Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:01:10

28 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°37'S 149°57'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 10.3 185 03:03:29:358.3
29 Dec, 04:29:35 PM
1.1517 03:14:56:437.2
30 Dec, 03:56:43 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°22'S 150°03'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 8.1 190 03:06:58:288.0
29 Dec, 07:58:28 PM
1.1270 03:17:00:157.1
30 Dec, 06:00:15 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 7.6 190 03:17:37:137.0
30 Dec, 06:37:13 AM
0.9972 03:17:22:107.0
30 Dec, 06:22:10 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°01'S 150°04'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 10.3 185 02:20:11:519.2
29 Dec, 09:11:51 AM
1.3106 03:17:22:477.0
30 Dec, 06:22:47 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°42'S 150°05'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 8.6 185 03:01:08:328.6
29 Dec, 02:08:32 PM
1.2297 03:17:56:357.0
30 Dec, 06:56:35 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°48'S 150°08'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 7.6 190 03:20:34:236.8
30 Dec, 09:34:23 AM
0.9740 03:18:09:587.0
30 Dec, 07:09:58 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°35'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
394.2 8.6 185 03:23:09:046.6
30 Dec, 12:09:04 PM
0.9546 03:18:49:536.9
30 Dec, 07:49:53 AM
8
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°19'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 8.6 205 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.3792 03:19:00:286.9
30 Dec, 08:00:28 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 9.2 195 03:17:29:087.0
30 Dec, 06:29:08 AM
1.0229 03:19:32:056.9
30 Dec, 08:32:05 AM
10
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°19'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 9.2 205 02:17:51:439.5
29 Dec, 06:51:43 AM
1.3910 03:19:36:506.9
30 Dec, 08:36:50 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°37'S 150°05'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
390.4 3.2 170 03:20:31:226.8
30 Dec, 09:31:22 AM
0.9927 03:19:50:516.8
30 Dec, 08:50:51 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°51'S 150°05'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 6.5 185 03:18:14:107.0
30 Dec, 07:14:10 AM
1.0189 03:19:56:306.8
30 Dec, 08:56:30 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°50'S 150°05'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 6.5 180 03:17:50:437.0
30 Dec, 06:50:43 AM
1.0236 03:19:57:566.8
30 Dec, 08:57:56 AM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°52'S 150°14'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 9.7 185 03:15:18:157.2
30 Dec, 04:18:15 AM
1.0616 03:20:40:566.8
30 Dec, 09:40:56 AM
15
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°10'S 149°52'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 8.1 185 03:12:09:427.5
30 Dec, 01:09:42 AM
1.1031 03:20:50:196.8
30 Dec, 09:50:19 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°33'S 150°08'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 6.5 205 04:03:45:496.3
30 Dec, 04:45:49 PM
0.9344 03:21:13:096.7
30 Dec, 10:13:09 AM
17
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°49'S 150°05'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 7.6 180 03:20:00:466.8
30 Dec, 09:00:46 AM
1.0208 03:21:55:366.7
30 Dec, 10:55:36 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°09'S 149°47'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 8.1 195 03:13:56:067.3
30 Dec, 02:56:06 AM
1.0946 03:22:03:526.7
30 Dec, 11:03:52 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 6.5 205 04:03:30:176.3
30 Dec, 04:30:17 PM
0.9502 03:22:32:586.6
30 Dec, 11:32:58 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°24'S 150°02'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.5 5.9 185 04:07:00:266.1
30 Dec, 08:00:26 PM
0.9223 03:23:00:136.6
30 Dec, 12:00:13 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°08'S 149°46'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.5 9.2 195 03:13:25:027.4
30 Dec, 02:25:02 AM
1.1270 04:00:15:556.5
30 Dec, 01:15:55 PM
22
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°24'S 150°07'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 6.5 205 04:04:18:426.3
30 Dec, 05:18:42 PM
0.9747 04:01:46:266.4
30 Dec, 02:46:26 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°40'S 150°04'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 7.6 185 04:00:39:456.5
30 Dec, 01:39:45 PM
1.0153 04:02:08:296.4
30 Dec, 03:08:29 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°28'S 150°07'E
13nm S of Green Cape
399.8 7.6 185 04:05:37:246.2
30 Dec, 06:37:24 PM
0.9705 04:02:37:326.4
30 Dec, 03:37:32 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°42'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 8.1 210 03:22:10:546.7
30 Dec, 11:10:54 AM
1.0479 04:02:41:356.4
30 Dec, 03:41:35 PM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°10'S 149°49'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 7.0 180 03:11:52:267.5
30 Dec, 12:52:26 AM
1.1828 04:03:12:226.3
30 Dec, 04:12:22 PM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°17'S 150°05'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 4.9 175 04:08:37:046.0
30 Dec, 09:37:04 PM
0.9553 04:03:56:296.3
30 Dec, 04:56:29 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°48'S 149°55'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.3 7.6 200 03:23:37:426.6
30 Dec, 12:37:42 PM
1.0475 04:04:10:146.3
30 Dec, 05:10:14 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°52'S 149°57'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.5 7.6 195 03:21:11:516.7
30 Dec, 10:11:51 AM
1.0767 04:04:20:456.3
30 Dec, 05:20:45 PM
30
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°36'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 7.6 190 04:01:15:396.5
30 Dec, 02:15:39 PM
1.0379 04:04:56:496.2
30 Dec, 05:56:49 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°31'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 6.5 200 03:23:46:166.6
30 Dec, 12:46:16 PM
1.0585 04:05:22:256.2
30 Dec, 06:22:25 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°54'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.7 8.6 185 03:23:11:146.6
30 Dec, 12:11:14 PM
1.0690 04:05:45:196.2
30 Dec, 06:45:19 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°38'S 150°02'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 6.5 205 04:04:37:246.2
30 Dec, 05:37:24 PM
1.0198 04:06:36:566.1
30 Dec, 07:36:56 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°24'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 6.5 205 04:06:49:466.1
30 Dec, 07:49:46 PM
1.0052 04:07:21:516.1
30 Dec, 08:21:51 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°06'S 150°09'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
421.2 7.0 155 04:21:32:395.3
31 Dec, 10:32:39 AM
0.8837 04:07:52:266.0
30 Dec, 08:52:26 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°57'S 149°55'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 9.2 185 03:19:28:286.9
30 Dec, 08:28:28 AM
1.1421 04:08:28:236.0
30 Dec, 09:28:23 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 37°01'S 150°09'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.7 7.6 130 05:11:18:364.8
01 Jan, 12:18:36 AM
0.9500 05:04:44:405.0
31 Dec, 05:44:40 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.6 1.1 155 06:03:34:474.3
01 Jan, 04:34:47 PM
0.9562 05:21:06:574.5
01 Jan, 10:06:57 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°26'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 0.5 195 07:15:05:233.4
03 Jan, 04:05:23 AM
0.8057 06:03:30:554.3
01 Jan, 04:30:55 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied