Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:12:20

28 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°38'S 149°57'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 9.7 180 03:03:15:238.3
29 Dec, 04:15:23 PM
1.1517 03:14:40:227.2
30 Dec, 03:40:22 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°24'S 150°03'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 8.1 190 03:06:51:408.0
29 Dec, 07:51:40 PM
1.1270 03:16:52:357.1
30 Dec, 05:52:35 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°52'S 150°05'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 8.6 185 03:17:21:207.0
30 Dec, 06:21:20 AM
0.9972 03:17:06:197.1
30 Dec, 06:06:19 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°03'S 150°04'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 11.9 185 02:20:04:419.2
29 Dec, 09:04:41 AM
1.3106 03:17:13:237.0
30 Dec, 06:13:23 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.2 180 03:20:05:246.8
30 Dec, 09:05:24 AM
0.9740 03:17:41:447.0
30 Dec, 06:41:44 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°43'S 150°04'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 9.2 185 03:01:35:538.5
29 Dec, 02:35:53 PM
1.2297 03:18:30:136.9
30 Dec, 07:30:13 AM
7
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°20'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 9.7 210 02:17:57:039.5
29 Dec, 06:57:03 AM
1.3792 03:18:57:346.9
30 Dec, 07:57:34 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°36'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 8.6 185 03:23:29:146.6
30 Dec, 12:29:14 PM
0.9546 03:19:09:086.9
30 Dec, 08:09:08 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°53'S 150°06'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 8.6 190 03:17:07:287.0
30 Dec, 06:07:28 AM
1.0229 03:19:09:556.9
30 Dec, 08:09:55 AM
10
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°21'S 149°51'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 9.7 210 02:17:54:049.5
29 Dec, 06:54:04 AM
1.3910 03:19:40:066.9
30 Dec, 08:40:06 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°51'S 150°05'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 7.6 195 03:17:35:037.0
30 Dec, 06:35:03 AM
1.0236 03:19:41:546.9
30 Dec, 08:41:54 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°38'S 150°05'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
389.4 7.6 175 03:20:35:476.8
30 Dec, 09:35:47 AM
0.9927 03:19:55:146.8
30 Dec, 08:55:14 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°54'S 150°14'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 9.2 135 03:15:05:157.2
30 Dec, 04:05:15 AM
1.0616 03:20:27:086.8
30 Dec, 09:27:08 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°52'S 150°05'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 8.6 185 03:18:47:556.9
30 Dec, 07:47:55 AM
1.0189 03:20:30:536.8
30 Dec, 09:30:53 AM
15
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°11'S 149°52'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 7.6 180 03:11:54:077.5
30 Dec, 12:54:07 AM
1.1031 03:20:33:086.8
30 Dec, 09:33:08 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°34'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 6.5 205 04:03:20:066.3
30 Dec, 04:20:06 PM
0.9344 03:20:49:076.8
30 Dec, 09:49:07 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°11'S 149°47'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 8.6 185 03:13:36:207.3
30 Dec, 02:36:20 AM
1.0946 03:21:42:146.7
30 Dec, 10:42:14 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°50'S 150°05'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 7.0 200 03:19:49:226.8
30 Dec, 08:49:22 AM
1.0208 03:21:43:586.7
30 Dec, 10:43:58 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°27'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 6.5 195 04:04:07:056.3
30 Dec, 05:07:05 PM
0.9502 03:23:07:566.6
30 Dec, 12:07:56 PM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°25'S 150°02'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.5 5.4 185 04:07:20:456.1
30 Dec, 08:20:45 PM
0.9223 03:23:18:576.6
30 Dec, 12:18:57 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°10'S 149°46'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 6.5 220 03:13:11:347.4
30 Dec, 02:11:34 AM
1.1270 04:00:00:446.5
30 Dec, 01:00:44 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°41'S 150°04'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 8.6 195 04:00:13:566.5
30 Dec, 01:13:56 PM
1.0153 04:01:42:166.4
30 Dec, 02:42:16 PM
23
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°25'S 150°07'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.3 6.5 190 04:04:22:096.3
30 Dec, 05:22:09 PM
0.9747 04:01:49:476.4
30 Dec, 02:49:47 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°29'S 150°07'E
11nm NE of Gabo Island
398.6 7.6 185 04:05:17:316.2
30 Dec, 06:17:31 PM
0.9705 04:02:18:146.4
30 Dec, 03:18:14 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°43'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.0 210 03:21:57:206.7
30 Dec, 10:57:20 AM
1.0479 04:02:27:226.4
30 Dec, 03:27:22 PM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°11'S 149°49'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 9.7 175 03:11:27:427.5
30 Dec, 12:27:42 AM
1.1828 04:02:43:066.4
30 Dec, 03:43:06 PM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°53'S 149°57'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 9.2 175 03:20:45:366.8
30 Dec, 09:45:36 AM
1.0767 04:03:52:296.3
30 Dec, 04:52:29 PM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°19'S 150°05'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
408.5 4.9 175 04:08:33:376.0
30 Dec, 09:33:37 PM
0.9553 04:03:53:116.3
30 Dec, 04:53:11 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°37'S 150°04'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
390.3 6.5 200 04:00:52:356.5
30 Dec, 01:52:35 PM
1.0379 04:04:32:536.2
30 Dec, 05:32:53 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°48'S 149°54'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.5 7.6 180 04:00:08:566.5
30 Dec, 01:08:56 PM
1.0475 04:04:42:576.2
30 Dec, 05:42:57 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°32'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 7.6 195 03:23:36:506.6
30 Dec, 12:36:50 PM
1.0585 04:05:12:266.2
30 Dec, 06:12:26 PM
32
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°39'S 150°02'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 7.0 185 04:04:32:246.2
30 Dec, 05:32:24 PM
1.0198 04:06:31:506.1
30 Dec, 07:31:50 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°54'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.2 8.6 185 04:00:32:046.5
30 Dec, 01:32:04 PM
1.0690 04:07:11:436.1
30 Dec, 08:11:43 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°25'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.7 6.5 205 04:06:48:186.1
30 Dec, 07:48:18 PM
1.0052 04:07:20:236.1
30 Dec, 08:20:23 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°07'S 150°10'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.1 5.9 170 04:21:10:275.4
31 Dec, 10:10:27 AM
0.8837 04:07:32:496.1
30 Dec, 08:32:49 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°59'S 149°55'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.9 9.2 170 03:18:52:086.9
30 Dec, 07:52:08 AM
1.1421 04:07:46:536.1
30 Dec, 08:46:53 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°02'S 150°09'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.8 7.6 130 05:11:05:204.8
01 Jan, 12:05:20 AM
0.9500 05:04:32:045.0
31 Dec, 05:32:04 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°15'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.5 0.0 75 06:07:32:514.1
01 Jan, 08:32:51 PM
0.9562 06:00:54:354.3
01 Jan, 01:54:35 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 0.0 275 07:20:26:103.3
03 Jan, 09:26:10 AM
0.8057 06:07:49:234.1
01 Jan, 08:49:23 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied