Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:22:40

28 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°10'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 9.2 220 03:16:57:497.1
30 Dec, 05:57:49 AM
1.1517 04:06:27:346.1
30 Dec, 07:27:34 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°03'S 149°51'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 6.5 175 05:02:10:095.1
31 Dec, 03:10:09 PM
0.8837 04:11:57:395.8
31 Dec, 12:57:39 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°59'S 148°56'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 11.3 140 03:05:48:198.1
29 Dec, 06:48:19 PM
1.3910 04:12:13:385.8
31 Dec, 01:13:38 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°48'S 148°37'E
33nm S of St Helens Point
130.5 11.3 220 03:07:08:367.9
29 Dec, 08:08:36 PM
1.3792 04:13:09:165.8
31 Dec, 02:09:16 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°56'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 7.6 180 04:16:49:235.6
31 Dec, 05:49:23 AM
0.9740 04:13:53:235.7
31 Dec, 02:53:23 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°34'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.9 8.6 160 04:04:03:116.3
30 Dec, 05:03:11 PM
1.1031 04:14:22:075.7
31 Dec, 03:22:07 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°32'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.0 8.6 160 04:05:02:326.2
30 Dec, 06:02:32 PM
1.0946 04:14:36:035.7
31 Dec, 03:36:03 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°13'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 8.6 220 03:18:33:416.9
30 Dec, 07:33:41 AM
1.2297 04:15:21:485.6
31 Dec, 04:21:48 AM
9
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°55'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 8.6 150 04:03:14:086.3
30 Dec, 04:14:08 PM
1.1270 04:15:50:185.6
31 Dec, 04:50:18 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°56'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 8.6 180 04:14:06:565.7
31 Dec, 03:06:56 AM
1.0208 04:16:24:215.6
31 Dec, 05:24:21 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°07'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 5.9 170 04:14:20:435.7
31 Dec, 03:20:43 AM
1.0229 04:16:52:205.6
31 Dec, 05:52:20 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°05'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.1 175 04:15:40:105.6
31 Dec, 04:40:10 AM
1.0189 04:17:46:485.5
31 Dec, 06:46:48 AM
13
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°05'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 7.0 170 04:18:16:285.5
31 Dec, 07:16:28 AM
0.9972 04:17:57:165.5
31 Dec, 06:57:16 AM
14
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°26'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.8 3.2 150 04:21:03:315.4
31 Dec, 10:03:31 AM
0.9747 04:18:05:495.5
31 Dec, 07:05:49 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°22'S 149°38'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
283.7 5.9 200 05:04:19:185.1
31 Dec, 05:19:18 PM
0.9223 04:18:39:435.5
31 Dec, 07:39:43 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°30'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.8 8.6 160 04:06:13:386.1
30 Dec, 07:13:38 PM
1.1270 04:19:12:365.5
31 Dec, 08:12:36 AM
17
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°45'S 149°32'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 7.6 135 03:16:14:087.1
30 Dec, 05:14:08 AM
1.3106 04:19:38:295.4
31 Dec, 08:38:29 AM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°27'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 7.0 175 04:19:17:435.4
31 Dec, 08:17:43 AM
1.0052 04:19:53:415.4
31 Dec, 08:53:41 AM
19
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°38'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 6.5 175 05:02:18:085.1
31 Dec, 03:18:08 PM
0.9546 04:20:44:595.4
31 Dec, 09:44:59 AM
20
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°17'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 6.5 190 05:03:13:265.1
31 Dec, 04:13:26 PM
0.9553 04:21:42:575.3
31 Dec, 10:42:57 AM
21
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 3.8 200 05:04:06:235.1
31 Dec, 05:06:23 PM
0.9500 04:21:54:045.3
31 Dec, 10:54:04 AM
22
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°47'S 150°36'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 5.9 190 05:03:58:195.1
31 Dec, 04:58:19 PM
0.9562 04:22:32:315.3
31 Dec, 11:32:31 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°06'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.0 190 04:14:12:035.7
31 Dec, 03:12:03 AM
1.0767 04:22:39:125.3
31 Dec, 11:39:12 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°28'S 149°51'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 4.9 175 05:05:45:395.0
31 Dec, 06:45:39 PM
0.9502 04:23:29:535.3
31 Dec, 12:29:53 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°46'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 7.0 185 04:19:34:225.4
31 Dec, 08:34:22 AM
1.0379 04:23:57:115.2
31 Dec, 12:57:11 PM
26
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°30'S 149°43'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 6.5 180 05:04:37:175.0
31 Dec, 05:37:17 PM
0.9705 05:00:56:425.2
31 Dec, 01:56:42 PM
27
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°34'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.1 170 05:10:37:484.8
31 Dec, 11:37:48 PM
0.9344 05:02:03:385.1
31 Dec, 03:03:38 PM
28
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°41'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 7.6 200 05:03:22:555.1
31 Dec, 04:22:55 PM
0.9927 05:02:28:535.1
31 Dec, 03:28:53 PM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°00'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.0 155 05:00:08:475.2
31 Dec, 01:08:47 PM
1.0236 05:02:58:555.1
31 Dec, 03:58:55 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°51'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 7.6 155 04:21:44:335.3
31 Dec, 10:44:33 AM
1.0475 05:03:20:075.1
31 Dec, 04:20:07 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°16'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 7.6 155 04:14:13:175.7
31 Dec, 03:13:17 AM
1.1421 05:05:53:025.0
31 Dec, 06:53:02 PM
32
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 8.1 175 05:00:45:025.2
31 Dec, 01:45:02 PM
1.0479 05:06:32:045.0
31 Dec, 07:32:04 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°16'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 4.3 165 05:00:24:165.2
31 Dec, 01:24:16 PM
1.0690 05:08:42:444.9
31 Dec, 09:42:44 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°05'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 7.6 180 05:01:41:175.2
31 Dec, 02:41:17 PM
1.0616 05:09:11:034.9
31 Dec, 10:11:03 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°46'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 6.5 130 04:15:57:035.6
31 Dec, 04:57:03 AM
1.1828 05:12:24:564.7
01 Jan, 01:24:56 AM
36
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°39'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 7.0 175 05:11:56:224.8
01 Jan, 12:56:22 AM
1.0153 05:13:57:294.7
01 Jan, 02:57:29 AM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°35'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 6.5 195 05:07:16:474.9
31 Dec, 08:16:47 PM
1.0585 05:14:43:324.7
01 Jan, 03:43:32 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°16'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.9 2.7 190 08:01:49:193.2
03 Jan, 02:49:19 PM
0.8057 06:12:09:444.0
02 Jan, 01:09:44 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied