Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:22:00

28 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°06'S 149°07'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 7.6 235 03:18:31:046.9
30 Dec, 07:31:04 AM
1.1517 04:08:14:586.0
30 Dec, 09:14:58 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°59'S 149°51'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 5.9 190 05:02:40:065.1
31 Dec, 03:40:06 PM
0.8837 04:12:24:075.8
31 Dec, 01:24:07 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°53'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 10.8 160 03:06:17:408.0
29 Dec, 07:17:40 PM
1.3910 04:12:54:275.8
31 Dec, 01:54:27 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 7.6 140 04:00:59:176.5
30 Dec, 01:59:17 PM
1.1270 04:13:18:205.7
31 Dec, 02:18:20 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°44'S 148°44'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
136.1 11.3 220 03:08:38:027.8
29 Dec, 09:38:02 PM
1.3792 04:15:12:375.6
31 Dec, 04:12:37 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°26'S 149°27'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 6.5 165 04:07:24:506.1
30 Dec, 08:24:50 PM
1.0946 04:17:11:495.6
31 Dec, 06:11:49 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°10'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 7.6 230 03:20:13:196.8
30 Dec, 09:13:19 AM
1.2297 04:17:24:195.5
31 Dec, 06:24:19 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°27'S 149°26'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
219.4 8.1 170 04:07:43:086.1
30 Dec, 08:43:08 PM
1.1031 04:18:24:445.5
31 Dec, 07:24:44 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°03'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 5.4 180 04:15:55:535.6
31 Dec, 04:55:53 AM
1.0229 04:18:29:415.5
31 Dec, 07:29:41 AM
10
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°39'S 149°28'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
155.9 5.9 165 03:15:22:447.2
30 Dec, 04:22:44 AM
1.3106 04:18:31:085.5
31 Dec, 07:31:08 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 5.4 170 04:18:09:565.5
31 Dec, 07:09:56 AM
1.0189 04:20:19:245.4
31 Dec, 09:19:24 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°19'S 149°40'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 5.4 215 05:06:21:105.0
31 Dec, 07:21:10 PM
0.9223 04:20:32:075.4
31 Dec, 09:32:07 AM
13
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°02'S 150°07'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 4.3 175 05:03:04:005.1
31 Dec, 04:04:00 PM
0.9500 04:20:54:485.4
31 Dec, 09:54:48 AM
14
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 7.0 185 05:00:18:135.2
31 Dec, 01:18:13 PM
0.9740 04:21:10:335.4
31 Dec, 10:10:33 AM
15
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°44'S 150°37'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 5.4 190 05:03:11:055.1
31 Dec, 04:11:05 PM
0.9562 04:21:47:215.3
31 Dec, 10:47:21 AM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°59'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 5.9 185 04:22:14:385.3
31 Dec, 11:14:38 AM
0.9972 04:21:54:465.3
31 Dec, 10:54:46 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°13'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.1 5.9 190 05:03:33:315.1
31 Dec, 04:33:31 PM
0.9553 04:22:02:085.3
31 Dec, 11:02:08 AM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°22'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 6.5 170 04:21:54:295.3
31 Dec, 10:54:29 AM
1.0052 04:22:31:165.3
31 Dec, 11:31:16 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°24'S 149°27'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
222.6 8.1 180 04:09:14:046.0
30 Dec, 10:14:04 PM
1.1270 04:22:35:575.3
31 Dec, 11:35:57 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°49'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.0 175 04:20:54:155.4
31 Dec, 09:54:15 AM
1.0208 04:23:20:095.3
31 Dec, 12:20:09 PM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°25'S 149°52'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
284.4 3.8 180 05:06:12:265.0
31 Dec, 07:12:26 PM
0.9502 04:23:55:205.2
31 Dec, 12:55:20 PM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°01'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 4.9 165 04:15:33:385.6
31 Dec, 04:33:38 AM
1.0767 05:00:07:025.2
31 Dec, 01:07:02 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°27'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.7 4.9 195 05:05:18:145.0
31 Dec, 06:18:14 PM
0.9705 05:01:36:275.2
31 Dec, 02:36:27 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 5.9 155 04:21:50:475.3
31 Dec, 10:50:47 AM
1.0379 05:02:18:465.1
31 Dec, 03:18:46 PM
25
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°34'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 5.9 185 05:08:13:534.9
31 Dec, 09:13:53 PM
0.9546 05:02:24:355.1
31 Dec, 03:24:35 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°18'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 5.4 190 05:07:31:174.9
31 Dec, 08:31:17 PM
0.9747 05:04:17:425.1
31 Dec, 05:17:42 PM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°13'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 4.9 160 04:21:16:575.4
31 Dec, 10:16:57 AM
1.0690 05:05:22:305.0
31 Dec, 06:22:30 PM
28
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°55'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 5.9 165 05:02:32:195.1
31 Dec, 03:32:19 PM
1.0236 05:05:25:505.0
31 Dec, 06:25:50 PM
29
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°29'S 149°44'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 5.9 185 05:14:17:074.7
01 Jan, 03:17:07 AM
0.9344 05:05:28:345.0
31 Dec, 06:28:34 PM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 5.4 195 05:06:28:455.0
31 Dec, 07:28:45 PM
0.9927 05:05:33:215.0
31 Dec, 06:33:21 PM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°12'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 6.5 165 04:14:50:035.7
31 Dec, 03:50:03 AM
1.1421 05:06:35:015.0
31 Dec, 07:35:01 PM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°46'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 6.5 170 05:01:58:055.2
31 Dec, 02:58:05 PM
1.0475 05:07:45:424.9
31 Dec, 08:45:42 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°42'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 5.4 160 04:13:51:565.7
31 Dec, 02:51:56 AM
1.1828 05:09:56:564.8
31 Dec, 10:56:56 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°01'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 3.2 180 05:03:34:585.1
31 Dec, 04:34:58 PM
1.0616 05:11:11:444.8
01 Jan, 12:11:44 AM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°40'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 5.4 155 05:07:48:414.9
31 Dec, 08:48:41 PM
1.0479 05:13:56:014.7
01 Jan, 02:56:01 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°30'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
275.9 5.4 190 05:11:52:274.8
01 Jan, 12:52:27 AM
1.0585 05:19:35:204.5
01 Jan, 08:35:20 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°34'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 5.9 165 05:18:11:354.5
01 Jan, 07:11:35 AM
1.0153 05:20:18:274.5
01 Jan, 09:18:27 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.9 1.1 240 07:13:30:113.5
03 Jan, 02:30:11 AM
0.8057 06:02:14:134.3
01 Jan, 03:14:13 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied