Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:12:40

28 December, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°41'S 149°57'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 9.2 185 03:02:55:568.4
29 Dec, 03:55:56 PM
1.1517 03:14:17:587.3
30 Dec, 03:17:58 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°27'S 150°03'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 9.2 200 03:06:33:098.0
29 Dec, 07:33:09 PM
1.1270 03:16:31:437.1
30 Dec, 05:31:43 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 8.6 160 03:16:47:257.1
30 Dec, 05:47:25 AM
0.9972 03:16:32:307.1
30 Dec, 05:32:30 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°07'S 150°04'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 10.8 180 02:19:45:159.3
29 Dec, 08:45:15 AM
1.3106 03:16:47:557.1
30 Dec, 05:47:55 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°53'S 150°08'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 8.1 185 03:19:15:186.9
30 Dec, 08:15:18 AM
0.9740 03:16:52:577.1
30 Dec, 05:52:57 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°46'S 150°04'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 10.3 185 03:01:21:438.6
29 Dec, 02:21:43 PM
1.2297 03:18:12:477.0
30 Dec, 07:12:47 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°41'S 150°05'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 7.6 175 03:19:05:366.9
30 Dec, 08:05:36 AM
0.9927 03:18:25:426.9
30 Dec, 07:25:42 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°56'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
372.8 8.1 190 03:16:33:587.1
30 Dec, 05:33:58 AM
1.0229 03:18:35:396.9
30 Dec, 07:35:39 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°38'S 150°11'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 7.6 210 03:22:57:516.6
30 Dec, 11:57:51 AM
0.9546 03:18:39:106.9
30 Dec, 07:39:10 AM
10
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°23'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 10.3 210 02:17:49:189.5
29 Dec, 06:49:18 AM
1.3792 03:18:46:526.9
30 Dec, 07:46:52 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 8.6 180 03:17:15:477.0
30 Dec, 06:15:47 AM
1.0189 03:18:57:006.9
30 Dec, 07:57:00 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°54'S 150°04'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.6 8.6 195 03:17:16:097.0
30 Dec, 06:16:09 AM
1.0236 03:19:22:336.9
30 Dec, 08:22:33 AM
13
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°23'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 9.2 200 02:18:01:109.5
29 Dec, 07:01:10 AM
1.3910 03:19:49:596.8
30 Dec, 08:49:59 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°14'S 149°51'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 8.1 205 03:11:29:457.5
30 Dec, 12:29:45 AM
1.1031 03:20:06:156.8
30 Dec, 09:06:15 AM
15
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°57'S 150°15'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 10.3 180 03:14:50:307.2
30 Dec, 03:50:30 AM
1.0616 03:20:11:286.8
30 Dec, 09:11:28 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°36'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 5.9 180 04:02:53:106.4
30 Dec, 03:53:10 PM
0.9344 03:20:23:576.8
30 Dec, 09:23:57 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°53'S 150°05'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
375.3 9.2 185 03:19:03:486.9
30 Dec, 08:03:48 AM
1.0208 03:20:57:276.8
30 Dec, 09:57:27 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°13'S 149°46'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 8.6 190 03:13:00:187.4
30 Dec, 02:00:18 AM
1.0946 03:21:02:476.8
30 Dec, 10:02:47 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°29'S 150°08'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.9 6.5 180 04:03:15:016.3
30 Dec, 04:15:01 PM
0.9502 03:22:18:276.7
30 Dec, 11:18:27 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°27'S 150°01'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.4 5.4 185 04:07:14:136.1
30 Dec, 08:14:13 PM
0.9223 03:23:12:566.6
30 Dec, 12:12:56 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°12'S 149°45'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 7.0 215 03:12:41:507.4
30 Dec, 01:41:50 AM
1.1270 03:23:27:146.6
30 Dec, 12:27:14 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°43'S 150°03'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 9.2 190 04:00:12:126.5
30 Dec, 01:12:12 PM
1.0153 04:01:40:316.4
30 Dec, 02:40:31 PM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°46'S 150°03'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 7.0 195 03:21:25:146.7
30 Dec, 10:25:14 AM
1.0479 04:01:53:436.4
30 Dec, 02:53:43 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°32'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 7.6 175 04:04:57:526.2
30 Dec, 05:57:52 PM
0.9705 04:01:59:106.4
30 Dec, 02:59:10 PM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°14'S 149°49'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.7 10.3 205 03:10:53:007.6
29 Dec, 11:53:00 PM
1.1828 04:02:02:046.4
30 Dec, 03:02:04 PM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°56'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 9.2 175 03:19:56:406.8
30 Dec, 08:56:40 AM
1.0767 04:02:59:486.3
30 Dec, 03:59:48 PM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°40'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 7.0 200 04:00:05:516.5
30 Dec, 01:05:51 PM
1.0379 04:03:44:236.3
30 Dec, 04:44:23 PM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°21'S 150°04'E
6nm S of Green Cape
406.4 7.0 190 04:08:37:376.0
30 Dec, 09:37:37 PM
0.9553 04:03:57:006.3
30 Dec, 04:57:00 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°51'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.1 7.6 195 03:23:30:366.6
30 Dec, 12:30:36 PM
1.0475 04:04:02:486.3
30 Dec, 05:02:48 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°35'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 7.0 195 03:22:48:406.6
30 Dec, 11:48:40 AM
1.0585 04:04:21:276.3
30 Dec, 05:21:27 PM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°58'S 149°56'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.0 8.1 205 03:22:40:316.6
30 Dec, 11:40:31 AM
1.0690 04:05:12:286.2
30 Dec, 06:12:28 PM
32
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°27'S 150°06'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.1 5.9 205 04:08:36:106.0
30 Dec, 09:36:10 PM
0.9747 04:05:57:236.2
30 Dec, 06:57:23 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°10'S 150°10'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
418.0 6.5 165 04:20:11:345.4
31 Dec, 09:11:34 AM
0.8837 04:06:40:466.1
30 Dec, 07:40:46 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°41'S 150°01'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 8.1 175 04:04:56:346.2
30 Dec, 05:56:34 PM
1.0198 04:06:56:296.1
30 Dec, 07:56:29 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°01'S 149°55'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 8.6 190 03:18:13:437.0
30 Dec, 07:13:43 AM
1.1421 04:07:03:006.1
30 Dec, 08:03:00 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°27'S 150°06'E
12nm S of Green Cape
400.6 6.5 200 04:06:43:236.1
30 Dec, 07:43:23 PM
1.0052 04:07:15:266.1
30 Dec, 08:15:26 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°04'S 150°11'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
424.0 7.6 165 05:10:21:234.8
31 Dec, 11:21:23 PM
0.9500 05:03:50:195.1
31 Dec, 04:50:19 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°45'S 150°14'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.2 1.6 205 06:14:42:094.0
02 Jan, 03:42:09 AM
0.9562 06:07:45:054.1
01 Jan, 08:45:05 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°30'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 0.5 120 08:07:48:423.1
03 Jan, 08:48:42 PM
0.8057 06:16:59:183.9
02 Jan, 05:59:18 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied