Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:20

28 December, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°24'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 8.6 215 03:02:17:158.5
29 Dec, 03:17:15 PM
1.1517 03:13:33:257.3
30 Dec, 02:33:25 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°02'S 150°05'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 7.0 180 03:21:31:386.7
30 Dec, 10:31:38 AM
0.9344 03:15:23:317.2
30 Dec, 04:23:31 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 8.1 235 03:06:23:208.0
29 Dec, 07:23:20 PM
1.1270 03:16:20:397.1
30 Dec, 05:20:39 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°24'S 149°58'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 5.4 145 03:16:51:057.1
30 Dec, 05:51:05 AM
0.9972 03:16:36:097.1
30 Dec, 05:36:09 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°43'S 149°45'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 5.9 170 04:00:27:516.5
30 Dec, 01:27:51 PM
0.9223 03:16:58:087.1
30 Dec, 05:58:08 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°20'S 150°02'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 6.5 180 03:19:29:336.9
30 Dec, 08:29:33 AM
0.9740 03:17:06:497.1
30 Dec, 06:06:49 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°03'S 149°58'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 7.0 150 03:21:30:466.7
30 Dec, 10:30:46 AM
0.9546 03:17:16:027.0
30 Dec, 06:16:02 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°46'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 8.1 245 03:09:41:557.7
29 Dec, 10:41:55 PM
1.0946 03:17:25:387.0
30 Dec, 06:25:38 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°28'S 149°33'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 8.1 210 03:01:38:058.5
29 Dec, 02:38:05 PM
1.2297 03:18:32:556.9
30 Dec, 07:32:55 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°26'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.8 5.9 180 03:16:45:097.1
30 Dec, 05:45:09 AM
1.0229 03:18:47:066.9
30 Dec, 07:47:06 AM
11
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°34'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 7.6 160 03:13:03:507.4
30 Dec, 02:03:50 AM
1.0690 03:18:56:006.9
30 Dec, 07:56:00 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°22'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 5.9 150 03:17:04:277.1
30 Dec, 06:04:27 AM
1.0236 03:19:10:356.9
30 Dec, 08:10:35 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°06'S 149°53'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 5.9 170 03:19:52:176.8
30 Dec, 08:52:17 AM
0.9927 03:19:12:036.9
30 Dec, 08:12:03 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°49'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 8.1 245 03:10:42:227.6
29 Dec, 11:42:22 PM
1.1031 03:19:13:596.9
30 Dec, 08:13:59 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°24'S 150°01'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 5.4 175 03:17:38:297.0
30 Dec, 06:38:29 AM
1.0189 03:19:20:086.9
30 Dec, 08:20:08 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°50'S 150°02'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 7.0 160 04:00:30:236.5
30 Dec, 01:30:23 PM
0.9502 03:19:42:016.9
30 Dec, 08:42:01 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°46'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 7.6 245 03:09:24:497.7
29 Dec, 10:24:49 PM
1.1270 03:19:45:116.8
30 Dec, 08:45:11 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°52'S 149°56'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 6.5 160 03:22:54:076.6
30 Dec, 11:54:07 AM
0.9705 03:20:06:086.8
30 Dec, 09:06:08 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°08'S 149°47'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 7.0 165 03:18:49:036.9
30 Dec, 07:49:03 AM
1.0153 03:20:12:256.8
30 Dec, 09:12:25 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°16'S 149°44'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 4.9 190 03:18:38:236.9
30 Dec, 07:38:23 AM
1.0208 03:20:31:306.8
30 Dec, 09:31:30 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°29'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 7.0 175 03:15:31:557.2
30 Dec, 04:31:55 AM
1.0616 03:20:55:266.8
30 Dec, 09:55:26 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°14'S 149°30'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
290.1 7.6 190 03:17:00:187.1
30 Dec, 06:00:18 AM
1.0475 03:21:13:586.7
30 Dec, 10:13:58 AM
23
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°01'S 149°40'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 5.4 185 03:19:39:016.9
30 Dec, 08:39:01 AM
1.0198 03:21:27:546.7
30 Dec, 10:27:54 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°07'S 149°52'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 6.5 190 03:18:14:067.0
30 Dec, 07:14:06 AM
1.0379 03:21:39:186.7
30 Dec, 10:39:18 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°27'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 5.9 165 03:15:05:367.2
30 Dec, 04:05:36 AM
1.0767 03:21:46:246.7
30 Dec, 10:46:24 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°11'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
296.3 7.0 165 03:17:48:297.0
30 Dec, 06:48:29 AM
1.0479 03:22:06:366.7
30 Dec, 11:06:36 AM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°33'S 149°50'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 8.1 180 04:03:24:286.3
30 Dec, 04:24:28 PM
0.9553 03:22:57:516.6
30 Dec, 11:57:51 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°42'S 149°49'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 5.9 170 04:01:32:226.4
30 Dec, 02:32:22 PM
0.9747 03:23:04:186.6
30 Dec, 12:04:18 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°02'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 7.0 150 03:08:30:357.8
29 Dec, 09:30:35 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:376.6
30 Dec, 12:13:37 PM
30
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°18'S 149°57'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 4.3 180 04:12:25:145.8
31 Dec, 01:25:14 AM
0.8837 03:23:48:406.6
30 Dec, 12:48:40 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°59'S 149°44'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 5.4 170 03:18:44:316.9
30 Dec, 07:44:31 AM
1.0585 04:00:03:016.5
30 Dec, 01:03:01 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°36'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 5.9 150 03:12:13:407.5
30 Dec, 01:13:40 AM
1.1421 04:00:11:486.5
30 Dec, 01:11:48 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°03'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.3 6.5 245 02:21:30:579.0
29 Dec, 10:30:57 AM
1.3910 04:00:41:476.5
30 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°20'S 150°10'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 7.0 155 04:06:15:416.1
30 Dec, 07:15:41 PM
0.9500 04:01:08:546.5
30 Dec, 02:08:54 PM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°42'S 149°46'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 7.6 190 04:01:12:556.5
30 Dec, 02:12:55 PM
1.0052 04:01:43:156.4
30 Dec, 02:43:15 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°00'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.1 5.4 230 02:22:52:088.9
29 Dec, 11:52:08 AM
1.3792 04:01:44:336.4
30 Dec, 02:44:33 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°02'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 8.1 225 03:03:55:378.3
29 Dec, 04:55:37 PM
1.3106 04:03:30:356.3
30 Dec, 04:30:35 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°53'S 150°23'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 6.5 190 04:12:29:015.8
31 Dec, 01:29:01 AM
0.9562 04:07:43:556.1
30 Dec, 08:43:55 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°42'S 150°10'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.7 5.4 185 07:15:32:183.4
03 Jan, 04:32:18 AM
0.8057 06:03:52:374.2
01 Jan, 04:52:37 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied