Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:21:00

28 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 39°59'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 9.7 190 02:23:57:138.7
29 Dec, 12:57:13 PM
1.1517 03:10:52:087.6
29 Dec, 11:52:08 PM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 38°39'S 150°03'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 7.6 180 03:18:27:146.9
30 Dec, 07:27:14 AM
0.9344 03:12:31:127.4
30 Dec, 01:31:12 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 38°57'S 150°03'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 6.5 205 03:15:15:047.2
30 Dec, 04:15:04 AM
0.9740 03:12:58:577.4
30 Dec, 01:58:57 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 38°42'S 150°01'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 7.6 180 03:17:01:537.1
30 Dec, 06:01:53 AM
0.9546 03:12:59:227.4
30 Dec, 01:59:22 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 6.5 190 03:13:16:107.4
30 Dec, 02:16:10 AM
0.9972 03:13:01:507.4
30 Dec, 02:01:50 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 39°41'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 9.2 205 03:04:08:108.3
29 Dec, 05:08:10 PM
1.1270 03:13:48:197.3
30 Dec, 02:48:19 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°24'S 149°35'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 8.1 185 03:06:42:568.0
29 Dec, 07:42:56 PM
1.0946 03:14:09:437.3
30 Dec, 03:09:43 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°24'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 8.1 205 03:06:12:458.0
29 Dec, 07:12:45 PM
1.1031 03:14:16:347.3
30 Dec, 03:16:34 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°02'S 149°58'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 7.6 180 03:12:42:097.4
30 Dec, 01:42:09 AM
1.0229 03:14:38:327.3
30 Dec, 03:38:32 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°01'S 150°00'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 7.6 180 03:13:28:517.4
30 Dec, 02:28:51 AM
1.0189 03:15:05:477.2
30 Dec, 04:05:47 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°10'S 149°51'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 7.0 205 03:09:43:277.7
29 Dec, 10:43:27 PM
1.0690 03:15:21:477.2
30 Dec, 04:21:47 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°04'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 9.7 185 02:23:07:448.8
29 Dec, 12:07:44 PM
1.2297 03:15:28:027.2
30 Dec, 04:28:02 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 38°59'S 149°56'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 8.1 175 03:13:44:227.3
30 Dec, 02:44:22 AM
1.0236 03:15:45:467.2
30 Dec, 04:45:46 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°23'S 149°34'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 8.1 185 03:06:43:058.0
29 Dec, 07:43:05 PM
1.1270 03:16:42:557.1
30 Dec, 05:42:55 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 38°43'S 149°54'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 7.0 190 03:17:33:467.0
30 Dec, 06:33:46 AM
0.9927 03:16:54:327.1
30 Dec, 05:54:32 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 38°54'S 149°48'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 7.6 180 03:15:11:167.2
30 Dec, 04:11:16 AM
1.0208 03:17:00:057.1
30 Dec, 06:00:05 AM
17
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°06'S 150°09'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 7.6 180 03:11:55:427.5
30 Dec, 12:55:42 AM
1.0616 03:17:05:547.1
30 Dec, 06:05:54 AM
18
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 38°46'S 149°49'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 6.5 200 03:15:50:207.2
30 Dec, 04:50:20 AM
1.0153 03:17:10:587.0
30 Dec, 06:10:58 AM
19
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 40°35'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 10.3 145 02:20:25:409.2
29 Dec, 09:25:40 AM
1.3106 03:17:40:537.0
30 Dec, 06:40:53 AM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°33'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 9.7 175 03:04:12:518.2
29 Dec, 05:12:51 PM
1.1828 03:18:08:467.0
30 Dec, 07:08:46 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°27'S 150°01'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 7.0 175 03:22:53:026.6
30 Dec, 11:53:02 AM
0.9502 03:18:09:317.0
30 Dec, 07:09:31 AM
22
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°20'S 149°49'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 6.5 190 04:02:03:566.4
30 Dec, 03:03:56 PM
0.9223 03:18:26:456.9
30 Dec, 07:26:45 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 38°43'S 149°53'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 7.6 185 03:15:52:047.1
30 Dec, 04:52:04 AM
1.0379 03:19:11:536.9
30 Dec, 08:11:53 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°03'S 149°52'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 7.6 200 03:12:44:297.4
30 Dec, 01:44:29 AM
1.0767 03:19:14:286.9
30 Dec, 08:14:28 AM
25
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°44'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 9.2 240 02:18:15:579.5
29 Dec, 07:15:57 AM
1.3792 03:19:23:386.9
30 Dec, 08:23:38 AM
26
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 7.6 190 03:22:11:026.7
30 Dec, 11:11:02 AM
0.9705 03:19:24:206.9
30 Dec, 08:24:20 AM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 40°45'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 9.2 240 02:17:46:049.6
29 Dec, 06:46:04 AM
1.3910 03:19:28:596.9
30 Dec, 08:28:59 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 38°47'S 149°46'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 7.6 180 03:15:18:557.2
30 Dec, 04:18:55 AM
1.0479 03:19:29:526.9
30 Dec, 08:29:52 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°11'S 149°43'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 7.6 180 03:08:52:047.8
29 Dec, 09:52:04 PM
1.1421 03:20:21:336.8
30 Dec, 09:21:33 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 38°50'S 149°31'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 7.0 200 03:16:25:507.1
30 Dec, 05:25:50 AM
1.0475 03:20:37:526.8
30 Dec, 09:37:52 AM
31
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°37'S 149°43'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 5.9 200 03:19:53:536.8
30 Dec, 08:53:53 AM
1.0198 03:21:43:036.7
30 Dec, 10:43:03 AM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°59'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.8 5.9 205 04:11:48:335.8
31 Dec, 12:48:33 AM
0.8837 03:23:16:156.6
30 Dec, 12:16:15 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°35'S 149°49'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 7.6 190 03:18:07:387.0
30 Dec, 07:07:38 AM
1.0585 03:23:23:596.6
30 Dec, 12:23:59 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°19'S 149°51'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 6.5 185 04:03:04:246.3
30 Dec, 04:04:24 PM
0.9747 04:00:34:006.5
30 Dec, 01:34:00 PM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°10'S 149°52'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 5.9 195 04:06:22:146.1
30 Dec, 07:22:14 PM
0.9553 04:01:47:416.4
30 Dec, 02:47:41 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°19'S 149°49'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 7.6 180 04:02:32:416.4
30 Dec, 03:32:41 PM
1.0052 04:03:03:266.3
30 Dec, 04:03:26 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.0 8.1 140 04:10:46:295.9
30 Dec, 11:46:29 PM
0.9500 04:05:26:106.2
30 Dec, 06:26:10 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°27'S 150°20'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 7.6 160 05:08:12:434.9
31 Dec, 09:12:43 PM
0.9562 05:02:35:475.1
31 Dec, 03:35:47 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°28'S 150°23'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 4.9 240 16:21:07:301.6
12 Jan, 10:07:30 AM
0.8057 13:14:24:331.9
09 Jan, 03:24:33 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied