Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:21:40

27 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°50'S 150°12'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 9.7 205 02:16:25:599.8
29 Dec, 05:25:59 AM
1.3910 03:17:37:357.0
30 Dec, 06:37:35 AM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°47'S 150°09'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 10.8 210 02:17:55:549.5
29 Dec, 06:55:54 AM
1.3792 03:18:55:596.9
30 Dec, 07:55:59 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.0 9.2 185 03:08:55:527.8
29 Dec, 09:55:52 PM
1.1517 03:21:12:306.7
30 Dec, 10:12:30 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°24'S 150°04'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 10.3 185 02:23:11:228.8
29 Dec, 12:11:22 PM
1.3106 03:21:18:036.7
30 Dec, 10:18:03 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°03'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.1 5.9 180 04:06:24:116.1
30 Dec, 07:24:11 PM
0.9223 03:22:26:476.7
30 Dec, 11:26:47 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°50'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.4 3.2 185 04:10:53:575.9
30 Dec, 11:53:57 PM
0.8837 03:22:28:006.7
30 Dec, 11:28:00 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°14'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
414.1 7.0 155 03:23:21:416.6
30 Dec, 12:21:41 PM
0.9927 03:22:39:556.6
30 Dec, 11:39:55 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°09'S 150°12'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.1 9.7 185 03:05:45:508.1
29 Dec, 06:45:50 PM
1.2297 03:23:37:356.6
30 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°04'S 150°07'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.4 7.0 140 04:02:43:076.4
30 Dec, 03:43:07 PM
0.9747 04:00:13:166.5
30 Dec, 01:13:16 PM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°06'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.2 7.0 160 04:03:23:256.3
30 Dec, 04:23:25 PM
0.9705 04:00:27:306.5
30 Dec, 01:27:30 PM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°03'S 150°08'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.4 7.0 145 04:05:38:156.2
30 Dec, 06:38:15 PM
0.9502 04:00:34:336.5
30 Dec, 01:34:33 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°09'S 150°13'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.2 6.5 155 04:05:24:186.2
30 Dec, 06:24:18 PM
0.9546 04:00:48:046.5
30 Dec, 01:48:04 PM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°50'S 150°07'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 8.6 185 03:14:03:247.3
30 Dec, 03:03:24 AM
1.1270 04:00:59:096.5
30 Dec, 01:59:09 PM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°57'S 150°02'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.8 1.6 165 04:05:43:556.2
30 Dec, 06:43:55 PM
0.9553 04:01:11:046.5
30 Dec, 02:11:04 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°09'S 150°07'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.2 7.0 160 04:08:00:406.0
30 Dec, 09:00:40 PM
0.9344 04:01:11:176.5
30 Dec, 02:11:17 PM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.1 180 04:01:35:086.4
30 Dec, 02:35:08 PM
0.9972 04:01:18:446.5
30 Dec, 02:18:44 PM
17
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°21'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 6.5 170 04:04:40:156.2
30 Dec, 05:40:15 PM
0.9740 04:02:03:126.4
30 Dec, 03:03:12 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.1 170 04:01:35:386.4
30 Dec, 02:35:38 PM
1.0189 04:03:26:186.3
30 Dec, 04:26:18 PM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 7.6 180 04:01:23:056.5
30 Dec, 02:23:05 PM
1.0229 04:03:36:536.3
30 Dec, 04:36:53 PM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°22'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 7.0 175 04:01:29:406.4
30 Dec, 02:29:40 PM
1.0236 04:03:47:436.3
30 Dec, 04:47:43 PM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°43'S 149°57'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.0 195 03:19:29:286.9
30 Dec, 08:29:28 AM
1.0946 04:04:08:466.3
30 Dec, 05:08:46 PM
22
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°41'S 149°58'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
385.6 7.0 200 03:19:00:446.9
30 Dec, 08:00:44 AM
1.1031 04:04:23:446.3
30 Dec, 05:23:44 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°27'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 5.9 195 04:00:19:316.5
30 Dec, 01:19:31 PM
1.0475 04:04:54:036.2
30 Dec, 05:54:03 PM
24
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°03'S 150°08'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.0 7.0 155 04:04:59:576.2
30 Dec, 05:59:57 PM
1.0052 04:05:31:286.2
30 Dec, 06:31:28 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°42'S 149°56'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
384.1 7.0 205 03:18:32:526.9
30 Dec, 07:32:52 AM
1.1270 04:06:02:506.2
30 Dec, 07:02:50 PM
26
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°17'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
410.7 7.0 175 04:04:12:046.3
30 Dec, 05:12:04 PM
1.0198 04:06:11:066.1
30 Dec, 07:11:06 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.1 7.0 170 04:01:41:266.4
30 Dec, 02:41:26 PM
1.0479 04:06:22:126.1
30 Dec, 07:22:12 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 7.6 170 04:01:01:396.5
30 Dec, 02:01:39 PM
1.0616 04:07:00:166.1
30 Dec, 08:00:16 PM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°49'S 150°06'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.7 1.6 185 04:12:51:105.8
31 Dec, 01:51:10 AM
0.9500 04:07:24:376.1
30 Dec, 08:24:37 PM
30
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 7.0 180 04:05:40:106.2
30 Dec, 06:40:10 PM
1.0208 04:07:47:036.1
30 Dec, 08:47:03 PM
31
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°15'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.6 155 04:06:15:406.1
30 Dec, 07:15:40 PM
1.0153 04:07:49:336.1
30 Dec, 08:49:33 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°27'S 150°03'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
399.8 6.5 185 04:01:28:226.4
30 Dec, 02:28:22 PM
1.0767 04:08:56:566.0
30 Dec, 09:56:56 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°30'S 150°00'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.5 5.9 175 04:02:22:316.4
30 Dec, 03:22:31 PM
1.0690 04:09:09:476.0
30 Dec, 10:09:47 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.8 5.9 160 04:06:00:326.2
30 Dec, 07:00:32 PM
1.0379 04:09:52:305.9
30 Dec, 10:52:30 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°07'S 150°05'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.7 7.0 150 04:05:48:146.2
30 Dec, 06:48:14 PM
1.0585 04:11:45:345.8
31 Dec, 12:45:34 AM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°41'S 149°58'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
385.2 7.6 185 03:19:32:076.9
30 Dec, 08:32:07 AM
1.1828 04:12:16:055.8
31 Dec, 01:16:05 AM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°20'S 150°33'E
17nm E of Montague Island
471.1 2.2 170 05:14:24:064.7
01 Jan, 03:24:06 AM
0.8057 04:12:17:155.8
31 Dec, 01:17:15 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°36'S 150°17'E
21nm S of Montague Island
452.1 5.9 200 04:18:57:415.5
31 Dec, 07:57:41 AM
0.9562 04:13:55:345.7
31 Dec, 02:55:34 AM
39
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°30'S 150°00'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
396.2 6.5 175 04:03:19:016.3
30 Dec, 04:19:01 PM
1.1421 04:17:25:485.5
31 Dec, 06:25:48 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied