Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:09:50

27 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°04'S 150°14'E
11nm N of Montague Island
482.6 7.0 150 03:15:21:007.2
30 Dec, 04:21:00 AM
0.9927 03:14:42:447.2
30 Dec, 03:42:44 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°07'S 150°16'E
8nm N of Montague Island
479.7 6.5 160 03:22:47:126.6
30 Dec, 11:47:12 AM
0.9740 03:20:19:206.8
30 Dec, 09:19:20 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°55'S 150°26'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.4 5.9 230 04:04:58:566.2
30 Dec, 05:58:56 PM
0.9223 03:21:08:096.7
30 Dec, 10:08:09 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°00'S 150°20'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
487.9 6.5 155 04:01:43:316.4
30 Dec, 02:43:31 PM
0.9546 03:21:17:196.7
30 Dec, 10:17:19 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°37'S 150°17'E
22nm S of Montague Island
451.3 7.6 185 03:09:59:067.7
29 Dec, 10:59:06 PM
1.1517 03:22:25:206.7
30 Dec, 11:25:20 AM
6
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°54'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.5 7.0 215 04:00:55:136.5
30 Dec, 01:55:13 PM
0.9747 03:22:28:066.7
30 Dec, 11:28:06 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°08'S 150°15'E
7nm N of Montague Island
479.2 7.0 155 03:20:17:516.8
30 Dec, 09:17:51 AM
1.0236 03:22:28:336.7
30 Dec, 11:28:33 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°02'S 150°21'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
485.3 6.5 160 04:05:18:226.2
30 Dec, 06:18:22 PM
0.9344 03:22:39:386.6
30 Dec, 11:39:38 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°10'S 150°21'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
477.9 7.6 225 03:23:38:346.6
30 Dec, 12:38:34 PM
0.9972 03:23:22:306.6
30 Dec, 12:22:30 PM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°57'S 150°19'E
13nm S of Batemans Bay
490.3 7.0 230 04:02:25:186.4
30 Dec, 03:25:18 PM
0.9705 03:23:31:066.6
30 Dec, 12:31:06 PM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°56'S 150°21'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.5 5.9 160 04:04:46:446.2
30 Dec, 05:46:44 PM
0.9502 03:23:45:366.6
30 Dec, 12:45:36 PM
12
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°53'S 150°26'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.4 6.5 230 04:04:29:376.3
30 Dec, 05:29:37 PM
0.9553 04:00:00:066.5
30 Dec, 01:00:06 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°10'S 150°20'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
478.1 7.0 240 03:22:29:086.6
30 Dec, 11:29:08 AM
1.0189 04:00:16:176.5
30 Dec, 01:16:17 PM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°24'S 150°10'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.4 8.1 165 03:16:03:567.1
30 Dec, 05:03:56 AM
1.0946 04:00:23:486.5
30 Dec, 01:23:48 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°10'S 150°21'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
477.9 7.0 255 03:22:20:166.7
30 Dec, 11:20:16 AM
1.0229 04:00:29:536.5
30 Dec, 01:29:53 PM
16
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°07'S 150°22'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.3 6.5 160 03:23:00:176.6
30 Dec, 12:00:17 PM
1.0198 04:00:53:096.5
30 Dec, 01:53:09 PM
17
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°06'S 150°21'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.2 6.5 140 03:19:20:506.9
30 Dec, 08:20:50 AM
1.0616 04:00:58:276.5
30 Dec, 01:58:27 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°11'S 150°17'E
5nm NE of Montague Island
476.3 7.0 160 03:20:50:446.8
30 Dec, 09:50:44 AM
1.0475 04:01:15:216.5
30 Dec, 02:15:21 PM
19
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°06'S 150°22'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.7 5.4 155 03:23:28:086.6
30 Dec, 12:28:08 PM
1.0224 04:01:36:276.4
30 Dec, 02:36:27 PM
20
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°05'S 150°20'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.6 7.0 145 03:21:15:396.7
30 Dec, 10:15:39 AM
1.0479 04:01:43:416.4
30 Dec, 02:43:41 PM
21
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°22'S 150°11'E
7nm S of Montague Island
464.7 7.0 230 03:17:04:517.1
30 Dec, 06:04:51 AM
1.1031 04:02:15:546.4
30 Dec, 03:15:54 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°10'S 150°21'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
478.5 7.0 230 04:00:17:246.5
30 Dec, 01:17:24 PM
1.0208 04:02:17:346.4
30 Dec, 03:17:34 PM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°18'S 150°13'E
3nm S of Montague Island
468.5 8.1 235 03:19:58:346.8
30 Dec, 08:58:34 AM
1.0690 04:02:19:216.4
30 Dec, 03:19:21 PM
24
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°46'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
504.2 6.5 115 04:16:19:425.6
31 Dec, 05:19:42 AM
0.8837 04:03:15:526.3
30 Dec, 04:15:52 PM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°55'S 150°27'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.7 7.6 210 04:03:05:136.3
30 Dec, 04:05:13 PM
1.0052 04:03:36:086.3
30 Dec, 04:36:08 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°30'S 150°27'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 6.5 155 03:16:59:567.1
30 Dec, 05:59:56 AM
1.1270 04:04:18:066.3
30 Dec, 05:18:06 PM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°08'S 150°24'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
480.9 3.2 115 04:02:50:166.4
30 Dec, 03:50:16 PM
1.0153 04:04:21:006.3
30 Dec, 05:21:00 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°07'S 150°23'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.7 7.0 225 04:00:59:466.5
30 Dec, 01:59:46 PM
1.0379 04:04:40:206.2
30 Dec, 05:40:20 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°13'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
474.8 6.5 240 03:21:47:156.7
30 Dec, 10:47:15 AM
1.0767 04:04:58:526.2
30 Dec, 05:58:52 PM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°53'S 150°17'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
435.2 8.6 170 03:01:25:508.6
29 Dec, 02:25:50 PM
1.3792 04:05:16:326.2
30 Dec, 06:16:32 PM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°47'S 150°28'E
11nm E of Batemans Bay
502.1 4.3 145 04:11:00:545.9
31 Dec, 12:00:54 AM
0.9500 04:05:39:516.2
30 Dec, 06:39:51 PM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°28'S 150°24'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
461.4 8.1 260 03:18:29:526.9
30 Dec, 07:29:52 AM
1.1270 04:05:59:286.2
30 Dec, 06:59:28 PM
33
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°36'S 150°12'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.1 7.6 170 03:11:00:337.6
30 Dec, 12:00:33 AM
1.2297 04:06:04:356.2
30 Dec, 07:04:35 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°52'S 150°23'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
438.1 8.1 165 03:01:28:218.6
29 Dec, 02:28:21 PM
1.3910 04:06:12:016.1
30 Dec, 07:12:01 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°23'S 150°14'E
8nm S of Montague Island
464.3 8.6 225 03:14:36:167.3
30 Dec, 03:36:16 AM
1.1828 04:06:26:096.1
30 Dec, 07:26:09 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°20'S 150°22'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
468.4 7.0 160 03:17:49:317.0
30 Dec, 06:49:31 AM
1.1421 04:06:35:226.1
30 Dec, 07:35:22 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°43'S 150°13'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.7 10.8 160 03:06:28:008.0
29 Dec, 07:28:00 PM
1.3106 04:06:50:186.1
30 Dec, 07:50:18 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°39'S 150°25'E
10nm NE of Batemans Bay
508.4 4.3 275 04:12:36:555.8
31 Dec, 01:36:55 AM
0.9562 04:07:51:296.0
30 Dec, 08:51:29 PM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°08'S 150°32'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
482.5 6.5 125 04:05:42:216.2
30 Dec, 06:42:21 PM
1.0585 04:11:39:205.8
31 Dec, 12:39:20 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°31'S 150°48'E
25nm S of Jervis Bay
521.0 3.8 125 05:19:51:324.5
01 Jan, 08:51:32 AM
0.8057 04:16:41:045.6
31 Dec, 05:41:04 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied