Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:09:50

28 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°11'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 9.2 220 03:16:29:547.1
30 Dec, 05:29:54 AM
1.1517 04:05:55:256.2
30 Dec, 06:55:25 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°04'S 149°51'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 5.9 175 05:01:57:485.2
31 Dec, 02:57:48 PM
0.8837 04:11:46:445.8
31 Dec, 12:46:44 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°01'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.1 10.8 145 03:05:54:378.1
29 Dec, 06:54:37 PM
1.3910 04:12:22:245.8
31 Dec, 01:22:24 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°49'S 148°35'E
33nm N of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 11.3 220 03:06:49:298.0
29 Dec, 07:49:29 PM
1.3792 04:12:42:545.8
31 Dec, 01:42:54 AM
5
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°35'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.8 8.6 160 04:03:28:476.3
30 Dec, 04:28:47 PM
1.1031 04:13:44:105.7
31 Dec, 02:44:10 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°33'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.8 8.6 160 04:04:26:126.3
30 Dec, 05:26:12 PM
1.0946 04:13:56:175.7
31 Dec, 02:56:17 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°14'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 9.7 215 03:17:45:437.0
30 Dec, 06:45:43 AM
1.2297 04:14:22:495.7
31 Dec, 03:22:49 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°57'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 7.6 180 04:17:28:245.5
31 Dec, 06:28:24 AM
0.9740 04:14:31:235.7
31 Dec, 03:31:23 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°09'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 7.6 175 04:13:38:505.7
31 Dec, 02:38:50 AM
1.0229 04:16:09:295.6
31 Dec, 05:09:29 AM
10
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°57'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 8.6 135 04:03:43:046.3
30 Dec, 04:43:04 PM
1.1270 04:16:22:555.6
31 Dec, 05:22:55 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°56'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 8.1 170 04:14:30:205.7
31 Dec, 03:30:20 AM
1.0208 04:16:48:155.6
31 Dec, 05:48:15 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°06'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.0 155 04:14:58:365.7
31 Dec, 03:58:36 AM
1.0189 04:17:04:275.6
31 Dec, 06:04:27 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°24'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 7.6 190 05:02:36:475.1
31 Dec, 03:36:47 PM
0.9223 04:17:05:105.6
31 Dec, 06:05:10 AM
14
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°29'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
278.0 7.0 175 04:16:51:345.6
31 Dec, 05:51:34 AM
1.0052 04:17:26:475.5
31 Dec, 06:26:47 AM
15
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°26'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 6.5 200 04:20:49:515.4
31 Dec, 09:49:51 AM
0.9747 04:17:52:305.5
31 Dec, 06:52:30 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°31'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.5 9.2 165 04:05:23:546.2
30 Dec, 06:23:54 PM
1.1270 04:18:16:335.5
31 Dec, 07:16:33 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°19'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 7.6 195 04:23:58:255.2
31 Dec, 12:58:25 PM
0.9553 04:18:36:395.5
31 Dec, 07:36:39 AM
18
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°05'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 6.5 175 04:19:04:145.5
31 Dec, 08:04:14 AM
0.9972 04:18:44:545.5
31 Dec, 07:44:54 AM
19
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°40'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 7.0 185 05:01:01:205.2
31 Dec, 02:01:20 PM
0.9546 04:19:31:405.4
31 Dec, 08:31:40 AM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°46'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 7.6 140 03:16:46:077.1
30 Dec, 05:46:07 AM
1.3106 04:20:20:255.4
31 Dec, 09:20:25 AM
21
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°07'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 7.6 185 04:13:15:565.8
31 Dec, 02:15:56 AM
1.0767 04:21:38:465.3
31 Dec, 10:38:46 AM
22
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 3.8 205 05:04:36:165.0
31 Dec, 05:36:16 PM
0.9500 04:22:22:275.3
31 Dec, 11:22:27 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°29'S 149°51'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 6.5 195 05:05:01:065.0
31 Dec, 06:01:06 PM
0.9502 04:22:47:335.3
31 Dec, 11:47:33 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°47'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 7.0 180 04:18:40:415.5
31 Dec, 07:40:41 AM
1.0379 04:23:01:285.3
31 Dec, 12:01:28 PM
25
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°35'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 8.1 170 05:07:24:184.9
31 Dec, 08:24:18 PM
0.9344 04:23:02:505.3
31 Dec, 12:02:50 PM
26
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°48'S 150°36'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 5.9 190 05:04:35:415.0
31 Dec, 05:35:41 PM
0.9562 04:23:08:155.3
31 Dec, 12:08:15 PM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°31'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 6.5 195 05:03:44:275.1
31 Dec, 04:44:27 PM
0.9705 05:00:05:265.2
31 Dec, 01:05:26 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°53'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 7.6 180 04:20:13:135.4
31 Dec, 09:13:13 AM
1.0475 05:01:44:275.2
31 Dec, 02:44:27 PM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°01'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 7.0 155 04:23:17:295.3
31 Dec, 12:17:29 PM
1.0236 05:02:06:245.1
31 Dec, 03:06:24 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°19'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 7.0 160 04:11:29:255.8
31 Dec, 12:29:25 AM
1.1421 05:02:45:535.1
31 Dec, 03:45:53 PM
31
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 7.6 200 05:04:04:275.1
31 Dec, 05:04:27 PM
0.9927 05:03:10:065.1
31 Dec, 04:10:06 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°18'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 5.9 145 04:22:29:075.3
31 Dec, 11:29:07 AM
1.0690 05:06:39:395.0
31 Dec, 07:39:39 PM
33
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 8.1 180 05:01:31:245.2
31 Dec, 02:31:24 PM
1.0479 05:07:20:394.9
31 Dec, 08:20:39 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°06'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 6.5 175 05:01:17:505.2
31 Dec, 02:17:50 PM
1.0616 05:08:46:094.9
31 Dec, 09:46:09 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°36'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 5.9 210 05:05:20:015.0
31 Dec, 06:20:01 PM
1.0585 05:12:39:564.7
01 Jan, 01:39:56 AM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°47'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 8.1 145 04:16:42:235.6
31 Dec, 05:42:23 AM
1.1828 05:13:18:334.7
01 Jan, 02:18:33 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°39'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.6 185 05:12:04:034.8
01 Jan, 01:04:03 AM
1.0153 05:14:05:174.7
01 Jan, 03:05:17 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.7 2.2 165 08:05:10:453.2
03 Jan, 06:10:45 PM
0.8057 06:14:52:024.0
02 Jan, 03:52:02 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied