Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:21:10

28 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°01'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 9.2 190 02:23:56:328.7
29 Dec, 12:56:32 PM
1.1517 03:10:51:217.6
29 Dec, 11:51:21 PM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°40'S 150°03'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 7.0 180 03:18:25:196.9
30 Dec, 07:25:19 AM
0.9344 03:12:29:257.4
30 Dec, 01:29:25 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°43'S 150°00'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 7.0 195 03:16:53:077.1
30 Dec, 05:53:07 AM
0.9546 03:12:51:007.4
30 Dec, 01:51:00 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°58'S 150°03'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 7.6 190 03:15:10:157.2
30 Dec, 04:10:15 AM
0.9740 03:12:54:167.4
30 Dec, 01:54:16 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°02'S 149°58'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 7.0 200 03:13:21:237.4
30 Dec, 02:21:23 AM
0.9972 03:13:07:037.4
30 Dec, 02:07:03 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°42'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 8.6 185 03:04:05:598.3
29 Dec, 05:05:59 PM
1.1270 03:13:45:527.3
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°25'S 149°35'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 8.6 185 03:06:44:008.0
29 Dec, 07:44:00 PM
1.0946 03:14:10:537.3
30 Dec, 03:10:53 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°26'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 8.1 195 03:06:17:518.0
29 Dec, 07:17:51 PM
1.1031 03:14:22:127.3
30 Dec, 03:22:12 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°04'S 149°59'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 7.6 180 03:12:38:317.4
30 Dec, 01:38:31 AM
1.0229 03:14:34:497.3
30 Dec, 03:34:49 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°11'S 149°50'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.0 205 03:09:51:037.7
29 Dec, 10:51:03 PM
1.0690 03:15:29:557.2
30 Dec, 04:29:55 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°06'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 9.7 165 02:23:13:138.8
29 Dec, 12:13:13 PM
1.2297 03:15:34:467.2
30 Dec, 04:34:46 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°02'S 150°00'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.6 185 03:14:14:097.3
30 Dec, 03:14:09 AM
1.0189 03:15:51:567.2
30 Dec, 04:51:56 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°00'S 149°56'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 6.5 185 03:13:55:087.3
30 Dec, 02:55:08 AM
1.0236 03:15:56:487.1
30 Dec, 04:56:48 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°24'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 8.6 190 03:06:42:148.0
29 Dec, 07:42:14 PM
1.1270 03:16:41:577.1
30 Dec, 05:41:57 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°55'S 149°48'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 7.6 195 03:15:04:227.2
30 Dec, 04:04:22 AM
1.0208 03:16:53:027.1
30 Dec, 05:53:02 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°44'S 149°54'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 7.6 190 03:17:35:177.0
30 Dec, 06:35:17 AM
0.9927 03:16:56:037.1
30 Dec, 05:56:03 AM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°47'S 149°48'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 7.6 200 03:15:46:017.2
30 Dec, 04:46:01 AM
1.0153 03:17:06:357.1
30 Dec, 06:06:35 AM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°07'S 150°09'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 8.1 190 03:12:03:077.5
30 Dec, 01:03:07 AM
1.0616 03:17:13:467.0
30 Dec, 06:13:46 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°28'S 150°01'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 7.6 180 03:22:49:436.6
30 Dec, 11:49:43 AM
0.9502 03:18:06:227.0
30 Dec, 07:06:22 AM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°37'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 10.3 145 02:20:49:309.1
29 Dec, 09:49:30 AM
1.3106 03:18:12:077.0
30 Dec, 07:12:07 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°35'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 9.7 150 03:04:19:598.2
29 Dec, 05:19:59 PM
1.1828 03:18:17:127.0
30 Dec, 07:17:12 AM
22
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°21'S 149°49'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 7.6 195 04:01:55:076.4
30 Dec, 02:55:07 PM
0.9223 03:18:18:377.0
30 Dec, 07:18:37 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°45'S 149°53'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 7.0 190 03:15:50:257.2
30 Dec, 04:50:25 AM
1.0379 03:19:10:106.9
30 Dec, 08:10:10 AM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°30'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 7.0 185 03:21:57:526.7
30 Dec, 10:57:52 AM
0.9705 03:19:11:336.9
30 Dec, 08:11:33 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°04'S 149°52'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 7.6 195 03:12:52:307.4
30 Dec, 01:52:30 AM
1.0767 03:19:23:066.9
30 Dec, 08:23:06 AM
26
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°46'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 8.6 245 02:17:45:099.6
29 Dec, 06:45:09 AM
1.3910 03:19:27:426.9
30 Dec, 08:27:42 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°49'S 149°46'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 8.1 190 03:15:17:407.2
30 Dec, 04:17:40 AM
1.0479 03:19:28:336.9
30 Dec, 08:28:33 AM
28
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°44'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 8.6 240 02:18:34:119.4
29 Dec, 07:34:11 AM
1.3792 03:19:48:476.8
30 Dec, 08:48:47 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°12'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 7.6 165 03:08:48:457.8
29 Dec, 09:48:45 PM
1.1421 03:20:17:456.8
30 Dec, 09:17:45 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°51'S 149°31'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 6.5 175 03:16:28:517.1
30 Dec, 05:28:51 AM
1.0475 03:20:41:016.8
30 Dec, 09:41:01 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°39'S 149°42'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 5.9 210 03:19:51:236.8
30 Dec, 08:51:23 AM
1.0198 03:21:40:316.7
30 Dec, 10:40:31 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°00'S 150°03'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 4.9 205 04:11:23:315.9
31 Dec, 12:23:31 AM
0.8837 03:22:54:086.6
30 Dec, 11:54:08 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°37'S 149°48'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.0 200 03:18:04:287.0
30 Dec, 07:04:28 AM
1.0585 03:23:20:386.6
30 Dec, 12:20:38 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°20'S 149°51'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 6.5 195 04:02:25:426.4
30 Dec, 03:25:42 PM
0.9747 03:23:56:176.5
30 Dec, 12:56:17 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°11'S 149°51'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 7.0 175 04:06:14:476.1
30 Dec, 07:14:47 PM
0.9553 04:01:40:346.4
30 Dec, 02:40:34 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°20'S 149°49'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 7.0 195 04:02:28:556.4
30 Dec, 03:28:55 PM
1.0052 04:02:59:396.3
30 Dec, 03:59:39 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°57'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.9 5.9 185 04:10:26:305.9
30 Dec, 11:26:30 PM
0.9500 04:05:07:116.2
30 Dec, 06:07:11 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°29'S 150°20'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 7.6 180 05:06:35:185.0
31 Dec, 07:35:18 PM
0.9562 05:01:02:385.2
31 Dec, 02:02:38 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°28'S 150°22'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 4.9 220 15:15:32:281.7
11 Jan, 04:32:28 AM
0.8057 12:14:34:252.1
08 Jan, 03:34:25 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied