Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:08:00

27 December, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°45'S 150°16'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 10.8 210 02:16:07:409.8
29 Dec, 05:07:40 AM
1.3910 03:17:12:067.0
30 Dec, 06:12:06 AM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°40'S 150°12'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 10.3 210 02:18:26:469.5
29 Dec, 07:26:46 AM
1.3792 03:19:38:336.9
30 Dec, 08:38:33 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°48'S 150°07'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.9 4.3 200 04:07:46:456.1
30 Dec, 08:46:45 PM
0.8837 03:19:42:356.9
30 Dec, 08:42:35 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°00'S 150°03'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.8 5.9 180 04:03:32:476.3
30 Dec, 04:32:47 PM
0.9223 03:19:48:426.8
30 Dec, 08:48:42 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°00'S 150°04'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.7 7.0 155 04:01:02:136.5
30 Dec, 02:02:13 PM
0.9747 03:22:34:556.6
30 Dec, 11:34:55 AM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°17'S 150°04'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 7.6 200 03:00:12:508.7
29 Dec, 01:12:50 PM
1.3106 03:22:38:376.6
30 Dec, 11:38:37 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°58'S 150°01'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.9 9.2 185 03:10:12:207.6
29 Dec, 11:12:20 PM
1.1517 03:22:40:346.6
30 Dec, 11:40:34 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°09'S 150°07'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.8 7.0 145 03:23:37:436.6
30 Dec, 12:37:43 PM
0.9927 03:22:55:506.6
30 Dec, 11:55:50 AM
9
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°03'S 150°03'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.4 5.9 145 04:01:51:516.4
30 Dec, 02:51:51 PM
0.9705 03:22:58:386.6
30 Dec, 11:58:38 AM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°59'S 150°05'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.6 7.0 150 04:04:27:316.3
30 Dec, 05:27:31 PM
0.9502 03:23:27:216.6
30 Dec, 12:27:21 PM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°05'S 150°05'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.4 5.4 145 04:06:36:186.1
30 Dec, 07:36:18 PM
0.9344 03:23:52:276.6
30 Dec, 12:52:27 PM
12
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°54'S 150°05'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.9 4.3 240 04:04:25:596.3
30 Dec, 05:25:59 PM
0.9553 03:23:56:376.5
30 Dec, 12:56:37 PM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°05'S 150°11'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.7 5.9 150 04:04:36:196.2
30 Dec, 05:36:19 PM
0.9546 04:00:02:166.5
30 Dec, 01:02:16 PM
14
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°03'S 150°12'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 9.7 180 03:06:56:458.0
29 Dec, 07:56:45 PM
1.2297 04:01:04:476.5
30 Dec, 02:04:47 PM
15
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°16'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.3 7.6 160 04:04:01:166.3
30 Dec, 05:01:16 PM
0.9740 04:01:25:146.4
30 Dec, 02:25:14 PM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 6.5 160 04:02:41:096.4
30 Dec, 03:41:09 PM
0.9972 04:02:24:346.4
30 Dec, 03:24:34 PM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°44'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 9.2 195 03:16:07:147.1
30 Dec, 05:07:14 AM
1.1270 04:03:18:436.3
30 Dec, 04:18:43 PM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.1 5.9 165 04:01:13:356.5
30 Dec, 02:13:35 PM
1.0236 04:03:31:156.3
30 Dec, 04:31:15 PM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°59'S 150°06'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.3 5.9 150 04:03:35:386.3
30 Dec, 04:35:38 PM
1.0052 04:04:06:426.3
30 Dec, 05:06:42 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 7.0 170 04:02:32:416.4
30 Dec, 03:32:41 PM
1.0189 04:04:24:266.3
30 Dec, 05:24:26 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 7.6 170 04:02:11:456.4
30 Dec, 03:11:45 PM
1.0229 04:04:26:406.3
30 Dec, 05:26:40 PM
22
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°36'S 149°59'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
390.2 6.5 180 03:19:10:416.9
30 Dec, 08:10:41 AM
1.1031 04:04:34:436.2
30 Dec, 05:34:43 PM
23
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°38'S 149°58'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 7.0 195 03:20:01:326.8
30 Dec, 09:01:32 AM
1.0946 04:04:43:526.2
30 Dec, 05:43:52 PM
24
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.1 7.0 145 04:03:04:126.3
30 Dec, 04:04:12 PM
1.0198 04:05:01:546.2
30 Dec, 06:01:54 PM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°22'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 7.6 165 04:00:42:226.5
30 Dec, 01:42:22 PM
1.0475 04:05:17:596.2
30 Dec, 06:17:59 PM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°46'S 150°07'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.6 6.5 180 04:10:48:165.9
30 Dec, 11:48:16 PM
0.9500 04:05:27:516.2
30 Dec, 06:27:51 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.8 7.6 155 04:00:50:306.5
30 Dec, 01:50:30 PM
1.0479 04:05:28:496.2
30 Dec, 06:28:49 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.6 150 04:00:38:586.5
30 Dec, 01:38:58 PM
1.0616 04:06:36:116.1
30 Dec, 07:36:11 PM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°37'S 149°57'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
389.1 6.5 185 03:19:35:336.9
30 Dec, 08:35:33 AM
1.1270 04:07:13:296.1
30 Dec, 08:13:29 PM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.7 5.9 145 04:05:43:226.2
30 Dec, 06:43:22 PM
1.0153 04:07:16:456.1
30 Dec, 08:16:45 PM
31
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°17'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.9 7.0 175 04:05:27:486.2
30 Dec, 06:27:48 PM
1.0208 04:07:34:266.1
30 Dec, 08:34:26 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°23'S 150°02'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.9 6.5 185 04:01:07:566.5
30 Dec, 02:07:56 PM
1.0767 04:08:34:566.0
30 Dec, 09:34:56 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°08'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.5 5.4 155 04:05:49:356.2
30 Dec, 06:49:35 PM
1.0379 04:09:41:085.9
30 Dec, 10:41:08 PM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°25'S 150°00'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
401.0 7.0 170 04:03:18:116.3
30 Dec, 04:18:11 PM
1.0690 04:10:09:185.9
30 Dec, 11:09:18 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°17'S 150°34'E
17nm E of Montague Island
473.5 4.3 205 05:12:32:414.7
01 Jan, 01:32:41 AM
0.8057 04:10:47:295.9
30 Dec, 11:47:29 PM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°03'S 150°03'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.2 5.9 155 04:05:31:546.2
30 Dec, 06:31:54 PM
1.0585 04:11:28:175.8
31 Dec, 12:28:17 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°36'S 149°58'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
390.4 7.0 180 03:21:00:256.8
30 Dec, 10:00:25 AM
1.1828 04:14:00:315.7
31 Dec, 03:00:31 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°32'S 150°18'E
18nm S of Montague Island
455.9 4.3 190 04:20:35:415.4
31 Dec, 09:35:41 AM
0.9562 04:15:29:165.6
31 Dec, 04:29:16 AM
39
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°26'S 150°00'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
400.4 5.9 200 04:03:35:096.3
30 Dec, 04:35:09 PM
1.1421 04:17:44:135.5
31 Dec, 06:44:13 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied