Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:10:50

28 December, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°07'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 8.6 155 03:00:25:478.7
29 Dec, 01:25:47 PM
1.1517 03:11:25:027.5
30 Dec, 12:25:02 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°45'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.0 155 03:18:34:556.9
30 Dec, 07:34:55 AM
0.9344 03:12:38:237.4
30 Dec, 01:38:23 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°48'S 150°00'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 7.0 170 03:17:40:277.0
30 Dec, 06:40:27 AM
0.9546 03:13:36:117.3
30 Dec, 02:36:11 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°07'S 149°57'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 7.0 185 03:13:53:387.3
30 Dec, 02:53:38 AM
0.9972 03:13:39:127.3
30 Dec, 02:39:12 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°03'S 150°02'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 6.5 190 03:15:59:007.1
30 Dec, 04:59:00 AM
0.9740 03:13:41:457.3
30 Dec, 02:41:45 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°48'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 8.6 170 03:04:10:408.2
29 Dec, 05:10:40 PM
1.1270 03:13:51:087.3
30 Dec, 02:51:08 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°31'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
274.7 8.6 185 03:06:35:318.0
29 Dec, 07:35:31 PM
1.0946 03:14:01:367.3
30 Dec, 03:01:36 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°32'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
274.7 9.2 160 03:06:19:148.0
29 Dec, 07:19:14 PM
1.1031 03:14:23:437.3
30 Dec, 03:23:43 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°08'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 8.1 190 03:13:22:517.4
30 Dec, 02:22:51 AM
1.0229 03:15:20:107.2
30 Dec, 04:20:10 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°07'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 7.0 170 03:14:04:157.3
30 Dec, 03:04:15 AM
1.0189 03:15:41:517.2
30 Dec, 04:41:51 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 7.6 195 03:10:19:017.6
29 Dec, 11:19:01 PM
1.0690 03:15:59:497.1
30 Dec, 04:59:49 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°12'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 9.2 165 02:23:59:278.7
29 Dec, 12:59:27 PM
1.2297 03:16:31:387.1
30 Dec, 05:31:38 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°05'S 149°57'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.0 170 03:14:30:487.3
30 Dec, 03:30:48 AM
1.0236 03:16:33:187.1
30 Dec, 05:33:18 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°29'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
275.5 8.1 190 03:06:36:348.0
29 Dec, 07:36:34 PM
1.1270 03:16:35:347.1
30 Dec, 05:35:34 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°49'S 149°53'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 8.6 205 03:17:21:347.0
30 Dec, 06:21:34 AM
0.9927 03:16:42:267.1
30 Dec, 05:42:26 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°52'S 149°47'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.6 175 03:15:52:207.1
30 Dec, 04:52:20 AM
1.0153 03:17:13:007.0
30 Dec, 06:13:00 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°00'S 149°47'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 8.1 170 03:15:54:287.1
30 Dec, 04:54:28 AM
1.0208 03:17:44:117.0
30 Dec, 06:44:11 AM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°33'S 150°01'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 7.0 185 03:22:34:486.6
30 Dec, 11:34:48 AM
0.9502 03:17:52:127.0
30 Dec, 06:52:12 AM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°11'S 150°07'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 6.5 210 03:12:41:047.4
30 Dec, 01:41:04 AM
1.0616 03:17:54:047.0
30 Dec, 06:54:04 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°25'S 149°48'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 7.6 170 04:02:02:256.4
30 Dec, 03:02:25 PM
0.9223 03:18:25:216.9
30 Dec, 07:25:21 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°41'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 8.6 165 03:04:43:528.2
29 Dec, 05:43:52 PM
1.1828 03:18:45:276.9
30 Dec, 07:45:27 AM
22
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°35'S 149°55'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 6.5 190 03:21:40:166.7
30 Dec, 10:40:16 AM
0.9705 03:18:54:286.9
30 Dec, 07:54:28 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°50'S 149°52'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 7.6 175 03:16:00:497.1
30 Dec, 05:00:49 AM
1.0379 03:19:20:586.9
30 Dec, 08:20:58 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°54'S 149°45'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 8.6 185 03:15:16:127.2
30 Dec, 04:16:12 AM
1.0479 03:19:27:016.9
30 Dec, 08:27:01 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°09'S 149°51'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.6 190 03:13:21:027.4
30 Dec, 02:21:02 AM
1.0767 03:19:53:496.8
30 Dec, 08:53:49 AM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°43'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 9.2 150 02:22:20:318.9
29 Dec, 11:20:31 AM
1.3106 03:20:11:256.8
30 Dec, 09:11:25 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°56'S 149°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 5.9 195 03:16:28:147.1
30 Dec, 05:28:14 AM
1.0475 03:20:40:226.8
30 Dec, 09:40:22 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°17'S 149°42'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 7.6 185 03:09:23:217.7
29 Dec, 10:23:21 PM
1.1421 03:20:57:166.8
30 Dec, 09:57:16 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°48'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 9.2 240 02:19:03:549.4
29 Dec, 08:03:54 AM
1.3910 03:21:17:156.7
30 Dec, 10:17:15 AM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°46'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 9.7 255 02:19:53:169.3
29 Dec, 08:53:16 AM
1.3792 03:21:37:516.7
30 Dec, 10:37:51 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°43'S 149°41'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 7.0 190 03:19:50:126.8
30 Dec, 08:50:12 AM
1.0198 03:21:39:186.7
30 Dec, 10:39:18 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°42'S 149°47'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 8.1 185 03:17:52:507.0
30 Dec, 06:52:50 AM
1.0585 03:23:08:196.6
30 Dec, 12:08:19 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 4.3 225 04:12:10:165.8
31 Dec, 01:10:16 AM
0.8837 03:23:35:276.6
30 Dec, 12:35:27 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°25'S 149°50'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 6.5 185 04:03:09:236.3
30 Dec, 04:09:23 PM
0.9747 04:00:38:526.5
30 Dec, 01:38:52 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°16'S 149°51'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 5.9 185 04:05:24:006.2
30 Dec, 06:24:00 PM
0.9553 04:00:52:036.5
30 Dec, 01:52:03 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°25'S 149°48'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 5.9 190 04:02:20:426.4
30 Dec, 03:20:42 PM
1.0052 04:02:51:236.4
30 Dec, 03:51:23 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°02'S 150°05'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
367.2 7.6 185 04:08:40:136.0
30 Dec, 09:40:13 PM
0.9500 04:03:26:126.3
30 Dec, 04:26:12 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°34'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 8.1 175 05:00:46:465.2
31 Dec, 01:46:46 PM
0.9562 04:19:29:215.4
31 Dec, 08:29:21 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°30'S 150°19'E
16nm S of Montague Island
457.9 5.4 215 13:06:35:272.0
08 Jan, 07:35:27 PM
0.8057 10:16:41:192.4
06 Jan, 05:41:19 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied