Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:10:20

28 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°03'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 9.2 190 03:00:00:478.7
29 Dec, 01:00:47 PM
1.1517 03:10:56:157.6
29 Dec, 11:56:15 PM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°41'S 150°03'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 6.5 175 03:18:25:586.9
30 Dec, 07:25:58 AM
0.9344 03:12:30:017.4
30 Dec, 01:30:01 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°04'S 149°58'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 7.6 195 03:13:19:307.4
30 Dec, 02:19:30 AM
0.9972 03:13:05:107.4
30 Dec, 02:05:10 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°44'S 150°00'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 7.0 195 03:17:17:227.0
30 Dec, 06:17:22 AM
0.9546 03:13:14:097.4
30 Dec, 02:14:09 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°59'S 150°03'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 7.6 190 03:15:32:207.2
30 Dec, 04:32:20 AM
0.9740 03:13:15:467.4
30 Dec, 02:15:46 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°44'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 8.1 185 03:04:07:528.3
29 Dec, 05:07:52 PM
1.1270 03:13:47:597.3
30 Dec, 02:47:59 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°27'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 8.6 200 03:06:38:448.0
29 Dec, 07:38:44 PM
1.0946 03:14:05:087.3
30 Dec, 03:05:08 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°27'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.4 8.6 190 03:06:35:558.0
29 Dec, 07:35:55 PM
1.1031 03:14:42:087.2
30 Dec, 03:42:08 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°05'S 149°59'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 7.6 180 03:13:00:487.4
30 Dec, 02:00:48 AM
1.0229 03:14:57:367.2
30 Dec, 03:57:36 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°04'S 150°00'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 7.6 185 03:13:43:597.3
30 Dec, 02:43:59 AM
1.0189 03:15:21:127.2
30 Dec, 04:21:12 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°13'S 149°50'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 7.6 190 03:09:55:567.7
29 Dec, 10:55:56 PM
1.0690 03:15:35:087.2
30 Dec, 04:35:08 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°08'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 9.2 180 02:23:19:288.8
29 Dec, 12:19:28 PM
1.2297 03:15:42:287.2
30 Dec, 04:42:28 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°01'S 149°56'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 8.1 155 03:14:04:357.3
30 Dec, 03:04:35 AM
1.0236 03:16:06:287.1
30 Dec, 05:06:28 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 8.6 210 03:06:40:008.0
29 Dec, 07:40:00 PM
1.1270 03:16:39:267.1
30 Dec, 05:39:26 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°45'S 149°53'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 6.5 170 03:17:31:277.0
30 Dec, 06:31:27 AM
0.9927 03:16:52:147.1
30 Dec, 05:52:14 AM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°48'S 149°48'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 7.0 185 03:15:45:397.2
30 Dec, 04:45:39 AM
1.0153 03:17:06:137.1
30 Dec, 06:06:13 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°56'S 149°48'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 7.6 195 03:15:21:147.2
30 Dec, 04:21:14 AM
1.0208 03:17:10:157.0
30 Dec, 06:10:15 AM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°08'S 150°09'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.0 185 03:12:07:157.5
30 Dec, 01:07:15 AM
1.0616 03:17:18:107.0
30 Dec, 06:18:10 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°30'S 150°01'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 7.0 180 03:22:38:216.6
30 Dec, 11:38:21 AM
0.9502 03:17:55:347.0
30 Dec, 06:55:34 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°36'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 9.2 175 03:04:25:558.2
29 Dec, 05:25:55 PM
1.1828 03:18:24:136.9
30 Dec, 07:24:13 AM
21
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°22'S 149°49'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 7.6 195 04:02:06:586.4
30 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
0.9223 03:18:29:336.9
30 Dec, 07:29:33 AM
22
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 9.7 175 02:21:13:309.1
29 Dec, 10:13:30 AM
1.3106 03:18:43:356.9
30 Dec, 07:43:35 AM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°32'S 149°56'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 7.6 185 03:21:39:436.7
30 Dec, 10:39:43 AM
0.9705 03:18:53:566.9
30 Dec, 07:53:56 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°46'S 149°52'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 8.1 205 03:15:50:407.2
30 Dec, 04:50:40 AM
1.0379 03:19:10:256.9
30 Dec, 08:10:25 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°50'S 149°45'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 5.9 185 03:15:15:127.2
30 Dec, 04:15:12 AM
1.0479 03:19:25:586.9
30 Dec, 08:25:58 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°05'S 149°52'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 7.6 195 03:13:02:087.4
30 Dec, 02:02:08 AM
1.0767 03:19:33:286.9
30 Dec, 08:33:28 AM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°46'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 8.6 220 02:18:13:409.5
29 Dec, 07:13:40 AM
1.3910 03:20:07:226.8
30 Dec, 09:07:22 AM
28
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°45'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.6 255 02:18:51:459.4
29 Dec, 07:51:45 AM
1.3792 03:20:13:006.8
30 Dec, 09:13:00 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°14'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 7.6 165 03:09:04:267.7
29 Dec, 10:04:26 PM
1.1421 03:20:35:406.8
30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°52'S 149°31'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 7.6 185 03:16:25:207.1
30 Dec, 05:25:20 AM
1.0475 03:20:37:206.8
30 Dec, 09:37:20 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°40'S 149°42'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 6.5 200 03:19:52:226.8
30 Dec, 08:52:22 AM
1.0198 03:21:41:316.7
30 Dec, 10:41:31 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°01'S 150°02'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 4.9 205 04:11:24:475.8
31 Dec, 12:24:47 AM
0.8837 03:22:55:156.6
30 Dec, 11:55:15 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°38'S 149°48'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 6.5 200 03:17:59:077.0
30 Dec, 06:59:07 AM
1.0585 03:23:14:586.6
30 Dec, 12:14:58 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°22'S 149°50'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 6.5 195 04:02:11:476.4
30 Dec, 03:11:47 PM
0.9747 03:23:42:436.6
30 Dec, 12:42:43 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°12'S 149°51'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.0 6.5 175 04:06:02:466.2
30 Dec, 07:02:46 PM
0.9553 04:01:29:056.4
30 Dec, 02:29:05 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°22'S 149°49'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 4.9 175 04:02:25:056.4
30 Dec, 03:25:05 PM
1.0052 04:02:55:476.4
30 Dec, 03:55:47 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°58'S 150°05'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 8.6 165 04:10:01:165.9
30 Dec, 11:01:16 PM
0.9500 04:04:43:126.2
30 Dec, 05:43:12 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°30'S 150°21'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 7.6 185 05:05:05:165.0
31 Dec, 06:05:16 PM
0.9562 04:23:36:325.3
31 Dec, 12:36:32 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°29'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 5.4 220 15:02:00:271.7
10 Jan, 03:00:27 PM
0.8057 12:03:40:102.2
07 Jan, 04:40:10 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied