Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:09:30

27 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°02'S 150°14'E
13nm N of Montague Island
484.4 8.1 250 03:13:13:177.4
30 Dec, 02:13:17 AM
0.9927 03:12:35:577.4
30 Dec, 01:35:57 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°05'S 150°15'E
9nm N of Montague Island
481.4 6.5 155 03:21:29:516.7
30 Dec, 10:29:51 AM
0.9740 03:19:04:006.9
30 Dec, 08:04:00 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°54'S 150°26'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.8 6.5 150 04:03:10:296.3
30 Dec, 04:10:29 PM
0.9223 03:19:28:086.9
30 Dec, 08:28:08 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 35°58'S 150°19'E
13nm S of Batemans Bay
489.6 5.4 150 04:00:25:036.5
30 Dec, 01:25:03 PM
0.9546 03:20:02:256.8
30 Dec, 09:02:25 AM
5
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°06'S 150°16'E
9nm N of Montague Island
480.9 7.6 230 03:19:10:056.9
30 Dec, 08:10:05 AM
1.0236 03:21:19:116.7
30 Dec, 10:19:11 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°01'S 150°20'E
15nm N of Montague Island
487.0 5.9 160 04:04:02:146.3
30 Dec, 05:02:14 PM
0.9344 03:21:28:296.7
30 Dec, 10:28:29 AM
7
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°56'S 150°21'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.8 5.9 245 04:00:40:526.5
30 Dec, 01:40:52 PM
0.9705 03:21:49:446.7
30 Dec, 10:49:44 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°53'S 150°29'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.5 7.0 210 04:00:20:026.5
30 Dec, 01:20:02 PM
0.9747 03:21:53:486.7
30 Dec, 10:53:48 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°34'S 150°17'E
20nm S of Montague Island
453.7 7.0 180 03:09:40:317.7
29 Dec, 10:40:31 PM
1.1517 03:22:03:566.7
30 Dec, 11:03:56 AM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°09'S 150°23'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
479.8 7.6 160 03:22:38:126.6
30 Dec, 11:38:12 AM
0.9972 03:22:22:186.7
30 Dec, 11:22:18 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°54'S 150°20'E
10nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.2 7.0 165 04:03:23:116.3
30 Dec, 04:23:11 PM
0.9502 03:22:26:136.7
30 Dec, 11:26:13 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°08'S 150°22'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
479.9 5.9 150 03:21:13:556.7
30 Dec, 10:13:55 AM
1.0189 03:22:59:396.6
30 Dec, 11:59:39 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°04'S 150°19'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
483.6 7.6 145 03:17:32:107.0
30 Dec, 06:32:10 AM
1.0616 03:23:03:066.6
30 Dec, 12:03:06 PM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°52'S 150°28'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.2 5.9 220 04:03:38:346.3
30 Dec, 04:38:34 PM
0.9553 03:23:11:196.6
30 Dec, 12:11:19 PM
15
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°05'S 150°20'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.9 7.0 155 03:21:29:136.7
30 Dec, 10:29:13 AM
1.0198 03:23:20:176.6
30 Dec, 12:20:17 PM
16
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°22'S 150°09'E
8nm SW of Montague Island
464.4 8.1 235 03:15:06:367.2
30 Dec, 04:06:36 AM
1.0946 03:23:21:026.6
30 Dec, 12:21:02 PM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°08'S 150°21'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
479.7 7.6 230 03:21:25:586.7
30 Dec, 10:25:58 AM
1.0229 03:23:34:216.6
30 Dec, 12:34:21 PM
18
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°45'S 150°35'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
505.1 7.0 145 04:12:38:445.8
31 Dec, 01:38:44 AM
0.8837 04:00:00:366.5
30 Dec, 01:00:36 PM
19
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°04'S 150°21'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
483.3 5.9 135 03:22:06:066.7
30 Dec, 11:06:06 AM
1.0224 04:00:12:346.5
30 Dec, 01:12:34 PM
20
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°03'S 150°19'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
484.2 7.0 160 03:19:51:166.8
30 Dec, 08:51:16 AM
1.0479 04:00:15:156.5
30 Dec, 01:15:15 PM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°17'S 150°15'E
2nm SE of Montague Island
470.2 8.1 230 03:18:33:466.9
30 Dec, 07:33:46 AM
1.0690 04:00:48:426.5
30 Dec, 01:48:42 PM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°09'S 150°18'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
478.6 6.5 230 03:20:32:556.8
30 Dec, 09:32:55 AM
1.0475 04:00:56:416.5
30 Dec, 01:56:41 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°06'S 150°22'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.8 6.5 135 03:23:31:156.6
30 Dec, 12:31:15 PM
1.0153 04:00:58:566.5
30 Dec, 01:58:56 PM
24
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°20'S 150°14'E
5nm S of Montague Island
466.7 7.6 240 03:16:16:347.1
30 Dec, 05:16:34 AM
1.1031 04:01:22:396.5
30 Dec, 02:22:39 PM
25
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°08'S 150°24'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
480.5 5.4 210 03:23:32:286.6
30 Dec, 12:32:28 PM
1.0208 04:01:31:426.4
30 Dec, 02:31:42 PM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°46'S 150°27'E
10nm E of Batemans Bay
502.9 4.3 120 04:07:38:436.1
30 Dec, 08:38:43 PM
0.9500 04:02:27:476.4
30 Dec, 03:27:47 PM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°05'S 150°25'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
483.4 8.1 245 03:23:14:486.6
30 Dec, 12:14:48 PM
1.0379 04:02:51:236.4
30 Dec, 03:51:23 PM
28
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°28'S 150°26'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 7.0 135 03:15:44:527.2
30 Dec, 04:44:52 AM
1.1270 04:02:53:306.4
30 Dec, 03:53:30 PM
29
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°53'S 150°29'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.7 6.5 215 04:02:38:116.4
30 Dec, 03:38:11 PM
1.0052 04:03:08:576.3
30 Dec, 04:08:57 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°11'S 150°18'E
5nm NE of Montague Island
476.5 7.6 160 03:20:42:576.8
30 Dec, 09:42:57 AM
1.0767 04:03:49:386.3
30 Dec, 04:49:38 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°27'S 150°27'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 7.6 250 03:16:55:097.1
30 Dec, 05:55:09 AM
1.1270 04:04:12:436.3
30 Dec, 05:12:43 PM
32
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°51'S 150°16'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.7 7.6 155 03:00:54:108.6
29 Dec, 01:54:10 PM
1.3792 04:04:32:516.2
30 Dec, 05:32:51 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°49'S 150°22'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 9.2 155 03:00:52:158.6
29 Dec, 01:52:15 PM
1.3910 04:05:21:486.2
30 Dec, 06:21:48 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°18'S 150°21'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
470.4 7.0 170 03:16:51:027.1
30 Dec, 05:51:02 AM
1.1421 04:05:28:346.2
30 Dec, 06:28:34 PM
35
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°33'S 150°11'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.5 8.1 160 03:10:40:047.6
29 Dec, 11:40:04 PM
1.2297 04:05:39:246.2
30 Dec, 06:39:24 PM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°20'S 150°13'E
5nm S of Montague Island
466.7 7.6 170 03:14:16:307.3
30 Dec, 03:16:30 AM
1.1828 04:06:02:466.2
30 Dec, 07:02:46 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°38'S 150°26'E
11nm NE of Batemans Bay
510.0 5.9 225 04:11:45:305.8
31 Dec, 12:45:30 AM
0.9562 04:07:02:196.1
30 Dec, 08:02:19 PM
38
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°40'S 150°13'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.7 9.2 190 03:06:51:158.0
29 Dec, 07:51:15 PM
1.3106 04:07:20:476.1
30 Dec, 08:20:47 PM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°06'S 150°30'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
483.8 5.9 130 04:03:14:426.3
30 Dec, 04:14:42 PM
1.0585 04:09:03:036.0
30 Dec, 10:03:03 PM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°30'S 150°47'E
24nm S of Jervis Bay
521.8 4.3 140 05:15:51:194.6
01 Jan, 04:51:19 AM
0.8057 04:13:27:315.7
31 Dec, 02:27:31 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied