Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:50

28 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°27'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
220.4 8.1 200 03:02:37:068.4
29 Dec, 03:37:06 PM
1.1517 03:13:56:177.3
30 Dec, 02:56:17 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.9 165 03:22:23:556.7
30 Dec, 11:23:55 AM
0.9344 03:16:12:227.1
30 Dec, 05:12:22 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°09'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 7.6 230 03:06:36:028.0
29 Dec, 07:36:02 PM
1.1270 03:16:34:587.1
30 Dec, 05:34:58 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°46'S 149°45'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 5.9 170 04:00:19:086.5
30 Dec, 01:19:08 PM
0.9223 03:16:50:067.1
30 Dec, 05:50:06 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°27'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 7.0 160 03:17:50:137.0
30 Dec, 06:50:13 AM
0.9972 03:17:35:077.0
30 Dec, 06:35:07 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°06'S 149°59'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 6.5 180 03:22:18:136.7
30 Dec, 11:18:13 AM
0.9546 03:18:01:207.0
30 Dec, 07:01:20 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°22'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 5.4 195 03:20:42:406.8
30 Dec, 09:42:40 AM
0.9740 03:18:18:027.0
30 Dec, 07:18:02 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°31'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.9 8.1 210 03:02:00:588.5
29 Dec, 03:00:58 PM
1.2297 03:19:01:036.9
30 Dec, 08:01:03 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°48'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 5.4 160 03:11:15:187.5
30 Dec, 12:15:18 AM
1.0946 03:19:07:516.9
30 Dec, 08:07:51 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°29'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 7.0 145 03:17:53:357.0
30 Dec, 06:53:35 AM
1.0229 03:19:57:066.8
30 Dec, 08:57:06 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°52'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 8.1 230 03:11:21:597.5
30 Dec, 12:21:59 AM
1.1031 03:19:57:416.8
30 Dec, 08:57:41 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°09'S 149°53'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 4.9 190 03:20:54:056.8
30 Dec, 09:54:05 AM
0.9927 03:20:13:246.8
30 Dec, 09:13:24 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°25'S 149°57'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 4.9 185 03:18:14:517.0
30 Dec, 07:14:51 AM
1.0236 03:20:22:386.8
30 Dec, 09:22:38 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°37'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 7.0 160 03:14:37:387.3
30 Dec, 03:37:38 AM
1.0690 03:20:36:166.8
30 Dec, 09:36:16 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°27'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.3 5.4 155 03:19:01:436.9
30 Dec, 08:01:43 AM
1.0189 03:20:44:576.8
30 Dec, 09:44:57 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°53'S 150°03'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 5.9 145 04:01:50:496.4
30 Dec, 02:50:49 PM
0.9502 03:20:58:276.8
30 Dec, 09:58:27 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°48'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 8.1 245 03:10:31:067.6
29 Dec, 11:31:06 PM
1.1270 03:20:59:536.8
30 Dec, 09:59:53 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°19'S 149°44'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 4.9 165 03:19:21:156.9
30 Dec, 08:21:15 AM
1.0208 03:21:15:166.7
30 Dec, 10:15:16 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°55'S 149°57'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 5.4 155 04:00:08:256.5
30 Dec, 01:08:25 PM
0.9705 03:21:18:156.7
30 Dec, 10:18:15 AM
20
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°11'S 149°47'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
296.5 6.5 185 03:20:00:216.8
30 Dec, 09:00:21 AM
1.0153 03:21:24:496.7
30 Dec, 10:24:49 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°17'S 149°30'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 7.6 170 03:17:17:137.0
30 Dec, 06:17:13 AM
1.0475 03:21:31:416.7
30 Dec, 10:31:41 AM
22
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°05'S 149°41'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 5.4 180 03:19:59:476.8
30 Dec, 08:59:47 AM
1.0198 03:21:49:056.7
30 Dec, 10:49:05 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°10'S 149°52'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 6.5 170 03:19:01:146.9
30 Dec, 08:01:14 AM
1.0379 03:22:28:136.7
30 Dec, 11:28:13 AM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°36'S 149°50'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 6.5 180 04:02:54:146.4
30 Dec, 03:54:14 PM
0.9553 03:22:28:586.7
30 Dec, 11:28:58 AM
25
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°32'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 7.6 170 03:17:09:127.0
30 Dec, 06:09:12 AM
1.0616 03:22:38:436.6
30 Dec, 11:38:43 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°14'S 149°44'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
293.2 4.3 165 03:18:22:487.0
30 Dec, 07:22:48 AM
1.0479 03:22:42:336.6
30 Dec, 11:42:33 AM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°30'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 7.0 160 03:16:30:047.1
30 Dec, 05:30:04 AM
1.0767 03:23:17:216.6
30 Dec, 12:17:21 PM
28
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°21'S 149°57'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.3 5.9 165 04:11:50:205.8
31 Dec, 12:50:20 AM
0.8837 03:23:17:506.6
30 Dec, 12:17:50 PM
29
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°45'S 149°49'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 6.5 150 04:01:53:156.4
30 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
0.9747 03:23:24:396.6
30 Dec, 12:24:39 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°05'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 7.6 160 03:09:49:587.7
29 Dec, 10:49:58 PM
1.1828 04:00:47:316.5
30 Dec, 01:47:31 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°02'S 149°45'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 7.0 165 03:19:45:186.8
30 Dec, 08:45:18 AM
1.0585 04:01:07:226.5
30 Dec, 02:07:22 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°24'S 150°11'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 6.5 175 04:06:38:296.1
30 Dec, 07:38:29 PM
0.9500 04:01:30:346.4
30 Dec, 02:30:34 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°38'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 7.6 240 03:13:24:487.4
30 Dec, 02:24:48 AM
1.1421 04:01:33:026.4
30 Dec, 02:33:02 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°45'S 149°46'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 6.5 195 04:01:13:016.5
30 Dec, 02:13:01 PM
1.0052 04:01:43:216.4
30 Dec, 02:43:21 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°04'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.1 4.3 255 02:22:52:068.9
29 Dec, 11:52:06 AM
1.3910 04:02:34:406.4
30 Dec, 03:34:40 PM
36
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°04'S 150°04'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 03:03:51:558.3
29 Dec, 04:51:55 PM
1.3106 04:03:25:456.3
30 Dec, 04:25:45 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°02'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.9 4.9 230 03:00:13:218.7
29 Dec, 01:13:21 PM
1.3792 04:03:36:336.3
30 Dec, 04:36:33 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°57'S 150°23'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 5.9 185 04:11:02:355.9
31 Dec, 12:02:35 AM
0.9562 04:06:21:166.1
30 Dec, 07:21:16 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°45'S 150°09'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.9 7.0 230 07:05:10:363.6
02 Jan, 06:10:36 PM
0.8057 05:19:31:424.5
01 Jan, 08:31:42 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied