Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:12:00

28 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°35'S 149°57'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 8.6 190 03:03:40:568.3
29 Dec, 04:40:56 PM
1.1517 03:15:09:487.2
30 Dec, 04:09:48 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°21'S 150°04'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 8.6 185 03:07:14:097.9
29 Dec, 08:14:09 PM
1.1270 03:17:17:567.0
30 Dec, 06:17:56 AM
3
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 39°00'S 150°04'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 10.3 185 02:20:19:189.2
29 Dec, 09:19:18 AM
1.3106 03:17:32:337.0
30 Dec, 06:32:33 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°50'S 150°06'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 8.6 205 03:17:53:177.0
30 Dec, 06:53:17 AM
0.9972 03:17:38:117.0
30 Dec, 06:38:11 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°34'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.1 6.5 205 03:22:51:266.6
30 Dec, 11:51:26 AM
0.9546 03:18:33:036.9
30 Dec, 07:33:03 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°47'S 150°08'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 8.1 180 03:20:59:006.8
30 Dec, 09:59:00 AM
0.9740 03:18:33:576.9
30 Dec, 07:33:57 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°40'S 150°05'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 9.2 200 03:01:52:248.5
29 Dec, 02:52:24 PM
1.2297 03:18:50:316.9
30 Dec, 07:50:31 AM
8
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°17'S 149°55'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 9.7 205 02:18:02:069.5
29 Dec, 07:02:06 AM
1.3792 03:19:04:326.9
30 Dec, 08:04:32 AM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°18'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 9.2 220 02:17:46:579.6
29 Dec, 06:46:57 AM
1.3910 03:19:30:126.9
30 Dec, 08:30:12 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°50'S 150°06'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 9.2 185 03:17:51:557.0
30 Dec, 06:51:55 AM
1.0229 03:19:55:236.8
30 Dec, 08:55:23 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°50'S 150°05'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 7.6 185 03:18:23:447.0
30 Dec, 07:23:44 AM
1.0189 03:20:06:156.8
30 Dec, 09:06:15 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 8.6 205 03:18:09:197.0
30 Dec, 07:09:19 AM
1.0236 03:20:16:596.8
30 Dec, 09:16:59 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°51'S 150°14'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 9.2 195 03:15:35:597.2
30 Dec, 04:35:59 AM
1.0616 03:20:59:456.8
30 Dec, 09:59:45 AM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 38°08'S 149°52'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 8.1 190 03:12:24:537.4
30 Dec, 01:24:53 AM
1.1031 03:21:07:046.7
30 Dec, 10:07:04 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°35'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 3.2 170 03:21:55:336.7
30 Dec, 10:55:33 AM
0.9927 03:21:14:256.7
30 Dec, 10:14:25 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°32'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 6.5 180 04:03:59:516.3
30 Dec, 04:59:51 PM
0.9344 03:21:26:166.7
30 Dec, 10:26:16 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 38°08'S 149°47'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 8.1 200 03:14:10:557.3
30 Dec, 03:10:55 AM
1.0946 03:22:20:056.7
30 Dec, 11:20:05 AM
18
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°48'S 150°06'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 8.1 200 03:20:24:586.8
30 Dec, 09:24:58 AM
1.0208 03:22:20:186.7
30 Dec, 11:20:18 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°25'S 150°10'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 7.0 200 04:03:39:556.3
30 Dec, 04:39:55 PM
0.9502 03:22:42:076.6
30 Dec, 11:42:07 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°23'S 150°02'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.5 5.9 195 04:07:06:446.1
30 Dec, 08:06:44 PM
0.9223 03:23:06:016.6
30 Dec, 12:06:01 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 38°07'S 149°47'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
357.9 8.6 195 03:13:45:497.3
30 Dec, 02:45:49 AM
1.1270 04:00:39:206.5
30 Dec, 01:39:20 PM
22
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 6.5 200 04:04:39:416.2
30 Dec, 05:39:41 PM
0.9747 04:02:06:536.4
30 Dec, 03:06:53 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°39'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 8.1 190 04:00:57:476.5
30 Dec, 01:57:47 PM
1.0153 04:02:26:486.4
30 Dec, 03:26:48 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°27'S 150°07'E
12nm S of Green Cape
400.9 7.6 190 04:05:39:366.2
30 Dec, 06:39:36 PM
0.9705 04:02:39:406.4
30 Dec, 03:39:40 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°41'S 150°05'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 7.6 195 03:22:27:546.7
30 Dec, 11:27:54 AM
1.0479 04:02:59:246.3
30 Dec, 03:59:24 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°17'S 150°05'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.4 5.9 180 04:08:22:536.0
30 Dec, 09:22:53 PM
0.9553 04:03:42:566.3
30 Dec, 04:42:56 PM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 38°08'S 149°49'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 8.6 185 03:12:18:587.5
30 Dec, 01:18:58 AM
1.1828 04:03:43:456.3
30 Dec, 04:43:45 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°47'S 149°56'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
379.5 8.1 205 03:23:23:506.6
30 Dec, 12:23:50 PM
1.0475 04:03:55:436.3
30 Dec, 04:55:43 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°51'S 149°57'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.8 7.6 195 03:21:30:166.7
30 Dec, 10:30:16 AM
1.0767 04:04:40:346.2
30 Dec, 05:40:34 PM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°53'S 149°57'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 8.1 190 03:22:14:326.7
30 Dec, 11:14:32 AM
1.0690 04:04:44:426.2
30 Dec, 05:44:42 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°35'S 150°05'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 7.6 190 04:01:30:286.4
30 Dec, 02:30:28 PM
1.0379 04:05:12:126.2
30 Dec, 06:12:12 PM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°30'S 150°05'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
397.7 7.6 185 04:00:00:536.5
30 Dec, 01:00:53 PM
1.0585 04:05:37:546.2
30 Dec, 06:37:54 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°37'S 150°02'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
390.6 7.0 175 04:04:52:386.2
30 Dec, 05:52:38 PM
1.0198 04:06:52:296.1
30 Dec, 07:52:29 PM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 6.5 205 04:06:55:146.1
30 Dec, 07:55:14 PM
1.0052 04:07:27:216.1
30 Dec, 08:27:21 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 37°05'S 150°09'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
422.2 7.6 155 04:21:53:075.3
31 Dec, 10:53:07 AM
0.8837 04:08:10:316.0
30 Dec, 09:10:31 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°56'S 149°56'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 9.7 185 03:20:06:586.8
30 Dec, 09:06:58 AM
1.1421 04:09:12:216.0
30 Dec, 10:12:21 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°59'S 150°08'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.6 7.0 170 05:11:37:224.8
01 Jan, 12:37:22 AM
0.9500 05:05:02:305.0
31 Dec, 06:02:30 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.6 0.5 170 05:23:44:434.4
01 Jan, 12:44:43 PM
0.9562 05:17:26:574.6
01 Jan, 06:26:57 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°25'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 0.0 310 07:11:15:553.5
03 Jan, 12:15:55 AM
0.8057 06:00:26:034.3
01 Jan, 01:26:03 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied