Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:09:10

28 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°07'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 8.6 230 03:18:07:177.0
30 Dec, 07:07:17 AM
1.1517 04:07:47:346.1
30 Dec, 08:47:34 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°00'S 149°51'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 5.9 180 05:02:32:045.1
31 Dec, 03:32:04 PM
0.8837 04:12:17:015.8
31 Dec, 01:17:01 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°55'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 11.3 155 03:06:07:188.0
29 Dec, 07:07:18 PM
1.3910 04:12:40:025.8
31 Dec, 01:40:02 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°52'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 6.5 150 04:01:26:136.4
30 Dec, 02:26:13 PM
1.1270 04:13:48:415.7
31 Dec, 02:48:41 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°45'S 148°42'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
134.7 11.3 220 03:08:15:107.8
29 Dec, 09:15:10 PM
1.3792 04:14:41:055.7
31 Dec, 03:41:05 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°29'S 149°26'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.5 8.1 170 04:05:49:436.2
30 Dec, 06:49:43 PM
1.1031 04:16:19:385.6
31 Dec, 05:19:38 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°11'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 8.1 240 03:19:35:236.9
30 Dec, 08:35:23 AM
1.2297 04:16:37:405.6
31 Dec, 05:37:40 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°28'S 149°28'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 8.6 155 04:06:58:426.1
30 Dec, 07:58:42 PM
1.0946 04:16:43:125.6
31 Dec, 05:43:12 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°04'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 7.0 175 04:15:05:215.7
31 Dec, 04:05:21 AM
1.0229 04:17:37:595.5
31 Dec, 06:37:59 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 5.9 190 04:17:41:375.5
31 Dec, 06:41:37 AM
1.0189 04:19:50:335.4
31 Dec, 08:50:33 AM
11
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°40'S 149°29'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 8.6 155 03:16:26:247.1
30 Dec, 05:26:24 AM
1.3106 04:19:54:345.4
31 Dec, 08:54:34 AM
12
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 5.4 195 04:23:12:035.3
31 Dec, 12:12:03 PM
0.9740 04:20:06:065.4
31 Dec, 09:06:06 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°19'S 149°39'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 5.4 215 05:06:34:365.0
31 Dec, 07:34:36 PM
0.9223 04:20:44:305.4
31 Dec, 09:44:30 AM
14
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°02'S 150°07'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 4.3 175 05:03:22:545.1
31 Dec, 04:22:54 PM
0.9500 04:21:12:455.4
31 Dec, 10:12:45 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°26'S 149°28'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 8.6 170 04:08:15:596.0
30 Dec, 09:15:59 PM
1.1270 04:21:30:305.3
31 Dec, 10:30:30 AM
16
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 4.3 175 05:02:56:155.1
31 Dec, 03:56:15 PM
0.9562 04:21:33:105.3
31 Dec, 10:33:10 AM
17
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°00'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 5.9 175 04:21:57:375.3
31 Dec, 10:57:37 AM
0.9972 04:21:37:485.3
31 Dec, 10:37:48 AM
18
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°14'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 4.9 190 05:03:08:085.1
31 Dec, 04:08:08 PM
0.9553 04:21:37:535.3
31 Dec, 10:37:53 AM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°23'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 6.5 170 04:21:18:295.4
31 Dec, 10:18:29 AM
1.0052 04:21:55:055.3
31 Dec, 10:55:05 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°51'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 6.5 175 04:20:10:215.4
31 Dec, 09:10:21 AM
1.0208 04:22:35:205.3
31 Dec, 11:35:20 AM
21
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°02'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 4.3 170 04:15:26:425.6
31 Dec, 04:26:42 AM
1.0767 04:23:59:345.2
31 Dec, 12:59:34 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°26'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
283.7 3.8 195 05:06:23:275.0
31 Dec, 07:23:27 PM
0.9502 05:00:05:485.2
31 Dec, 01:05:48 PM
23
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°35'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 5.9 185 05:07:10:044.9
31 Dec, 08:10:04 PM
0.9546 05:01:23:405.2
31 Dec, 02:23:40 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°28'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 5.9 200 05:05:12:535.0
31 Dec, 06:12:53 PM
0.9705 05:01:31:155.2
31 Dec, 02:31:15 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°43'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 7.6 180 04:21:25:255.4
31 Dec, 10:25:25 AM
1.0379 05:01:52:265.2
31 Dec, 02:52:26 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°19'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 5.4 190 05:06:55:144.9
31 Dec, 07:55:14 PM
0.9747 05:03:42:345.1
31 Dec, 04:42:34 PM
27
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°57'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 6.5 160 05:01:22:475.2
31 Dec, 02:22:47 PM
1.0236 05:04:14:395.1
31 Dec, 05:14:39 PM
28
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°30'S 149°43'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 5.9 175 05:13:23:154.7
01 Jan, 02:23:15 AM
0.9344 05:04:38:145.0
31 Dec, 05:38:14 PM
29
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°14'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 4.3 145 04:21:45:345.3
31 Dec, 10:45:34 AM
1.0690 05:05:53:055.0
31 Dec, 06:53:05 PM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°38'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 5.4 195 05:07:11:544.9
31 Dec, 08:11:54 PM
0.9927 05:06:16:115.0
31 Dec, 07:16:11 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°13'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 6.5 165 04:14:57:595.7
31 Dec, 03:57:59 AM
1.1421 05:06:44:055.0
31 Dec, 07:44:05 PM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°48'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 6.5 170 05:01:06:145.2
31 Dec, 02:06:14 PM
1.0475 05:06:51:235.0
31 Dec, 07:51:23 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°44'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 7.0 175 04:13:53:145.7
31 Dec, 02:53:14 AM
1.1828 05:09:58:294.8
31 Dec, 10:58:29 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°02'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 5.9 180 05:03:24:555.1
31 Dec, 04:24:55 PM
1.0616 05:11:01:044.8
01 Jan, 12:01:04 AM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 5.4 165 05:07:09:364.9
31 Dec, 08:09:36 PM
1.0479 05:13:15:034.7
01 Jan, 02:15:03 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°32'S 149°37'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
274.2 5.4 185 05:09:00:434.9
31 Dec, 10:00:43 PM
1.0585 05:16:33:334.6
01 Jan, 05:33:33 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°35'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 4.9 175 05:17:03:304.6
01 Jan, 06:03:30 AM
1.0153 05:19:09:194.5
01 Jan, 08:09:19 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.7 1.1 225 07:16:34:563.4
03 Jan, 05:34:56 AM
0.8057 06:04:43:044.2
01 Jan, 05:43:04 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied