Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:10

28 December, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°22'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 8.1 235 03:02:23:488.4
29 Dec, 03:23:48 PM
1.1517 03:13:40:587.3
30 Dec, 02:40:58 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°01'S 150°05'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 7.0 175 03:21:28:306.7
30 Dec, 10:28:30 AM
0.9344 03:15:20:357.2
30 Dec, 04:20:35 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°23'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 5.4 170 03:16:27:337.1
30 Dec, 05:27:33 AM
0.9972 03:16:12:417.1
30 Dec, 05:12:41 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.6 215 03:06:16:328.0
29 Dec, 07:16:32 PM
1.1270 03:16:13:007.1
30 Dec, 05:13:00 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°19'S 150°02'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 5.9 170 03:19:14:066.9
30 Dec, 08:14:06 AM
0.9740 03:16:51:467.1
30 Dec, 05:51:46 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°41'S 149°45'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 5.9 170 04:00:33:046.5
30 Dec, 01:33:04 PM
0.9223 03:17:02:577.1
30 Dec, 06:02:57 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°02'S 149°58'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 7.6 185 03:21:17:576.7
30 Dec, 10:17:57 AM
0.9546 03:17:03:487.1
30 Dec, 06:03:48 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°46'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 7.0 260 03:09:25:117.7
29 Dec, 10:25:11 PM
1.0946 03:17:07:197.0
30 Dec, 06:07:19 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°25'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
286.8 6.5 160 03:16:24:427.1
30 Dec, 05:24:42 AM
1.0229 03:18:26:116.9
30 Dec, 07:26:11 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°33'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 7.6 155 03:12:36:377.4
30 Dec, 01:36:37 AM
1.0690 03:18:26:546.9
30 Dec, 07:26:54 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°27'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
222.3 7.0 215 03:01:40:098.5
29 Dec, 02:40:09 PM
1.2297 03:18:35:286.9
30 Dec, 07:35:28 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°21'S 149°56'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 5.4 170 03:16:48:527.1
30 Dec, 05:48:52 AM
1.0236 03:18:54:386.9
30 Dec, 07:54:38 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°23'S 150°01'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 5.9 170 03:17:16:417.0
30 Dec, 06:16:41 AM
1.0189 03:18:57:556.9
30 Dec, 07:57:55 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°49'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.1 155 03:10:29:497.6
29 Dec, 11:29:49 PM
1.1031 03:19:00:096.9
30 Dec, 08:00:09 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°05'S 149°53'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.0 180 03:19:54:016.8
30 Dec, 08:54:01 AM
0.9927 03:19:13:466.9
30 Dec, 08:13:46 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°46'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 8.6 245 03:09:05:347.7
29 Dec, 10:05:34 PM
1.1270 03:19:23:306.9
30 Dec, 08:23:30 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°49'S 150°02'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.0 145 04:00:12:506.5
30 Dec, 01:12:50 PM
0.9502 03:19:25:216.9
30 Dec, 08:25:21 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°51'S 149°56'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 6.5 160 03:22:17:486.7
30 Dec, 11:17:48 AM
0.9705 03:19:30:546.9
30 Dec, 08:30:54 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°07'S 149°47'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 5.9 175 03:18:40:006.9
30 Dec, 07:40:00 AM
1.0153 03:20:03:146.8
30 Dec, 09:03:14 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°14'S 149°44'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 8.1 190 03:18:35:446.9
30 Dec, 07:35:44 AM
1.0208 03:20:28:486.8
30 Dec, 09:28:48 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°28'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
285.6 8.1 175 03:15:21:247.2
30 Dec, 04:21:24 AM
1.0616 03:20:44:166.8
30 Dec, 09:44:16 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°13'S 149°30'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 7.6 185 03:17:00:197.1
30 Dec, 06:00:19 AM
1.0475 03:21:13:596.7
30 Dec, 10:13:59 AM
23
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 39°00'S 149°40'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 7.6 155 03:19:31:546.9
30 Dec, 08:31:54 AM
1.0198 03:21:20:386.7
30 Dec, 10:20:38 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°06'S 149°52'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 6.5 190 03:17:59:057.0
30 Dec, 06:59:05 AM
1.0379 03:21:23:436.7
30 Dec, 10:23:43 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°26'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
283.2 5.9 185 03:14:47:567.2
30 Dec, 03:47:56 AM
1.0767 03:21:27:236.7
30 Dec, 10:27:23 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°10'S 149°44'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 6.5 190 03:17:33:127.0
30 Dec, 06:33:12 AM
1.0479 03:21:50:356.7
30 Dec, 10:50:35 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°00'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.6 155 03:08:09:187.8
29 Dec, 09:09:18 PM
1.1828 03:22:48:266.6
30 Dec, 11:48:26 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°31'S 149°50'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 6.5 195 04:03:38:216.3
30 Dec, 04:38:21 PM
0.9553 03:23:11:076.6
30 Dec, 12:11:07 PM
29
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°41'S 149°49'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 6.5 150 04:01:49:286.4
30 Dec, 02:49:28 PM
0.9747 03:23:20:586.6
30 Dec, 12:20:58 PM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°35'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 6.5 165 03:11:42:417.5
30 Dec, 12:42:41 AM
1.1421 03:23:36:246.6
30 Dec, 12:36:24 PM
31
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°17'S 149°58'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 5.9 195 04:12:30:195.8
31 Dec, 01:30:19 AM
0.8837 03:23:53:106.6
30 Dec, 12:53:10 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°58'S 149°43'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 5.9 175 03:18:40:246.9
30 Dec, 07:40:24 AM
1.0585 03:23:58:406.5
30 Dec, 12:58:40 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°02'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 7.0 215 02:21:16:369.1
29 Dec, 10:16:36 AM
1.3910 04:00:21:506.5
30 Dec, 01:21:50 PM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°19'S 150°09'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 7.0 155 04:06:07:396.2
30 Dec, 07:07:39 PM
0.9500 04:01:01:166.5
30 Dec, 02:01:16 PM
35
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 41°00'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.0 7.6 205 02:22:28:538.9
29 Dec, 11:28:53 AM
1.3792 04:01:12:296.5
30 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°41'S 149°46'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.6 190 04:01:19:246.5
30 Dec, 02:19:24 PM
1.0052 04:01:49:466.4
30 Dec, 02:49:46 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°01'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 8.6 235 03:03:57:558.3
29 Dec, 04:57:55 PM
1.3106 04:03:33:366.3
30 Dec, 04:33:36 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°52'S 150°23'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 8.1 165 04:12:42:275.8
31 Dec, 01:42:27 AM
0.9562 04:07:56:466.0
30 Dec, 08:56:46 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°42'S 150°11'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.5 5.4 185 07:18:03:293.4
03 Jan, 07:03:29 AM
0.8057 06:05:54:254.2
01 Jan, 06:54:25 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied