Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:40

28 December, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°26'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.8 7.6 220 03:02:34:048.4
29 Dec, 03:34:04 PM
1.1517 03:13:52:477.3
30 Dec, 02:52:47 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°04'S 150°06'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 6.5 180 03:22:03:186.7
30 Dec, 11:03:18 AM
0.9344 03:15:53:067.1
30 Dec, 04:53:06 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°08'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.6 230 03:06:34:058.0
29 Dec, 07:34:05 PM
1.1270 03:16:32:467.1
30 Dec, 05:32:46 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°45'S 149°45'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 5.9 170 04:00:22:096.5
30 Dec, 01:22:09 PM
0.9223 03:16:52:537.1
30 Dec, 05:52:53 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°26'S 149°58'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 5.9 165 03:17:32:417.0
30 Dec, 06:32:41 AM
0.9972 03:17:17:387.0
30 Dec, 06:17:38 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°05'S 149°59'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 6.5 165 03:22:01:006.7
30 Dec, 11:01:00 AM
0.9546 03:17:44:547.0
30 Dec, 06:44:54 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°21'S 150°02'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 4.9 180 03:20:24:356.8
30 Dec, 09:24:35 AM
0.9740 03:18:00:257.0
30 Dec, 07:00:25 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°47'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 7.0 250 03:10:30:337.6
29 Dec, 11:30:33 PM
1.0946 03:18:18:527.0
30 Dec, 07:18:52 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°30'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.9 8.1 210 03:01:45:288.5
29 Dec, 02:45:28 PM
1.2297 03:18:42:006.9
30 Dec, 07:42:00 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°28'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 7.0 145 03:17:25:117.0
30 Dec, 06:25:11 AM
1.0229 03:19:28:036.9
30 Dec, 08:28:03 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°51'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 8.1 230 03:11:06:017.6
30 Dec, 12:06:01 AM
1.1031 03:19:40:046.9
30 Dec, 08:40:04 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°08'S 149°53'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 5.9 165 03:20:30:106.8
30 Dec, 09:30:10 AM
0.9927 03:19:49:396.8
30 Dec, 08:49:39 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°26'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.8 6.5 175 03:18:09:227.0
30 Dec, 07:09:22 AM
1.0189 03:19:51:366.8
30 Dec, 08:51:36 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°24'S 149°57'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 6.5 170 03:17:52:177.0
30 Dec, 06:52:17 AM
1.0236 03:19:59:326.8
30 Dec, 08:59:32 AM
15
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°36'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 7.6 150 03:14:04:067.3
30 Dec, 03:04:06 AM
1.0690 03:20:00:256.8
30 Dec, 09:00:25 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°52'S 150°03'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 5.9 175 04:01:20:066.5
30 Dec, 02:20:06 PM
0.9502 03:20:29:166.8
30 Dec, 09:29:16 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°48'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.0 245 03:10:04:567.7
29 Dec, 11:04:56 PM
1.1270 03:20:30:246.8
30 Dec, 09:30:24 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°54'S 149°56'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 155 03:23:32:186.6
30 Dec, 12:32:18 PM
0.9705 03:20:43:126.8
30 Dec, 09:43:12 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°10'S 149°47'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 6.5 185 03:19:36:506.9
30 Dec, 08:36:50 AM
1.0153 03:21:00:566.8
30 Dec, 10:00:56 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°18'S 149°44'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 7.0 185 03:19:14:056.9
30 Dec, 08:14:05 AM
1.0208 03:21:07:576.7
30 Dec, 10:07:57 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°16'S 149°29'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 7.6 160 03:17:06:147.1
30 Dec, 06:06:14 AM
1.0475 03:21:20:116.7
30 Dec, 10:20:11 AM
22
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°03'S 149°41'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 6.5 185 03:19:54:236.8
30 Dec, 08:54:23 AM
1.0198 03:21:43:346.7
30 Dec, 10:43:34 AM
23
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°31'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 5.9 155 03:16:27:297.1
30 Dec, 05:27:29 AM
1.0616 03:21:54:256.7
30 Dec, 10:54:25 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°09'S 149°52'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 7.0 170 03:18:47:146.9
30 Dec, 07:47:14 AM
1.0379 03:22:13:416.7
30 Dec, 11:13:41 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°13'S 149°44'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 6.5 170 03:18:11:117.0
30 Dec, 07:11:11 AM
1.0479 03:22:30:236.6
30 Dec, 11:30:23 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°35'S 149°50'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 7.6 190 04:02:59:216.3
30 Dec, 03:59:21 PM
0.9553 03:22:33:526.6
30 Dec, 11:33:52 AM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°29'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 6.5 165 03:15:58:247.1
30 Dec, 04:58:24 AM
1.0767 03:22:43:156.6
30 Dec, 11:43:15 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°44'S 149°49'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 5.9 170 04:01:43:136.4
30 Dec, 02:43:13 PM
0.9747 03:23:14:536.6
30 Dec, 12:14:53 PM
29
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°20'S 149°57'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 6.5 200 04:12:18:115.8
31 Dec, 01:18:11 AM
0.8837 03:23:42:276.6
30 Dec, 12:42:27 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°04'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 9.2 140 03:09:23:537.7
29 Dec, 10:23:53 PM
1.1828 04:00:16:396.5
30 Dec, 01:16:39 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°01'S 149°44'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 6.5 165 03:19:32:436.9
30 Dec, 08:32:43 AM
1.0585 04:00:54:026.5
30 Dec, 01:54:02 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°37'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 7.6 240 03:12:56:277.4
30 Dec, 01:56:27 AM
1.1421 04:01:00:396.5
30 Dec, 02:00:39 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°23'S 150°10'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 7.0 155 04:06:25:516.1
30 Dec, 07:25:51 PM
0.9500 04:01:18:336.5
30 Dec, 02:18:33 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°44'S 149°46'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 6.5 160 04:01:18:376.5
30 Dec, 02:18:37 PM
1.0052 04:01:48:596.4
30 Dec, 02:48:59 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°04'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 4.3 195 02:22:21:088.9
29 Dec, 11:21:08 AM
1.3910 04:01:51:366.4
30 Dec, 02:51:36 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°01'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.8 7.6 230 02:23:52:288.7
29 Dec, 12:52:28 PM
1.3792 04:03:07:456.3
30 Dec, 04:07:45 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°03'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 8.1 225 03:04:04:378.3
29 Dec, 05:04:37 PM
1.3106 04:03:42:236.3
30 Dec, 04:42:23 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°55'S 150°23'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 7.0 185 04:11:43:555.8
31 Dec, 12:43:55 AM
0.9562 04:07:00:486.1
30 Dec, 08:00:48 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°44'S 150°10'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.8 5.9 185 07:10:22:253.5
02 Jan, 11:22:25 PM
0.8057 05:23:42:564.4
01 Jan, 12:42:56 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied