Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

27 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 9.2 220 02:16:13:549.8
29 Dec, 05:13:54 AM
1.3910 03:17:20:467.0
30 Dec, 06:20:46 AM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°44'S 150°10'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 10.8 210 02:18:10:519.5
29 Dec, 07:10:51 AM
1.3792 03:19:16:366.9
30 Dec, 08:16:36 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°49'S 150°06'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.4 1.6 195 04:08:54:196.0
30 Dec, 09:54:19 PM
0.8837 03:20:42:176.8
30 Dec, 09:42:17 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°02'S 150°03'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.5 5.9 180 04:04:55:466.2
30 Dec, 05:55:46 PM
0.9223 03:21:05:146.7
30 Dec, 10:05:14 AM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°20'S 150°04'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 7.6 200 02:23:32:118.8
29 Dec, 12:32:11 PM
1.3106 03:21:45:206.7
30 Dec, 10:45:20 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°01'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.0 9.2 190 03:09:36:317.7
29 Dec, 10:36:31 PM
1.1517 03:21:59:196.7
30 Dec, 10:59:19 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°12'S 150°08'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
415.9 7.0 155 03:23:31:076.6
30 Dec, 12:31:07 PM
0.9927 03:22:49:176.6
30 Dec, 11:49:17 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°02'S 150°06'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.1 5.9 145 04:02:00:316.4
30 Dec, 03:00:31 PM
0.9747 03:23:31:446.6
30 Dec, 12:31:44 PM
9
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°05'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.9 5.9 155 04:02:47:246.4
30 Dec, 03:47:24 PM
0.9705 03:23:52:336.6
30 Dec, 12:52:33 PM
10
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°56'S 150°03'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.0 5.4 220 04:04:21:596.3
30 Dec, 05:21:59 PM
0.9553 03:23:52:486.6
30 Dec, 12:52:48 PM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°01'S 150°06'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.0 6.5 145 04:04:56:256.2
30 Dec, 05:56:25 PM
0.9502 03:23:54:486.6
30 Dec, 12:54:48 PM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°06'S 150°12'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 9.7 175 03:06:15:478.0
29 Dec, 07:15:47 PM
1.2297 04:00:14:246.5
30 Dec, 01:14:24 PM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°07'S 150°06'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.8 6.5 155 04:07:14:006.1
30 Dec, 08:14:00 PM
0.9344 04:00:27:406.5
30 Dec, 01:27:40 PM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°07'S 150°12'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
421.0 7.0 170 04:05:14:256.2
30 Dec, 06:14:25 PM
0.9546 04:00:38:386.5
30 Dec, 01:38:38 PM
15
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°18'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.4 7.0 165 04:04:27:536.3
30 Dec, 05:27:53 PM
0.9740 04:01:51:106.4
30 Dec, 02:51:10 PM
16
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°47'S 150°07'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 8.1 170 03:14:54:537.2
30 Dec, 03:54:53 AM
1.1270 04:01:57:106.4
30 Dec, 02:57:10 PM
17
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 7.6 170 04:02:16:086.4
30 Dec, 03:16:08 PM
0.9972 04:01:59:376.4
30 Dec, 02:59:37 PM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 6.5 175 04:01:22:496.5
30 Dec, 02:22:49 PM
1.0236 04:03:40:426.3
30 Dec, 04:40:42 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 6.5 180 04:02:21:426.4
30 Dec, 03:21:42 PM
1.0189 04:04:13:156.3
30 Dec, 05:13:15 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 7.6 170 04:01:59:426.4
30 Dec, 02:59:42 PM
1.0229 04:04:14:216.3
30 Dec, 05:14:21 PM
21
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°38'S 149°58'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 5.9 195 03:19:06:346.9
30 Dec, 08:06:34 AM
1.1031 04:04:30:106.3
30 Dec, 05:30:10 PM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°41'S 149°57'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
385.6 7.0 200 03:19:49:226.8
30 Dec, 08:49:22 AM
1.0946 04:04:30:336.3
30 Dec, 05:30:33 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°01'S 150°07'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.7 5.9 150 04:04:24:536.3
30 Dec, 05:24:53 PM
1.0052 04:04:56:136.2
30 Dec, 05:56:13 PM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°25'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 7.0 180 04:00:54:566.5
30 Dec, 01:54:56 PM
1.0475 04:05:31:096.2
30 Dec, 06:31:09 PM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°48'S 150°06'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.8 6.5 190 04:11:03:435.9
31 Dec, 12:03:43 AM
0.9500 04:05:42:326.2
30 Dec, 06:42:32 PM
26
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°15'S 150°07'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.5 7.0 160 04:03:53:256.3
30 Dec, 04:53:25 PM
1.0198 04:05:52:056.2
30 Dec, 06:52:05 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.0 7.6 155 04:01:26:316.4
30 Dec, 02:26:31 PM
1.0479 04:06:06:346.2
30 Dec, 07:06:34 PM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°39'S 149°57'E
6nm S of Gabo Island
386.6 8.1 190 03:18:59:396.9
30 Dec, 07:59:39 AM
1.1270 04:06:33:026.1
30 Dec, 07:33:02 PM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 5.4 155 04:00:58:556.5
30 Dec, 01:58:55 PM
1.0616 04:06:57:226.1
30 Dec, 07:57:22 PM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.0 6.5 155 04:06:17:186.1
30 Dec, 07:17:18 PM
1.0153 04:07:51:126.0
30 Dec, 08:51:12 PM
31
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 7.0 175 04:05:45:476.2
30 Dec, 06:45:47 PM
1.0208 04:07:52:476.0
30 Dec, 08:52:47 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°25'S 150°03'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.8 5.9 180 04:01:21:026.5
30 Dec, 02:21:02 PM
1.0767 04:08:49:026.0
30 Dec, 09:49:02 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.7 7.0 150 04:05:53:126.2
30 Dec, 06:53:12 PM
1.0379 04:09:44:535.9
30 Dec, 10:44:53 PM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°28'S 150°00'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.7 7.0 175 04:03:03:246.3
30 Dec, 04:03:24 PM
1.0690 04:09:53:305.9
30 Dec, 10:53:30 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°19'S 150°34'E
17nm E of Montague Island
472.3 2.7 180 05:13:20:234.7
01 Jan, 02:20:23 AM
0.8057 04:11:25:555.8
31 Dec, 12:25:55 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°05'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.5 7.6 150 04:05:52:566.2
30 Dec, 06:52:56 PM
1.0585 04:11:50:325.8
31 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°39'S 149°58'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 7.0 180 03:20:04:206.8
30 Dec, 09:04:20 AM
1.1828 04:12:54:115.8
31 Dec, 01:54:11 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°34'S 150°17'E
20nm S of Montague Island
453.9 5.9 185 04:19:35:325.4
31 Dec, 08:35:32 AM
0.9562 04:14:31:455.7
31 Dec, 03:31:45 AM
39
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°28'S 150°00'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.3 5.9 200 04:03:18:196.3
30 Dec, 04:18:19 PM
1.1421 04:17:25:005.5
31 Dec, 06:25:00 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied