Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:09:10

27 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°01'S 150°17'E
14nm N of Montague Island
486.0 7.0 235 03:11:54:307.5
30 Dec, 12:54:30 AM
0.9927 03:11:17:457.5
30 Dec, 12:17:45 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°04'S 150°16'E
11nm N of Montague Island
483.3 7.6 225 03:20:41:146.8
30 Dec, 09:41:14 AM
0.9740 03:18:16:387.0
30 Dec, 07:16:38 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 35°56'S 150°21'E
13nm S of Batemans Bay
491.2 5.4 255 03:22:49:206.6
30 Dec, 11:49:20 AM
0.9546 03:18:31:026.9
30 Dec, 07:31:02 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°52'S 150°27'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.6 5.9 230 04:02:12:066.4
30 Dec, 03:12:06 PM
0.9223 03:18:34:176.9
30 Dec, 07:34:17 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°51'S 150°31'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.3 5.9 220 03:22:19:046.7
30 Dec, 11:19:04 AM
0.9747 03:19:55:546.8
30 Dec, 08:55:54 AM
6
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°53'S 150°21'E
10nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.3 5.9 255 04:01:04:056.5
30 Dec, 02:04:05 PM
0.9502 03:20:14:036.8
30 Dec, 09:14:03 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°05'S 150°19'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.9 7.0 235 03:18:20:247.0
30 Dec, 07:20:24 AM
1.0236 03:20:28:196.8
30 Dec, 09:28:19 AM
8
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°55'S 150°24'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.5 6.5 225 03:23:27:316.6
30 Dec, 12:27:31 PM
0.9705 03:20:38:336.8
30 Dec, 09:38:33 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°07'S 150°22'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.4 7.0 140 03:20:56:346.8
30 Dec, 09:56:34 AM
0.9972 03:20:40:576.8
30 Dec, 09:40:57 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 35°59'S 150°19'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
488.7 6.5 160 04:03:12:256.3
30 Dec, 04:12:25 PM
0.9344 03:20:41:566.8
30 Dec, 09:41:56 AM
11
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°02'S 150°18'E
13nm N of Montague Island
485.1 6.5 155 03:15:53:177.1
30 Dec, 04:53:17 AM
1.0616 03:21:18:076.7
30 Dec, 10:18:07 AM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°32'S 150°17'E
17nm S of Montague Island
456.1 7.0 170 03:09:15:457.7
29 Dec, 10:15:45 PM
1.1517 03:21:35:246.7
30 Dec, 10:35:24 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°06'S 150°21'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
481.6 7.6 145 03:19:52:456.8
30 Dec, 08:52:45 AM
1.0189 03:21:36:566.7
30 Dec, 10:36:56 AM
14
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°43'S 150°33'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
506.2 7.0 130 04:10:01:495.9
30 Dec, 11:01:49 PM
0.8837 03:21:41:566.7
30 Dec, 10:41:56 AM
15
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°03'S 150°19'E
13nm N of Montague Island
484.6 7.0 165 03:20:09:316.8
30 Dec, 09:09:31 AM
1.0198 03:21:59:006.7
30 Dec, 10:59:00 AM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°07'S 150°20'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
481.3 7.0 240 03:20:00:136.8
30 Dec, 09:00:13 AM
1.0229 03:22:06:386.7
30 Dec, 11:06:38 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°20'S 150°12'E
6nm S of Montague Island
466.5 7.6 230 03:14:19:407.3
30 Dec, 03:19:40 AM
1.0946 03:22:29:406.6
30 Dec, 11:29:40 AM
18
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°01'S 150°18'E
14nm N of Montague Island
485.9 5.9 155 03:18:22:407.0
30 Dec, 07:22:40 AM
1.0479 03:22:42:256.6
30 Dec, 11:42:25 AM
19
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°03'S 150°20'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
485.1 5.9 135 03:20:47:466.8
30 Dec, 09:47:46 AM
1.0224 03:22:52:296.6
30 Dec, 11:52:29 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°08'S 150°20'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
480.0 6.5 235 03:18:41:276.9
30 Dec, 07:41:27 AM
1.0475 03:22:59:556.6
30 Dec, 11:59:55 AM
21
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°50'S 150°30'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
499.2 8.1 230 04:03:31:376.3
30 Dec, 04:31:37 PM
0.9553 03:23:04:416.6
30 Dec, 12:04:41 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°05'S 150°21'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
483.3 6.5 150 03:21:44:576.7
30 Dec, 10:44:57 AM
1.0153 03:23:11:016.6
30 Dec, 12:11:01 PM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°06'S 150°23'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
482.0 6.5 215 03:21:47:076.7
30 Dec, 10:47:07 AM
1.0208 03:23:44:106.6
30 Dec, 12:44:10 PM
24
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°45'S 150°27'E
10nm E of Batemans Bay
504.0 7.0 240 04:04:58:086.2
30 Dec, 05:58:08 PM
0.9500 03:23:55:146.5
30 Dec, 12:55:14 PM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°15'S 150°17'E
3nm E of Montague Island
472.3 8.1 240 03:18:05:097.0
30 Dec, 07:05:09 AM
1.0690 04:00:18:066.5
30 Dec, 01:18:06 PM
26
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°19'S 150°16'E
5nm SE of Montague Island
468.7 7.6 225 03:15:24:537.2
30 Dec, 04:24:53 AM
1.1031 04:00:25:386.5
30 Dec, 01:25:38 PM
27
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°04'S 150°24'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
484.7 5.9 135 03:21:17:186.7
30 Dec, 10:17:18 AM
1.0379 04:00:49:266.5
30 Dec, 01:49:26 PM
28
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°25'S 150°25'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
463.8 7.0 160 03:14:12:577.3
30 Dec, 03:12:57 AM
1.1270 04:01:09:556.5
30 Dec, 02:09:55 PM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°25'S 150°26'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
464.6 7.0 135 03:15:12:457.2
30 Dec, 04:12:45 AM
1.1270 04:02:17:196.4
30 Dec, 03:17:19 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°09'S 150°18'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
478.4 7.6 245 03:19:35:406.9
30 Dec, 08:35:40 AM
1.0767 04:02:37:116.4
30 Dec, 03:37:11 PM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°52'S 150°31'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.7 6.5 240 04:02:12:306.4
30 Dec, 03:12:30 PM
1.0052 04:02:43:086.4
30 Dec, 03:43:08 PM
32
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°48'S 150°15'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.4 8.1 160 03:00:32:468.7
29 Dec, 01:32:46 PM
1.3792 04:04:03:206.3
30 Dec, 05:03:20 PM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°16'S 150°20'E
6nm E of Montague Island
472.2 5.9 155 03:15:42:577.2
30 Dec, 04:42:57 AM
1.1421 04:04:10:496.3
30 Dec, 05:10:49 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°46'S 150°21'E
32nm S of Montague Island
443.2 7.6 170 03:00:27:388.7
29 Dec, 01:27:38 PM
1.3910 04:04:47:336.2
30 Dec, 05:47:33 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°18'S 150°14'E
3nm S of Montague Island
469.0 8.6 245 03:13:48:497.3
30 Dec, 02:48:49 AM
1.1828 04:05:30:016.2
30 Dec, 06:30:01 PM
36
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°31'S 150°11'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.0 8.1 175 03:10:37:087.6
29 Dec, 11:37:08 PM
1.2297 04:05:35:476.2
30 Dec, 06:35:47 PM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°04'S 150°29'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
485.0 7.0 135 04:01:04:496.5
30 Dec, 02:04:49 PM
1.0585 04:06:45:346.1
30 Dec, 07:45:34 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°36'S 150°28'E
13nm NE of Batemans Bay
511.9 5.9 225 04:11:43:255.8
31 Dec, 12:43:25 AM
0.9562 04:07:00:196.1
30 Dec, 08:00:19 PM
39
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°37'S 150°13'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.6 9.2 165 03:07:05:247.9
29 Dec, 08:05:24 PM
1.3106 04:07:39:196.1
30 Dec, 08:39:19 PM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°29'S 150°46'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
522.8 3.8 150 05:12:41:264.7
01 Jan, 01:41:26 AM
0.8057 04:10:54:325.9
30 Dec, 11:54:32 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied