Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:21:40

28 December, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°06'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 10.3 180 03:00:14:568.7
29 Dec, 01:14:56 PM
1.1517 03:11:12:337.6
30 Dec, 12:12:33 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°44'S 150°03'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 7.6 170 03:18:26:106.9
30 Dec, 07:26:10 AM
0.9344 03:12:30:137.4
30 Dec, 01:30:13 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°06'S 149°57'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.0 185 03:13:30:587.3
30 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
0.9972 03:13:16:367.4
30 Dec, 02:16:36 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°46'S 150°00'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 7.6 185 03:17:33:157.0
30 Dec, 06:33:15 AM
0.9546 03:13:29:187.3
30 Dec, 02:29:18 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°02'S 150°02'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 7.0 170 03:15:52:247.1
30 Dec, 04:52:24 AM
0.9740 03:13:35:197.3
30 Dec, 02:35:19 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°47'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 8.6 185 03:04:10:078.2
29 Dec, 05:10:07 PM
1.1270 03:13:50:317.3
30 Dec, 02:50:31 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°29'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 8.6 190 03:06:38:538.0
29 Dec, 07:38:53 PM
1.0946 03:14:05:177.3
30 Dec, 03:05:17 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°30'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 8.1 185 03:06:12:178.0
29 Dec, 07:12:17 PM
1.1031 03:14:16:037.3
30 Dec, 03:16:03 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°07'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 7.0 170 03:13:17:377.4
30 Dec, 02:17:37 AM
1.0229 03:15:14:497.2
30 Dec, 04:14:49 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°06'S 149°59'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 7.6 195 03:13:53:157.3
30 Dec, 02:53:15 AM
1.0189 03:15:30:397.2
30 Dec, 04:30:39 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°15'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 7.6 190 03:10:07:187.7
29 Dec, 11:07:18 PM
1.0690 03:15:47:177.2
30 Dec, 04:47:17 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°11'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.7 160 02:23:42:488.8
29 Dec, 12:42:48 PM
1.2297 03:16:11:097.1
30 Dec, 05:11:09 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°04'S 149°57'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 6.5 200 03:14:20:557.3
30 Dec, 03:20:55 AM
1.0236 03:16:23:117.1
30 Dec, 05:23:11 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°28'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 8.1 200 03:06:37:048.0
29 Dec, 07:37:04 PM
1.1270 03:16:36:087.1
30 Dec, 05:36:08 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°47'S 149°53'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 7.0 200 03:17:33:257.0
30 Dec, 06:33:25 AM
0.9927 03:16:54:117.1
30 Dec, 05:54:11 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°51'S 149°48'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 8.1 175 03:15:42:477.2
30 Dec, 04:42:47 AM
1.0153 03:17:03:187.1
30 Dec, 06:03:18 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°59'S 149°47'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 8.1 170 03:15:31:557.2
30 Dec, 04:31:55 AM
1.0208 03:17:21:097.0
30 Dec, 06:21:09 AM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°10'S 150°08'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 6.5 215 03:12:24:597.4
30 Dec, 01:24:59 AM
1.0616 03:17:36:597.0
30 Dec, 06:36:59 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°32'S 150°01'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 6.5 185 03:22:37:516.6
30 Dec, 11:37:51 AM
0.9502 03:17:55:067.0
30 Dec, 06:55:06 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°24'S 149°48'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 6.5 175 04:02:04:306.4
30 Dec, 03:04:30 PM
0.9223 03:18:27:166.9
30 Dec, 07:27:16 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°39'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.6 165 03:04:38:148.2
29 Dec, 05:38:14 PM
1.1828 03:18:38:476.9
30 Dec, 07:38:47 AM
22
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°34'S 149°55'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 7.0 190 03:21:40:156.7
30 Dec, 10:40:15 AM
0.9705 03:18:54:276.9
30 Dec, 07:54:27 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°49'S 149°52'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 7.0 180 03:15:58:477.1
30 Dec, 04:58:47 AM
1.0379 03:19:18:516.9
30 Dec, 08:18:51 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°52'S 149°45'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 8.1 175 03:15:15:567.2
30 Dec, 04:15:56 AM
1.0479 03:19:26:446.9
30 Dec, 08:26:44 AM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°41'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 10.3 160 02:22:04:569.0
29 Dec, 11:04:56 AM
1.3106 03:19:50:596.8
30 Dec, 08:50:59 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°08'S 149°51'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 7.0 190 03:13:19:197.4
30 Dec, 02:19:19 AM
1.0767 03:19:51:586.8
30 Dec, 08:51:58 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°16'S 149°43'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 7.6 185 03:08:58:127.8
29 Dec, 09:58:12 PM
1.1421 03:20:28:336.8
30 Dec, 09:28:33 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°54'S 149°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 8.1 175 03:16:23:207.1
30 Dec, 05:23:20 AM
1.0475 03:20:35:156.8
30 Dec, 09:35:15 AM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°48'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 9.7 235 02:18:46:509.4
29 Dec, 07:46:50 AM
1.3910 03:20:53:306.8
30 Dec, 09:53:30 AM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°46'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 9.2 280 02:19:30:599.3
29 Dec, 08:30:59 AM
1.3792 03:21:07:076.7
30 Dec, 10:07:07 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°42'S 149°41'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.0 205 03:19:51:446.8
30 Dec, 08:51:44 AM
1.0198 03:21:40:526.7
30 Dec, 10:40:52 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.9 4.3 225 04:11:37:595.8
31 Dec, 12:37:59 AM
0.8837 03:23:06:556.6
30 Dec, 12:06:55 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°40'S 149°47'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 6.5 195 03:17:53:547.0
30 Dec, 06:53:54 AM
1.0585 03:23:09:276.6
30 Dec, 12:09:27 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°24'S 149°50'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 6.5 195 04:03:10:076.3
30 Dec, 04:10:07 PM
0.9747 04:00:39:356.5
30 Dec, 01:39:35 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°14'S 149°51'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 6.5 185 04:05:39:176.2
30 Dec, 06:39:17 PM
0.9553 04:01:06:396.5
30 Dec, 02:06:39 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°24'S 149°48'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 5.9 190 04:01:59:506.4
30 Dec, 02:59:50 PM
1.0052 04:02:30:256.4
30 Dec, 03:30:25 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°00'S 150°05'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 7.6 185 04:08:33:266.0
30 Dec, 09:33:26 PM
0.9500 04:03:19:466.3
30 Dec, 04:19:46 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°32'S 150°21'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 7.6 175 05:02:12:065.1
31 Dec, 03:12:06 PM
0.9562 04:20:50:575.4
31 Dec, 09:50:57 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°30'S 150°20'E
16nm S of Montague Island
458.6 4.3 205 14:09:07:141.8
09 Jan, 10:07:14 PM
0.8057 11:14:03:492.3
07 Jan, 03:03:49 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied