Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:22:30

28 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°09'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 8.6 220 03:17:24:337.0
30 Dec, 06:24:33 AM
1.1517 04:06:58:216.1
30 Dec, 07:58:21 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°02'S 149°51'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 5.4 190 05:02:22:055.1
31 Dec, 03:22:05 PM
0.8837 04:12:08:125.8
31 Dec, 01:08:12 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°58'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 10.8 150 03:05:52:368.1
29 Dec, 06:52:36 PM
1.3910 04:12:19:355.8
31 Dec, 01:19:35 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°47'S 148°38'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
131.9 11.3 220 03:07:28:407.9
29 Dec, 08:28:40 PM
1.3792 04:13:36:575.7
31 Dec, 02:36:57 AM
5
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°32'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.1 8.6 165 04:04:48:556.2
30 Dec, 05:48:55 PM
1.1031 04:15:12:345.6
31 Dec, 04:12:34 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°30'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.1 9.2 170 04:05:38:096.2
30 Dec, 06:38:09 PM
1.0946 04:15:15:025.6
31 Dec, 04:15:02 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°54'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.3 7.6 130 04:02:44:416.4
30 Dec, 03:44:41 PM
1.1270 04:15:17:075.6
31 Dec, 04:17:07 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°12'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 9.2 220 03:19:06:526.9
30 Dec, 08:06:52 AM
1.2297 04:16:02:365.6
31 Dec, 05:02:36 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°06'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 7.0 175 04:14:48:475.7
31 Dec, 03:48:47 AM
1.0229 04:17:21:025.5
31 Dec, 06:21:02 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°54'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.6 180 04:15:15:095.6
31 Dec, 04:15:09 AM
1.0208 04:17:34:005.5
31 Dec, 06:34:00 AM
11
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°54'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 6.5 190 04:21:01:265.4
31 Dec, 10:01:26 AM
0.9740 04:17:58:535.5
31 Dec, 06:58:53 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°04'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 8.1 175 04:16:39:065.6
31 Dec, 05:39:06 AM
1.0189 04:18:46:515.5
31 Dec, 07:46:51 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°21'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 4.9 200 05:05:22:125.0
31 Dec, 06:22:12 PM
0.9223 04:19:37:445.4
31 Dec, 08:37:44 AM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°03'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 6.5 140 04:20:13:055.4
31 Dec, 09:13:05 AM
0.9972 04:19:53:345.4
31 Dec, 08:53:34 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°29'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.0 9.7 160 04:06:55:206.1
30 Dec, 07:55:20 PM
1.1270 04:19:59:365.4
31 Dec, 08:59:36 AM
16
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°43'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 8.1 160 03:16:33:047.1
30 Dec, 05:33:04 AM
1.3106 04:20:03:185.4
31 Dec, 09:03:18 AM
17
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°26'S 149°40'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 7.0 175 04:20:08:045.4
31 Dec, 09:08:04 AM
1.0052 04:20:44:185.4
31 Dec, 09:44:18 AM
18
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°04'S 150°07'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 5.9 180 05:03:47:445.1
31 Dec, 04:47:44 PM
0.9500 04:21:36:215.3
31 Dec, 10:36:21 AM
19
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°37'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 7.0 200 05:03:14:205.1
31 Dec, 04:14:20 PM
0.9546 04:21:38:385.3
31 Dec, 10:38:38 AM
20
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.5 4.9 190 05:03:16:075.1
31 Dec, 04:16:07 PM
0.9553 04:21:45:315.3
31 Dec, 10:45:31 AM
21
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°47'S 150°36'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.0 4.3 185 05:03:41:285.1
31 Dec, 04:41:28 PM
0.9562 04:22:16:245.3
31 Dec, 11:16:24 AM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°04'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 5.4 180 04:14:53:255.7
31 Dec, 03:53:25 AM
1.0767 04:23:23:445.3
31 Dec, 12:23:44 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°27'S 149°51'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 5.4 185 05:06:17:545.0
31 Dec, 07:17:54 PM
0.9502 05:00:00:315.2
31 Dec, 01:00:31 PM
24
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°33'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 7.0 190 05:09:10:234.9
31 Dec, 10:10:23 PM
0.9344 05:00:41:575.2
31 Dec, 01:41:57 PM
25
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°22'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 4.9 210 05:04:03:155.1
31 Dec, 05:03:15 PM
0.9747 05:00:54:565.2
31 Dec, 01:54:56 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°45'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 8.6 165 04:20:32:465.4
31 Dec, 09:32:46 AM
1.0379 05:00:57:485.2
31 Dec, 01:57:48 PM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 4.9 175 05:04:45:175.0
31 Dec, 05:45:17 PM
0.9705 05:01:04:285.2
31 Dec, 02:04:28 PM
28
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°40'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 7.6 200 05:03:34:035.1
31 Dec, 04:34:03 PM
0.9927 05:02:39:565.1
31 Dec, 03:39:56 PM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°59'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 7.0 165 05:00:40:035.2
31 Dec, 01:40:03 PM
1.0236 05:03:30:555.1
31 Dec, 04:30:55 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°50'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 8.6 175 04:23:23:475.3
31 Dec, 12:23:47 PM
1.0475 05:05:04:045.0
31 Dec, 06:04:04 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°15'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 8.1 165 04:14:36:525.7
31 Dec, 03:36:52 AM
1.1421 05:06:19:585.0
31 Dec, 07:19:58 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°16'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 4.3 165 04:23:25:365.3
31 Dec, 12:25:36 PM
1.0690 05:07:40:024.9
31 Dec, 08:40:02 PM
33
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°04'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 4.9 170 05:02:28:345.1
31 Dec, 03:28:34 PM
1.0616 05:10:01:144.8
31 Dec, 11:01:14 PM
34
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°44'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 8.1 175 05:04:37:105.0
31 Dec, 05:37:10 PM
1.0479 05:10:35:194.8
31 Dec, 11:35:19 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°45'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 3.8 140 04:15:07:555.7
31 Dec, 04:07:55 AM
1.1828 05:11:26:494.8
01 Jan, 12:26:49 AM
36
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°38'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 5.9 190 05:14:22:064.7
01 Jan, 03:22:06 AM
1.0153 05:16:25:274.6
01 Jan, 05:25:27 AM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 6.5 185 05:09:24:064.9
31 Dec, 10:24:06 PM
1.0585 05:16:58:184.6
01 Jan, 05:58:18 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°15'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.2 1.6 175 07:22:58:413.3
03 Jan, 11:58:41 AM
0.8057 06:09:52:164.1
01 Jan, 10:52:16 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied