Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:00

28 December, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 40°21'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 7.6 220 03:02:17:458.5
29 Dec, 03:17:45 PM
1.1517 03:13:33:597.3
30 Dec, 02:33:59 AM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°00'S 150°05'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 5.9 170 03:21:14:096.7
30 Dec, 10:14:09 AM
0.9344 03:15:07:107.2
30 Dec, 04:07:10 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 39°22'S 149°57'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 5.4 165 03:16:13:327.1
30 Dec, 05:13:32 AM
0.9972 03:15:58:437.1
30 Dec, 04:58:43 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 40°04'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 8.6 235 03:06:12:588.0
29 Dec, 07:12:58 PM
1.1270 03:16:08:587.1
30 Dec, 05:08:58 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 39°18'S 150°02'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 5.9 170 03:18:35:526.9
30 Dec, 07:35:52 AM
0.9740 03:16:14:327.1
30 Dec, 05:14:32 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 39°45'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 8.1 245 03:08:55:457.8
29 Dec, 09:55:45 PM
1.0946 03:16:35:067.1
30 Dec, 05:35:06 AM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°01'S 149°59'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 5.9 185 03:21:06:426.7
30 Dec, 10:06:42 AM
0.9546 03:16:53:047.1
30 Dec, 05:53:04 AM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 38°40'S 149°46'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 7.6 175 04:00:48:346.5
30 Dec, 01:48:34 PM
0.9223 03:17:17:147.0
30 Dec, 06:17:14 AM
9
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 39°32'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 7.6 155 03:12:12:127.5
30 Dec, 01:12:12 AM
1.0690 03:18:00:487.0
30 Dec, 07:00:48 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 39°24'S 150°00'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 6.5 155 03:16:07:267.1
30 Dec, 05:07:26 AM
1.0229 03:18:08:317.0
30 Dec, 07:08:31 AM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 39°48'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 7.6 145 03:09:57:267.7
29 Dec, 10:57:26 PM
1.1031 03:18:24:256.9
30 Dec, 07:24:25 AM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 40°25'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
223.6 8.1 215 03:01:34:068.5
29 Dec, 02:34:06 PM
1.2297 03:18:28:016.9
30 Dec, 07:28:01 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 39°22'S 150°00'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 6.5 180 03:16:55:227.1
30 Dec, 05:55:22 AM
1.0189 03:18:36:126.9
30 Dec, 07:36:12 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 39°20'S 149°57'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 5.4 175 03:16:36:237.1
30 Dec, 05:36:23 AM
1.0236 03:18:41:516.9
30 Dec, 07:41:51 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°04'S 149°52'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 7.0 180 03:19:32:106.9
30 Dec, 08:32:10 AM
0.9927 03:18:52:046.9
30 Dec, 07:52:04 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 39°45'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 7.6 235 03:08:44:387.8
29 Dec, 09:44:38 PM
1.1270 03:18:59:546.9
30 Dec, 07:59:54 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 38°48'S 150°02'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 7.0 165 03:23:52:536.6
30 Dec, 12:52:53 PM
0.9502 03:19:06:236.9
30 Dec, 08:06:23 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 38°50'S 149°56'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 6.5 160 03:22:07:056.7
30 Dec, 11:07:05 AM
0.9705 03:19:20:306.9
30 Dec, 08:20:30 AM
19
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°06'S 149°47'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 5.4 200 03:18:27:346.9
30 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
1.0153 03:19:50:376.8
30 Dec, 08:50:37 AM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 39°13'S 149°44'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
293.8 5.9 190 03:18:27:426.9
30 Dec, 07:27:42 AM
1.0208 03:20:20:366.8
30 Dec, 09:20:36 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 39°27'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
286.6 7.0 190 03:15:03:207.2
30 Dec, 04:03:20 AM
1.0616 03:20:25:056.8
30 Dec, 09:25:05 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 39°11'S 149°30'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 5.9 180 03:16:56:307.1
30 Dec, 05:56:30 AM
1.0475 03:21:09:596.7
30 Dec, 10:09:59 AM
23
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 38°59'S 149°40'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 5.9 155 03:19:26:426.9
30 Dec, 08:26:42 AM
1.0198 03:21:15:206.7
30 Dec, 10:15:20 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°05'S 149°52'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 6.5 165 03:17:55:387.0
30 Dec, 06:55:38 AM
1.0379 03:21:20:086.7
30 Dec, 10:20:08 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 39°24'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
284.4 6.5 185 03:14:42:337.2
30 Dec, 03:42:33 AM
1.0767 03:21:21:356.7
30 Dec, 10:21:35 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°08'S 149°44'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 6.5 195 03:17:23:037.0
30 Dec, 06:23:03 AM
1.0479 03:21:39:566.7
30 Dec, 10:39:56 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 39°59'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 8.1 160 03:07:51:347.9
29 Dec, 08:51:34 PM
1.1828 03:22:27:286.7
30 Dec, 11:27:28 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 39°34'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 6.5 165 03:11:01:187.6
30 Dec, 12:01:18 AM
1.1421 03:22:49:096.6
30 Dec, 11:49:09 AM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 38°30'S 149°50'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 7.6 180 04:03:48:206.3
30 Dec, 04:48:20 PM
0.9553 03:23:20:396.6
30 Dec, 12:20:39 PM
30
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 38°40'S 149°49'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 7.6 190 04:01:55:406.4
30 Dec, 02:55:40 PM
0.9747 03:23:27:016.6
30 Dec, 12:27:01 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 38°57'S 149°43'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 5.9 170 03:18:32:516.9
30 Dec, 07:32:51 AM
1.0585 03:23:50:406.6
30 Dec, 12:50:40 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 38°16'S 149°58'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 6.5 195 04:12:36:045.8
31 Dec, 01:36:04 AM
0.8837 03:23:58:156.5
30 Dec, 12:58:15 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 41°01'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.4 5.9 250 02:21:00:439.1
29 Dec, 10:00:43 AM
1.3910 03:23:59:446.5
30 Dec, 12:59:44 PM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 40°59'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 5.9 210 02:22:15:198.9
29 Dec, 11:15:19 AM
1.3792 04:00:53:466.5
30 Dec, 01:53:46 PM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 38°18'S 150°09'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 7.0 170 04:06:17:126.1
30 Dec, 07:17:12 PM
0.9500 04:01:10:206.5
30 Dec, 02:10:20 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 38°40'S 149°46'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 6.5 160 04:01:24:096.5
30 Dec, 02:24:09 PM
1.0052 04:01:54:326.4
30 Dec, 02:54:32 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°00'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 9.2 230 03:03:56:178.3
29 Dec, 04:56:17 PM
1.3106 04:03:31:286.3
30 Dec, 04:31:28 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 37°51'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 8.1 165 04:12:59:215.8
31 Dec, 01:59:21 AM
0.9562 04:08:12:566.0
30 Dec, 09:12:56 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°41'S 150°11'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.6 5.9 215 08:01:11:263.3
03 Jan, 02:11:26 PM
0.8057 06:11:39:134.0
02 Jan, 12:39:13 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied