Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:22:20

28 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°08'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
175.2 8.1 230 03:17:45:337.0
30 Dec, 06:45:33 AM
1.1517 04:07:22:326.1
30 Dec, 08:22:32 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°01'S 149°51'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 5.4 165 05:02:28:015.1
31 Dec, 03:28:01 PM
0.8837 04:12:13:275.8
31 Dec, 01:13:27 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°56'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 11.3 145 03:05:59:268.1
29 Dec, 06:59:26 PM
1.3910 04:12:29:065.8
31 Dec, 01:29:06 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°46'S 148°40'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
133.2 11.3 220 03:07:50:297.9
29 Dec, 08:50:29 PM
1.3792 04:14:07:025.7
31 Dec, 03:07:02 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°53'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 6.5 150 04:02:14:536.4
30 Dec, 03:14:53 PM
1.1270 04:14:43:325.7
31 Dec, 03:43:32 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°31'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.3 8.6 160 04:05:20:416.2
30 Dec, 06:20:41 PM
1.1031 04:15:47:365.6
31 Dec, 04:47:36 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°29'S 149°28'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.3 8.6 170 04:06:19:246.1
30 Dec, 07:19:24 PM
1.0946 04:16:00:115.6
31 Dec, 05:00:11 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°11'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 8.1 240 03:19:30:546.9
30 Dec, 08:30:54 AM
1.2297 04:16:32:105.6
31 Dec, 05:32:10 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°05'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 7.0 175 04:14:41:095.7
31 Dec, 03:41:09 AM
1.0229 04:17:13:145.5
31 Dec, 06:13:14 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°53'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.6 190 04:16:15:405.6
31 Dec, 05:15:40 AM
1.0208 04:18:35:465.5
31 Dec, 07:35:46 AM
11
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°42'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 8.6 155 03:15:32:137.2
30 Dec, 04:32:13 AM
1.3106 04:18:43:335.5
31 Dec, 07:43:33 AM
12
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°03'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 7.0 175 04:19:10:505.5
31 Dec, 08:10:50 AM
0.9972 04:18:51:295.5
31 Dec, 07:51:29 AM
13
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°53'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 5.9 190 04:22:16:565.3
31 Dec, 11:16:56 AM
0.9740 04:19:12:255.5
31 Dec, 08:12:25 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°02'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 7.0 185 04:17:10:555.6
31 Dec, 06:10:55 AM
1.0189 04:19:19:165.4
31 Dec, 08:19:16 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°25'S 149°40'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 6.5 170 04:19:10:345.5
31 Dec, 08:10:34 AM
1.0052 04:19:46:305.4
31 Dec, 08:46:30 AM
16
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°20'S 149°39'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 4.3 190 05:06:09:255.0
31 Dec, 07:09:25 PM
0.9223 04:20:21:165.4
31 Dec, 09:21:16 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°27'S 149°28'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
220.1 8.6 170 04:07:36:066.1
30 Dec, 08:36:06 PM
1.1270 04:20:45:335.4
31 Dec, 09:45:33 AM
18
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°03'S 150°07'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 3.8 200 05:03:43:275.1
31 Dec, 04:43:27 PM
0.9500 04:21:32:175.3
31 Dec, 10:32:17 AM
19
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°15'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 4.9 190 05:03:03:485.1
31 Dec, 04:03:48 PM
0.9553 04:21:33:455.3
31 Dec, 10:33:45 AM
20
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°46'S 150°37'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 4.3 175 05:03:12:575.1
31 Dec, 04:12:57 PM
0.9562 04:21:49:085.3
31 Dec, 10:49:08 AM
21
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°36'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 5.9 185 05:04:10:545.1
31 Dec, 05:10:54 PM
0.9546 04:22:32:385.3
31 Dec, 11:32:38 AM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°03'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 7.0 180 04:15:20:235.6
31 Dec, 04:20:23 AM
1.0767 04:23:52:465.2
31 Dec, 12:52:46 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°27'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
283.0 4.3 185 05:06:38:335.0
31 Dec, 07:38:33 PM
0.9502 05:00:20:095.2
31 Dec, 01:20:09 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°44'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 4.3 190 04:20:55:055.4
31 Dec, 09:55:05 AM
1.0379 05:01:20:575.2
31 Dec, 02:20:57 PM
25
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 5.4 190 05:04:30:525.0
31 Dec, 05:30:52 PM
0.9747 05:01:21:515.2
31 Dec, 02:21:51 PM
26
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°28'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 4.9 175 05:05:05:565.0
31 Dec, 06:05:56 PM
0.9705 05:01:24:305.2
31 Dec, 02:24:30 PM
27
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°32'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 5.4 160 05:10:12:564.8
31 Dec, 11:12:56 PM
0.9344 05:01:40:245.2
31 Dec, 02:40:24 PM
28
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°40'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 6.5 180 05:03:13:145.1
31 Dec, 04:13:14 PM
0.9927 05:02:19:165.1
31 Dec, 03:19:16 PM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°58'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 6.5 160 05:01:17:025.2
31 Dec, 02:17:02 PM
1.0236 05:04:08:465.1
31 Dec, 05:08:46 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°49'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 8.1 175 04:23:37:465.3
31 Dec, 12:37:46 PM
1.0475 05:05:18:435.0
31 Dec, 06:18:43 PM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°15'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 4.3 145 04:21:47:065.3
31 Dec, 10:47:06 AM
1.0690 05:05:54:445.0
31 Dec, 06:54:44 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°14'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 5.9 160 04:14:53:095.7
31 Dec, 03:53:09 AM
1.1421 05:06:38:345.0
31 Dec, 07:38:34 PM
33
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°43'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 8.1 170 05:03:39:135.1
31 Dec, 04:39:13 PM
1.0479 05:09:34:364.8
31 Dec, 10:34:36 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°03'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 5.4 190 05:02:30:165.1
31 Dec, 03:30:16 PM
1.0616 05:10:03:034.8
31 Dec, 11:03:03 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°44'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.4 7.0 175 04:14:42:075.7
31 Dec, 03:42:07 AM
1.1828 05:10:56:184.8
31 Dec, 11:56:18 PM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 4.9 180 05:08:19:304.9
31 Dec, 09:19:30 PM
1.0585 05:15:49:554.6
01 Jan, 04:49:55 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°36'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 5.9 190 05:17:30:384.6
01 Jan, 06:30:38 AM
1.0153 05:19:36:524.5
01 Jan, 08:36:52 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°15'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.3 1.1 195 07:18:39:043.4
03 Jan, 07:39:04 AM
0.8057 06:06:23:054.2
01 Jan, 07:23:05 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied