Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:10:30

28 December, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°04'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 9.2 175 03:00:04:448.7
29 Dec, 01:04:44 PM
1.1517 03:11:00:487.6
30 Dec, 12:00:48 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°42'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 8.1 170 03:18:25:566.9
30 Dec, 07:25:56 AM
0.9344 03:12:30:007.4
30 Dec, 01:30:00 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°45'S 150°00'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 7.6 185 03:17:23:557.0
30 Dec, 06:23:55 AM
0.9546 03:13:20:247.4
30 Dec, 02:20:24 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°04'S 149°57'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 7.6 195 03:13:37:597.3
30 Dec, 02:37:59 AM
0.9972 03:13:23:367.4
30 Dec, 02:23:36 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°01'S 150°02'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 7.6 200 03:15:42:057.2
30 Dec, 04:42:05 AM
0.9740 03:13:25:167.4
30 Dec, 02:25:16 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°45'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 9.2 180 03:04:08:398.3
29 Dec, 05:08:39 PM
1.1270 03:13:48:527.3
30 Dec, 02:48:52 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°28'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
277.5 8.1 180 03:06:40:468.0
29 Dec, 07:40:46 PM
1.0946 03:14:07:217.3
30 Dec, 03:07:21 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°29'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
277.5 8.6 190 03:06:15:188.0
29 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.1031 03:14:19:237.3
30 Dec, 03:19:23 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°06'S 149°59'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 7.6 175 03:13:10:127.4
30 Dec, 02:10:12 AM
1.0229 03:15:07:137.2
30 Dec, 04:07:13 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°05'S 149°59'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 7.0 185 03:13:51:347.3
30 Dec, 02:51:34 AM
1.0189 03:15:28:567.2
30 Dec, 04:28:56 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°14'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 7.0 200 03:09:50:397.7
29 Dec, 10:50:39 PM
1.0690 03:15:29:297.2
30 Dec, 04:29:29 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°09'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 9.2 160 02:23:28:528.8
29 Dec, 12:28:52 PM
1.2297 03:15:54:017.1
30 Dec, 04:54:01 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°02'S 149°57'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 7.6 190 03:14:10:237.3
30 Dec, 03:10:23 AM
1.0236 03:16:12:247.1
30 Dec, 05:12:24 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°27'S 149°32'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
278.3 8.6 180 03:06:38:598.0
29 Dec, 07:38:59 PM
1.1270 03:16:38:187.1
30 Dec, 05:38:18 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°46'S 149°53'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 6.5 170 03:17:31:237.0
30 Dec, 06:31:23 AM
0.9927 03:16:52:107.1
30 Dec, 05:52:10 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°49'S 149°48'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 7.0 195 03:15:47:447.2
30 Dec, 04:47:44 AM
1.0153 03:17:08:207.0
30 Dec, 06:08:20 AM
17
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°09'S 150°08'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.0 200 03:12:13:437.5
30 Dec, 01:13:43 AM
1.0616 03:17:25:027.0
30 Dec, 06:25:02 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°57'S 149°48'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 6.5 185 03:15:36:157.2
30 Dec, 04:36:15 AM
1.0208 03:17:25:357.0
30 Dec, 06:25:35 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°31'S 150°01'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 7.0 195 03:22:40:196.6
30 Dec, 11:40:19 AM
0.9502 03:17:57:267.0
30 Dec, 06:57:26 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°23'S 149°49'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 5.9 175 04:02:06:596.4
30 Dec, 03:06:59 PM
0.9223 03:18:29:346.9
30 Dec, 07:29:34 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°38'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 9.2 165 03:04:33:418.2
29 Dec, 05:33:41 PM
1.1828 03:18:33:256.9
30 Dec, 07:33:25 AM
22
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°33'S 149°56'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 7.6 185 03:21:47:016.7
30 Dec, 10:47:01 AM
0.9705 03:19:01:016.9
30 Dec, 08:01:01 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°47'S 149°52'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 7.0 160 03:15:53:057.1
30 Dec, 04:53:05 AM
1.0379 03:19:12:566.9
30 Dec, 08:12:56 AM
24
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°39'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 9.2 155 02:21:39:279.0
29 Dec, 10:39:27 AM
1.3106 03:19:17:356.9
30 Dec, 08:17:35 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°51'S 149°45'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 7.6 180 03:15:16:367.2
30 Dec, 04:16:36 AM
1.0479 03:19:27:266.9
30 Dec, 08:27:26 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°06'S 149°51'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 7.0 160 03:13:09:587.4
30 Dec, 02:09:58 AM
1.0767 03:19:41:546.9
30 Dec, 08:41:54 AM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°47'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 9.2 245 02:18:30:069.4
29 Dec, 07:30:06 AM
1.3910 03:20:30:146.8
30 Dec, 09:30:14 AM
28
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°46'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 9.2 240 02:19:10:029.4
29 Dec, 08:10:02 AM
1.3792 03:20:38:136.8
30 Dec, 09:38:13 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°53'S 149°31'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 7.0 200 03:16:28:267.1
30 Dec, 05:28:26 AM
1.0475 03:20:40:356.8
30 Dec, 09:40:35 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°15'S 149°43'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 8.1 165 03:09:08:507.7
29 Dec, 10:08:50 PM
1.1421 03:20:40:426.8
30 Dec, 09:40:42 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°41'S 149°42'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 7.6 175 03:19:47:526.8
30 Dec, 08:47:52 AM
1.0198 03:21:36:556.7
30 Dec, 10:36:55 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°39'S 149°48'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 8.1 180 03:17:57:357.0
30 Dec, 06:57:35 AM
1.0585 03:23:13:216.6
30 Dec, 12:13:21 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°02'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.0 4.9 205 04:11:57:555.8
31 Dec, 12:57:55 AM
0.8837 03:23:24:326.6
30 Dec, 12:24:32 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°23'S 149°50'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 6.5 195 04:02:01:506.4
30 Dec, 03:01:50 PM
0.9747 03:23:33:016.6
30 Dec, 12:33:01 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°13'S 149°51'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 7.6 190 04:05:49:516.2
30 Dec, 06:49:51 PM
0.9553 04:01:16:446.5
30 Dec, 02:16:44 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°23'S 149°49'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 7.0 200 04:02:24:596.4
30 Dec, 03:24:59 PM
1.0052 04:02:55:416.4
30 Dec, 03:55:41 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°59'S 150°05'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 7.6 180 04:09:25:136.0
30 Dec, 10:25:13 PM
0.9500 04:04:08:576.3
30 Dec, 05:08:57 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°31'S 150°21'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 8.1 175 05:03:36:335.1
31 Dec, 04:36:33 PM
0.9562 04:22:11:425.3
31 Dec, 11:11:42 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°29'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 4.9 235 15:15:26:011.7
11 Jan, 04:26:01 AM
0.8057 12:14:29:132.1
08 Jan, 03:29:13 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied