Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:13:30

28 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°25'S 149°31'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 8.6 215 03:02:30:508.4
29 Dec, 03:30:50 PM
1.1517 03:13:49:047.3
30 Dec, 02:49:04 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°03'S 150°06'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.0 180 03:21:45:126.7
30 Dec, 10:45:12 AM
0.9344 03:15:36:117.2
30 Dec, 04:36:11 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°07'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 8.1 215 03:06:27:148.0
29 Dec, 07:27:14 PM
1.1270 03:16:25:037.1
30 Dec, 05:25:03 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°25'S 149°58'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
285.8 6.5 170 03:17:09:337.0
30 Dec, 06:09:33 AM
0.9972 03:16:54:347.1
30 Dec, 05:54:34 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°44'S 149°45'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 5.9 170 04:00:25:176.5
30 Dec, 01:25:17 PM
0.9223 03:16:55:467.1
30 Dec, 05:55:46 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°04'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.5 160 03:21:44:066.7
30 Dec, 10:44:06 AM
0.9546 03:17:28:467.0
30 Dec, 06:28:46 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°20'S 150°02'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 7.0 150 03:19:54:516.8
30 Dec, 08:54:51 AM
0.9740 03:17:31:287.0
30 Dec, 06:31:28 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°47'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.1 240 03:10:10:347.6
29 Dec, 11:10:34 PM
1.0946 03:17:57:007.0
30 Dec, 06:57:00 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°29'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 8.1 210 03:01:42:298.5
29 Dec, 02:42:29 PM
1.2297 03:18:38:206.9
30 Dec, 07:38:20 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°27'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 5.9 180 03:17:04:017.1
30 Dec, 06:04:01 AM
1.0229 03:19:06:246.9
30 Dec, 08:06:24 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°35'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 5.4 205 03:13:29:557.3
30 Dec, 02:29:55 AM
1.0690 03:19:23:536.9
30 Dec, 08:23:53 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°07'S 149°52'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 5.9 170 03:20:06:006.8
30 Dec, 09:06:00 AM
0.9927 03:19:25:406.9
30 Dec, 08:25:40 AM
13
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°50'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 8.1 230 03:10:59:387.6
29 Dec, 11:59:38 PM
1.1031 03:19:33:026.9
30 Dec, 08:33:02 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°23'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 5.9 180 03:17:29:197.0
30 Dec, 06:29:19 AM
1.0236 03:19:36:026.9
30 Dec, 08:36:02 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°25'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
286.7 5.4 165 03:17:59:017.0
30 Dec, 06:59:01 AM
1.0189 03:19:41:036.9
30 Dec, 08:41:03 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°51'S 150°03'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 5.4 160 04:00:56:016.5
30 Dec, 01:56:01 PM
0.9502 03:20:06:236.8
30 Dec, 09:06:23 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°47'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 9.2 235 03:09:46:557.7
29 Dec, 10:46:55 PM
1.1270 03:20:10:066.8
30 Dec, 09:10:06 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°53'S 149°56'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 5.4 180 03:23:16:256.6
30 Dec, 12:16:25 PM
0.9705 03:20:27:476.8
30 Dec, 09:27:47 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°09'S 149°47'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 4.9 170 03:19:10:596.9
30 Dec, 08:10:59 AM
1.0153 03:20:34:416.8
30 Dec, 09:34:41 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°16'S 149°44'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 4.9 190 03:19:00:506.9
30 Dec, 08:00:50 AM
1.0208 03:20:54:256.8
30 Dec, 09:54:25 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°15'S 149°29'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 7.0 180 03:17:03:467.1
30 Dec, 06:03:46 AM
1.0475 03:21:17:366.7
30 Dec, 10:17:36 AM
22
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°30'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 5.9 155 03:15:57:517.1
30 Dec, 04:57:51 AM
1.0616 03:21:22:586.7
30 Dec, 10:22:58 AM
23
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°02'S 149°40'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 8.1 190 03:19:41:546.9
30 Dec, 08:41:54 AM
1.0198 03:21:30:506.7
30 Dec, 10:30:50 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°08'S 149°52'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.0 170 03:18:19:577.0
30 Dec, 07:19:57 AM
1.0379 03:21:45:226.7
30 Dec, 10:45:22 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°28'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
281.4 6.5 160 03:15:31:357.2
30 Dec, 04:31:35 AM
1.0767 03:22:14:236.7
30 Dec, 11:14:23 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°12'S 149°44'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
295.2 7.0 160 03:18:01:057.0
30 Dec, 07:01:05 AM
1.0479 03:22:19:486.7
30 Dec, 11:19:48 AM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°34'S 149°50'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 7.0 180 04:03:09:416.3
30 Dec, 04:09:41 PM
0.9553 03:22:43:446.6
30 Dec, 11:43:44 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°43'S 149°49'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 5.9 170 04:01:34:196.4
30 Dec, 02:34:19 PM
0.9747 03:23:06:126.6
30 Dec, 12:06:12 PM
29
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°19'S 149°57'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 5.4 205 04:12:20:245.8
31 Dec, 01:20:24 AM
0.8837 03:23:44:246.6
30 Dec, 12:44:24 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°03'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 8.1 155 03:08:57:337.8
29 Dec, 09:57:33 PM
1.1828 03:23:45:316.6
30 Dec, 12:45:31 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°00'S 149°44'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 5.4 170 03:19:12:106.9
30 Dec, 08:12:10 AM
1.0585 04:00:32:176.5
30 Dec, 01:32:17 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°37'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 5.9 120 03:12:47:057.4
30 Dec, 01:47:05 AM
1.1421 04:00:49:576.5
30 Dec, 01:49:57 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°21'S 150°10'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 7.0 155 04:06:19:186.1
30 Dec, 07:19:18 PM
0.9500 04:01:12:206.5
30 Dec, 02:12:20 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°03'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.5 7.0 225 02:21:55:499.0
29 Dec, 10:55:49 AM
1.3910 04:01:16:236.5
30 Dec, 02:16:23 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°43'S 149°46'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 5.9 175 04:01:14:396.5
30 Dec, 02:14:39 PM
1.0052 04:01:44:596.4
30 Dec, 02:44:59 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°01'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.4 3.2 200 02:23:20:598.8
29 Dec, 12:20:59 PM
1.3792 04:02:24:206.4
30 Dec, 03:24:20 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°02'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.1 225 03:04:04:598.3
29 Dec, 05:04:59 PM
1.3106 04:03:42:526.3
30 Dec, 04:42:52 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°54'S 150°23'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 8.1 185 04:12:04:175.8
31 Dec, 01:04:17 AM
0.9562 04:07:20:166.1
30 Dec, 08:20:16 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°43'S 150°10'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.7 5.9 185 07:14:39:133.4
03 Jan, 03:39:13 AM
0.8057 06:03:09:504.3
01 Jan, 04:09:50 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied