.9500 04:03:07:576.3
30 Dec, 04:07:57 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°35'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 8.1 180 04:23:22:105.3
31 Dec, 12:22:10 PM
0.9562 04:18:08:285.5
31 Dec, 07:08:28 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°31'S 150°18'E
17nm S of Montague Island
457.2 4.3 215 12:12:50:462.1
08 Jan, 01:50:46 AM
0.8057 10:02:23:302.6
05 Jan, 03:23:30 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied