Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:01:30

28 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°40'S 149°57'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 10.3 185 03:03:01:508.4
29 Dec, 04:01:50 PM
1.1517 03:14:24:467.3
30 Dec, 03:24:46 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°25'S 150°03'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 10.3 150 03:06:38:188.0
29 Dec, 07:38:18 PM
1.1270 03:16:37:317.1
30 Dec, 05:37:31 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.6 8.6 160 03:17:09:067.0
30 Dec, 06:09:06 AM
0.9972 03:16:54:077.1
30 Dec, 05:54:07 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°05'S 150°04'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 10.8 180 02:19:53:099.3
29 Dec, 08:53:09 AM
1.3106 03:16:58:167.1
30 Dec, 05:58:16 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°51'S 150°08'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 8.6 180 03:19:38:116.9
30 Dec, 08:38:11 AM
0.9740 03:17:15:147.0
30 Dec, 06:15:14 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°44'S 150°04'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 9.7 170 03:01:29:088.5
29 Dec, 02:29:08 PM
1.2297 03:18:21:557.0
30 Dec, 07:21:55 AM
7
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°22'S 149°52'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 9.7 195 02:17:52:219.5
29 Dec, 06:52:21 AM
1.3792 03:18:51:056.9
30 Dec, 07:51:05 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°37'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 7.6 210 03:23:11:186.6
30 Dec, 12:11:18 PM
0.9546 03:18:52:006.9
30 Dec, 07:52:00 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 8.1 200 03:16:50:257.1
30 Dec, 05:50:25 AM
1.0229 03:18:52:296.9
30 Dec, 07:52:29 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°40'S 150°05'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 7.6 175 03:19:41:196.9
30 Dec, 08:41:19 AM
0.9927 03:19:01:096.9
30 Dec, 08:01:09 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.4 8.6 185 03:17:44:317.0
30 Dec, 06:44:31 AM
1.0189 03:19:26:176.9
30 Dec, 08:26:17 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°52'S 150°04'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 7.6 180 03:17:31:157.0
30 Dec, 06:31:15 AM
1.0236 03:19:38:016.9
30 Dec, 08:38:01 AM
13
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°22'S 149°50'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
286.9 10.3 205 02:18:04:049.5
29 Dec, 07:04:04 AM
1.3910 03:19:54:016.8
30 Dec, 08:54:01 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°12'S 149°51'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 8.1 190 03:11:39:367.5
30 Dec, 12:39:36 AM
1.1031 03:20:17:076.8
30 Dec, 09:17:07 AM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°35'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 6.5 200 04:03:07:076.3
30 Dec, 04:07:07 PM
0.9344 03:20:36:596.8
30 Dec, 09:36:59 AM
16
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°55'S 150°15'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 10.3 175 03:15:18:427.2
30 Dec, 04:18:42 AM
1.0616 03:20:41:246.8
30 Dec, 09:41:24 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°52'S 150°05'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 7.0 200 03:19:26:406.9
30 Dec, 08:26:40 AM
1.0208 03:21:20:476.7
30 Dec, 10:20:47 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°12'S 149°46'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 7.0 190 03:13:19:067.4
30 Dec, 02:19:06 AM
1.0946 03:21:23:226.7
30 Dec, 10:23:22 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°28'S 150°08'E
14nm S of Green Cape
400.0 6.5 195 04:03:19:506.3
30 Dec, 04:19:50 PM
0.9502 03:22:23:026.7
30 Dec, 11:23:02 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°11'S 149°45'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 8.1 200 03:12:57:017.4
30 Dec, 01:57:01 AM
1.1270 03:23:44:206.6
30 Dec, 12:44:20 PM
21
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°26'S 150°02'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
400.5 5.4 185 04:08:09:086.0
30 Dec, 09:09:08 PM
0.9223 04:00:03:356.5
30 Dec, 01:03:35 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°43'S 150°03'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 8.1 190 03:23:49:426.6
30 Dec, 12:49:42 PM
1.0153 04:01:17:406.5
30 Dec, 02:17:40 PM
23
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°26'S 150°07'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.2 5.9 205 04:03:50:566.3
30 Dec, 04:50:56 PM
0.9747 04:01:19:226.5
30 Dec, 02:19:22 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°45'S 150°03'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.0 210 03:21:38:356.7
30 Dec, 10:38:35 AM
1.0479 04:02:07:436.4
30 Dec, 03:07:43 PM
25
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°30'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 5.9 185 04:05:08:496.2
30 Dec, 06:08:49 PM
0.9705 04:02:09:476.4
30 Dec, 03:09:47 PM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°13'S 149°49'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 9.2 180 03:11:04:027.6
30 Dec, 12:04:02 AM
1.1828 04:02:15:076.4
30 Dec, 03:15:07 PM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°55'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.9 9.2 175 03:20:28:176.8
30 Dec, 09:28:17 AM
1.0767 04:03:33:506.3
30 Dec, 04:33:50 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°50'S 149°53'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 7.6 180 03:23:08:446.6
30 Dec, 12:08:44 PM
1.0475 04:03:39:546.3
30 Dec, 04:39:54 PM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°20'S 150°05'E
5nm S of Green Cape
407.4 6.5 175 04:08:34:446.0
30 Dec, 09:34:44 PM
0.9553 04:03:54:156.3
30 Dec, 04:54:15 PM
30
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°39'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 7.0 200 04:00:30:516.5
30 Dec, 01:30:51 PM
1.0379 04:04:10:196.3
30 Dec, 05:10:19 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°33'S 150°04'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 7.6 195 03:23:07:426.6
30 Dec, 12:07:42 PM
1.0585 04:04:41:366.2
30 Dec, 05:41:36 PM
32
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°40'S 150°01'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 6.5 195 04:04:17:106.3
30 Dec, 05:17:10 PM
1.0198 04:06:16:186.1
30 Dec, 07:16:18 PM
33
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°09'S 150°10'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
419.1 7.0 175 04:20:41:105.4
31 Dec, 09:41:10 AM
0.8837 04:07:06:566.1
30 Dec, 08:06:56 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°26'S 150°06'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.6 5.9 200 04:06:42:166.1
30 Dec, 07:42:16 PM
1.0052 04:07:14:196.1
30 Dec, 08:14:19 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 38°00'S 149°55'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.5 8.6 190 03:18:34:126.9
30 Dec, 07:34:12 AM
1.1421 04:07:26:246.1
30 Dec, 08:26:24 PM
36
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°55'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 8.6 185 04:01:38:106.4
30 Dec, 02:38:10 PM
1.0690 04:08:22:236.0
30 Dec, 09:22:23 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°03'S 150°10'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.9 7.6 165 05:10:48:514.8
31 Dec, 11:48:51 PM
0.9500 05:04:16:245.1
31 Dec, 05:16:24 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°15'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.4 0.5 130 06:11:40:474.0
02 Jan, 12:40:47 AM
0.9562 06:04:51:394.2
01 Jan, 05:51:39 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 0.5 55 08:01:47:103.2
03 Jan, 02:47:10 PM
0.8057 06:12:08:004.0
02 Jan, 01:08:00 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied