Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

27 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°03'S 150°14'E
12nm N of Montague Island
483.5 6.5 135 03:13:52:057.3
30 Dec, 02:52:05 AM
0.9927 03:13:14:287.4
30 Dec, 02:14:28 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°06'S 150°15'E
9nm N of Montague Island
480.5 6.5 165 03:22:02:126.7
30 Dec, 11:02:12 AM
0.9740 03:19:35:306.9
30 Dec, 08:35:30 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°55'S 150°27'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.1 5.4 135 04:04:11:146.3
30 Dec, 05:11:14 PM
0.9223 03:20:24:106.8
30 Dec, 09:24:10 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 35°59'S 150°20'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
488.7 6.5 160 04:00:54:426.5
30 Dec, 01:54:42 PM
0.9546 03:20:30:436.8
30 Dec, 09:30:43 AM
5
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°07'S 150°15'E
8nm N of Montague Island
480.0 8.6 240 03:19:31:036.9
30 Dec, 08:31:03 AM
1.0236 03:21:40:386.7
30 Dec, 10:40:38 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°02'S 150°21'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
486.1 4.3 155 04:04:37:346.2
30 Dec, 05:37:34 PM
0.9344 03:22:01:306.7
30 Dec, 11:01:30 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°36'S 150°17'E
21nm S of Montague Island
452.5 7.6 155 03:09:46:267.7
29 Dec, 10:46:26 PM
1.1517 03:22:10:446.7
30 Dec, 11:10:44 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°53'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.5 7.0 210 04:00:53:376.5
30 Dec, 01:53:37 PM
0.9747 03:22:26:326.7
30 Dec, 11:26:32 AM
9
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°56'S 150°20'E
12nm S of Batemans Bay
491.1 7.0 245 04:01:44:066.4
30 Dec, 02:44:06 PM
0.9705 03:22:51:076.6
30 Dec, 11:51:07 AM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°55'S 150°20'E
11nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.2 7.0 165 04:03:59:136.3
30 Dec, 04:59:13 PM
0.9502 03:23:00:276.6
30 Dec, 12:00:27 PM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°09'S 150°22'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
478.9 7.0 230 03:23:16:536.6
30 Dec, 12:16:53 PM
0.9972 03:23:00:536.6
30 Dec, 12:00:53 PM
12
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°52'S 150°27'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.3 2.7 225 04:04:03:256.3
30 Dec, 05:03:25 PM
0.9553 03:23:35:046.6
30 Dec, 12:35:04 PM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°23'S 150°09'E
9nm S of Montague Island
463.5 7.0 155 03:15:38:407.2
30 Dec, 04:38:40 AM
1.0946 03:23:56:086.5
30 Dec, 12:56:08 PM
14
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°06'S 150°21'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.1 7.6 150 03:22:14:006.7
30 Dec, 11:14:00 AM
1.0198 04:00:05:576.5
30 Dec, 01:05:57 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°09'S 150°22'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
478.8 7.6 230 03:22:01:056.7
30 Dec, 11:01:05 AM
1.0229 04:00:10:166.5
30 Dec, 01:10:16 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°09'S 150°22'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
479.3 7.0 240 03:22:24:416.7
30 Dec, 11:24:41 AM
1.0189 04:00:11:456.5
30 Dec, 01:11:45 PM
17
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°05'S 150°20'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
483.0 5.9 140 03:18:37:146.9
30 Dec, 07:37:14 AM
1.0616 04:00:12:106.5
30 Dec, 01:12:10 PM
18
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°05'S 150°21'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.5 5.9 135 03:22:46:216.6
30 Dec, 11:46:21 AM
1.0224 04:00:53:436.5
30 Dec, 01:53:43 PM
19
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°04'S 150°20'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
483.4 6.5 155 03:20:29:556.8
30 Dec, 09:29:55 AM
1.0479 04:00:55:456.5
30 Dec, 01:55:45 PM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°18'S 150°13'E
3nm S of Montague Island
469.1 7.6 220 03:18:49:146.9
30 Dec, 07:49:14 AM
1.0690 04:01:05:146.5
30 Dec, 02:05:14 PM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°10'S 150°17'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
477.5 7.0 160 03:20:59:096.8
30 Dec, 09:59:09 AM
1.0475 04:01:24:106.5
30 Dec, 02:24:10 PM
22
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°46'S 150°36'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
504.6 6.5 130 04:14:16:065.7
31 Dec, 03:16:06 AM
0.8837 04:01:26:396.4
30 Dec, 02:26:39 PM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°09'S 150°22'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
479.5 7.0 220 03:23:49:316.6
30 Dec, 12:49:31 PM
1.0208 04:01:49:066.4
30 Dec, 02:49:06 PM
24
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°21'S 150°12'E
6nm S of Montague Island
465.7 7.6 245 03:16:47:097.1
30 Dec, 05:47:09 AM
1.1031 04:01:56:236.4
30 Dec, 02:56:23 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°07'S 150°23'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.6 7.0 115 04:01:36:026.4
30 Dec, 02:36:02 PM
1.0153 04:03:05:386.3
30 Dec, 04:05:38 PM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°54'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.7 6.5 220 04:02:53:256.4
30 Dec, 03:53:25 PM
1.0052 04:03:24:166.3
30 Dec, 04:24:16 PM
27
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°29'S 150°27'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 6.5 150 03:16:24:347.1
30 Dec, 05:24:34 AM
1.1270 04:03:38:156.3
30 Dec, 04:38:15 PM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°46'S 150°28'E
11nm E of Batemans Bay
502.5 3.2 155 04:09:09:216.0
30 Dec, 10:09:21 PM
0.9500 04:03:53:536.3
30 Dec, 04:53:53 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°06'S 150°24'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
482.7 7.0 225 04:00:16:576.5
30 Dec, 01:16:57 PM
1.0379 04:03:55:546.3
30 Dec, 04:55:54 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°12'S 150°19'E
5nm NE of Montague Island
475.7 7.0 150 03:21:22:256.7
30 Dec, 10:22:25 AM
1.0767 04:04:32:076.2
30 Dec, 05:32:07 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°27'S 150°26'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 7.6 240 03:17:31:237.0
30 Dec, 06:31:23 AM
1.1270 04:04:53:336.2
30 Dec, 05:53:33 PM
32
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°50'S 150°22'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 9.2 160 03:01:06:498.6
29 Dec, 02:06:49 PM
1.3910 04:05:42:046.2
30 Dec, 06:42:04 PM
33
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°51'S 150°16'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
437.0 8.6 170 03:01:51:418.5
29 Dec, 02:51:41 PM
1.3792 04:05:52:116.2
30 Dec, 06:52:11 PM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°35'S 150°12'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.3 7.6 160 03:10:52:037.6
29 Dec, 11:52:03 PM
1.2297 04:05:54:086.2
30 Dec, 06:54:08 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°19'S 150°22'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
469.4 6.5 160 03:17:21:217.0
30 Dec, 06:21:21 AM
1.1421 04:06:03:126.2
30 Dec, 07:03:12 PM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°22'S 150°14'E
7nm S of Montague Island
465.5 8.1 170 03:14:17:477.3
30 Dec, 03:17:47 AM
1.1828 04:06:04:176.2
30 Dec, 07:04:17 PM
37
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°41'S 150°13'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.2 8.6 160 03:06:42:268.0
29 Dec, 07:42:26 PM
1.3106 04:07:09:136.1
30 Dec, 08:09:13 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°39'S 150°25'E
10nm NE of Batemans Bay
509.2 4.3 215 04:12:04:395.8
31 Dec, 01:04:39 AM
0.9562 04:07:20:376.1
30 Dec, 08:20:37 PM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°07'S 150°31'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
483.1 5.9 130 04:04:32:576.2
30 Dec, 05:32:57 PM
1.0585 04:10:25:535.9
30 Dec, 11:25:53 PM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°31'S 150°48'E
25nm S of Jervis Bay
521.3 5.4 130 05:17:51:364.6
01 Jan, 06:51:36 AM
0.8057 04:15:04:265.7
31 Dec, 04:04:26 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied